Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Much distance has been traversed in implementation of RERA, lot needs to be done” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
4th Meeting of the Central Advisory Council constituted under RERA convened
09 MAY 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas complimented the distance traversed in implementation of RERA and the also its success stories. He further stated that lot more needs to be done to utilize the full potential of this path-breaking legislation.
The 4th meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under RERA under the Chairmanship of Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs was held here today. The representatives of the associations of homebuyers & developers, officers from the Central and State Governments, chairpersons & senior functionaries of the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities and Appellate Tribunals of various States/Union Territories also attended the meeting. Various issues related to the implementation of RERA, issue of non-compliance of orders passed by Regulatory Authorities, concerns related to safety of construction workers, issue of legacy stalled projects, issue of dilution of provisions of RERA and awareness campaign for RERA were deliberated in detail.
The Council was happy to note that in compliance with the decision taken in its 3rd meeting, a committee has been constituted under the chairmanship of Shri Amitabh Kant, G-20 Sherpa with the objective to examine and recommend ways to complete the legacy stalled projects and to handover the homes to the homebuyers in a time bound manner. The Council noted that two meetings of this Committee have already been convened on 24th April, 2023 and 8th May, 2023. The Council hoped that under the dynamic leadership of Shri Amitabh Kant, the Committee will be able to suggest pragmatic measures to resolve the issues related to legacy stalled projects finally resulting in handover of dwelling units to homebuyers.
Moreover, the issue of non–compliance of orders passed by Real Estate Regulatory Authorities was also discussed. In this regard, the Council deliberated on best practices of certain States regarding execution of orders passed by Real Estate Regulatory Authority which have worked successfully. Keeping in view the importance of speedy and effective execution of orders passed by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities, it was decided that Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs will compile the best practices in this regard and circulate the same to all the States/UTs and other stakeholders for consideration.
Furthermore, the issue of dilution of provisions of RERA was also deliberated. The Council observed that the matter is sub-judice and further necessary action will be taken by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court.
Further, in order to generate more awareness amongst all the stakeholders, the Council advised that conclave/ awareness program may be organized in collaboration with National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO) / Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations (CREDAI)/ Forum for People's Collective Efforts (FPCE). It was also decided that possibility of involving All India Forum of Real Estate Regulatory Authorities (AIFORERA) in organizing workshops / awareness campaigns may also be explored.
The enactment of the Real Estate (Regulation & Development) Act, 2016 [RERA] marked the beginning of a new era in Real Estate Sector as a step towards reforming the sector, encouraging greater transparency, citizen centricity, accountability, and financial discipline, thus empowering the home buyers. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India is committed to protect the rights & interest of homebuyers.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ریرا کو نافذ کرنے میں کافی فاصلہ طے کیا گیا ہے، اب بھی بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
ریرا کے تحت قائم کردہ مرکزی صلاح کار کونسل کی چوتھی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
09 MAY 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ریرا کے نفاذ میں طے کی گئی دوری اوراس کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اہم قانون کی مکمل استعداد کااستعمال کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مکان اور شہری امور کے وزیر کی صدارت میں ریرا کے تحت قائم کردہ مرکزی صلاح کار کونسل (سی اے سی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں گھر خریداروں اور ڈیولپرس کی یونین کے نمائندوں ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں، ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز اور مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اپیلی ٹریبیونل کے سربراہوں اور سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ ریرا کے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف امور، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ پاس کئے گئے آرڈرز کی عدم تعمیل کے ایشوز، کنسٹرکشن سے جڑے مزدوروں کی حفاظت سے متعلق تشویشات ، وراثت میں رکے ہوئے پروجکٹوں کے ایشوز، ریرا کے التزامات کو کمزور کرنے کے ایشوز اور ریرا کے لئے بیداری مہم کے بارے میں تفصیل سے غوروفکر کیا گیا ۔
کونسل کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس کی تیسری میٹنگ میں لئے گئے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کمیٹی کو قا ئم کرنے کا مقصد پچھلے رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی جانچ کرنا اور گھرخریداروں کو وقت پر سونپنے کے لئے انہیں پورا کرنے کے طریقوں کی سفارش کرنا ہے ۔ کونسل نے نشان زد کیا کہ اس کمیٹی کی دومیٹنگیں 24 اپریل 2023 اور 8 مئی 2023 کو پہلے ہی بلائی جاچکی ہیں ۔ کونسل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جناب امیتابھ کانت کی متحرک قیادت میں کمیٹی پچھلے رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق رہائشی اکائیوں کو گھرخریداروں کو سونپنے کے نتیجہ میں ان ایشوز کو حل کرنے کے لئے عملی طور طریقے بتانے کے قابل ہوگی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، میٹنگ میں ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ پاس کئے گئے آرڈرز کی تعمیل نہ کرنے کے مسئلہ پر بھی بات کی گئی ۔ اس سلسلے میں کونسل نے ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ پاس کئے گئے آرڈرز کو نپٹانے کے بارے میں کچھ ریاستوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں پر صلاح و مشورہ کیا جو کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں ۔ ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ پاس کئے گئے آرڈرز پر فوری اور موثر طریقے سے عمل کرنےکی اہمیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت اس سلسلے میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو جمع کرے گی اور تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر متعلقین کے مشوروں کوتقسیم کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریرا کے التزامات کو کمزور کرنے کے مسئلہ پر بھی صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا ۔ کونسل نے پایا کہ معاملہ زیر غور ہے اورعزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ آگے کی ضروری کارروائی کی جائے گی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، تمام مستفیدین کے درمیان زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے کونسل نے مشورہ دیا کہ کانکلیو /بیداری پروگرام نیشنل ریئل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (این اے آر ای ڈی سی او ) / ریئل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپرس ایسوسی ایشن (کریڈائی) کے تعاون سے /عوام کے لئے مشترکہ کوشش (ایف پی سی ای ) فورم کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ لیا گیا کہ ورکشاپ /بیداری مہم کے اہتمام میں آل انڈیا فورم آف ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز (ایفوریرا) کوشامل کرنے کے امکان کابھی پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے ۔
ریئل اسٹیٹ(ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) قانون ، 2016 [آر ای آر اے] کے قانون نے ریئل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے میں ایک نئے دور کی شروعات کو اس شعبے میں اصلاح، زیادہ شفافیت ، عوام پر مرکوز، جوابدہ اور مالی اخلاقیات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک قدم کے طور پر نشان زد کیا۔ اس طرح گھر خریداروں کو بااختیار بنانےکے لئے مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند گھر خریداروں کے حقوق اورمفادات کی حفاظت کے لئے پابند عہد ہے ۔