Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, it is the best time happening for India's StartUps, innovators and the scientific fraternity as a whole:
PM Shri Narendra Modi is providing them an enabling milieu to showcase the best of their potential, talents as well as their creative and innovative instincts
09 MAY 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that it is the best time happening for India's StartUps, innovators and the scientific fraternity as a whole, because the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is providing them an enabling milieu to showcase the best of their potential, talents as well as their creative and innovative instincts.
Delivering the welcome address to all the Directors and Presidents of professional Bodies under the Department of Science and Technology here today Dr Jitendra Singh said that we are meeting at a time when the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a special boost to Science, Technology and Innovation. Over the last 9 years the country has made rapid strides in every area of Science & Technology thanks to the able leadership of the Prime Minister, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 16 research institutions in the DST family form a very special group from several points of view. Some of these are among the oldest research institutions in the country (including the oldest), some were started by eminent scientists and individuals like Mahendra Lal Sircar, CV Raman, JC Bose, Birbal Sahni and DN Wadia, some are repositories of very old and valuable scientific data, some lead the nation in niche areas like astronomy and astrophysics, geomagnetism, advanced materials and nano science and technology – and so on. Most research institutions in the DST family are basic research institutions. The only exceptions are SCTIMST-Trivandrum and ARCI-Hyderabad. SCTIMST-Trivandrum is the national torchbearer in the field of indigenous biomedical device development which has helped lower the cost of healthcare for a large number of our citizens.
The Minister recalled that in the COVID-19 pandemic scenario, SCTIMST had evolved a fast track method to come out with many products, some of which have already been commercialised and started getting used for the management of Covid-19 pandemic. ARCI-Hyderabad has carved a very special place for itself as a premier technology development and transfer organisation in the area of advanced materials. These Research Institutions have an impressive portfolio of research publications and awards and honours earned by their scientists and their produce, he said.
The Minister said that the 3 specialised knowledge institutions and S&T service organisations – TIFAC, NECTAR and NIF – are unique in their own ways. TIFAC approaches technology forecasting in different sectors in a very structured fashion involving all stakeholders and has also promoted new instruments of technology development and diffusion across the country. The Technology Vision document of 2035 by TIFAC is one of its significant achievements. NECTAR is unique in sourcing technologies for finding solutions to problems specific to the North Eastern States. NIF is a unique body which scouts for grassroots innovations and helps develop them further into viable, technology-backed products or processes.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that all the 5 premier science and engineering professional bodies of the country, viz. INSA-Delhi, IAS-Bangalore, NASI-Allahabad, INAE-Delhi and ISCA-Kolkata belong to the DST family. Most of these are again very old organisations established by eminent scientists and individuals, including the Indian Science Congress Association which is more than a century old.
The Minister said that recently, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Modi has approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to aid scientific and industrial research and development in quantum technology. It’ll be implemented by the Department of Science & Technology (DST). The mission planned for 2023-2031 aims to seed, nurture, and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT).
The Minister said that few among AIs are working in different aspects of Quantum technology i.e IACS, Bose Institute, IASST (developed carbon quantum-based imaging and detecting probes for nuclear hydrogen peroxide detection in living cells); A cluster of labs at RRI is in the forefront for developing quantum communication technologies; (S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) is into harnessing quantum entanglement for futuristic energy storage technology.
AIs are also involved in International programmes or collaboration with other countries like the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT), Aditya-L1 Mission, Maunakea Spectroscopic Explorer and a next generation Ultraviolet space mission.
AI’s have taken the lead in supporting Startups as well as Grassroots Innovators in emerging technologies. Among AIs, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum has secured 9th Rank under Medical category in National Institutional Ranking Framework.
Talking about Technical Research Centres, Dr Jitendra Singh said that this programme was launched as a follow-up of the budget announcement made by the Hon’ble Finance Minister of India in his Budget Speech in FY 2014-15. Five Technical Research Centres (TRCs) were established with a mission to provide techno-legal-commercial and financial support to scientists, entrepreneurs, and business fraternity to achieve translation of research into products and processes for greater economic and societal benefits in 5 DST institutions at a total cost of Rs. 467 Crores namely, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum; International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad; Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru; Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata; and S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata during FY 2015-16.
The Minister urged all the R&D Institutions to work in collaboration mode so that DST can utilise the resources and manpower optimally and think for the revised mandate for the Amrit Kaal.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த அறிவியல் துறையினருக்கு இது சிறந்த நேரம்- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
09 MAY 2023 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த அறிவியல் துறையினருக்கு இது சிறந்த நேரம் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொது குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, அவர்களின் திறமைகள், படைப்பாற்றல், புதுமையான உள்ளுணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவும் சூழலை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து அமைப்புகளின் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்ற கூட்டத்தில் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்திய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு அறிவியலுக்கு சிறப்பான ஊக்கத்தை அளித்திருக்கும் நேரத்தில் இந்தச் சந்திப்பு நடந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். பிரதமரின் திறமையான தலைமையின் காரணமாக கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் விரைவான முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது என்றார் அவர்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் 16 நிறுவனங்கள் சேர்ந்து ஒரு குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளதாகவும், இவற்றில் சில மிகவும் பழமையான ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் என்றும் கூறிய அவர், நாட்டின் மிகப் பழமையான ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களில் சில, மகேந்திர லால் சர்கார், சி.வி. ராமன், ஜே.சி. போஸ், பீர்பால் சாஹ்னி மற்றும் டி.என். வாடியா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களால் தொடங்கப்பட்டவை என்றார். சில மிகவும் பழமையான மற்றும் களஞ்சியங்கள். அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலானவை அடிப்படை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள். திருவனந்தபுரம் ஶ்ரீ சித்திரை திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், ஹைதராபாத் சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் போன்றவை சில விதிவிலக்குகள். திருவனந்தபுரம் ஶ்ரீ சித்திரை திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் உள்நாட்டு உயிரியல் மருத்துவ சாதன மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் தேசிய அளவில் பிரகாசிக்கும் ஜோதியாக உள்ளது. இது நமது மக்களின் சுகாதாரச் செலவைக் குறைக்க உதவி வருகிறது.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று சூழ்நிலையில், இந்த நிறுவனம், பல தயாரிப்புகளுடன் வெளிவருவதற்கான விரைவான பாதையை உருவாக்கியது. அவற்றில் சில ஏற்கனவே வணிகமயமாக்கப்பட்டு, கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயை நிர்வகிப்பதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்பதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஹைதராபாத் நிறுவனம், மேம்பட்ட பொருட்கள் துறையில் முதன்மையான தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற அமைப்பாக தனக்கென ஒரு சிறப்பு இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளால் உருவான ஆராய்ச்சி வெளியீடுகள் மற்றும் விருதுகள் நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை தேடித்தந்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதுதில்லி இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமி, பெங்களூரு இந்திய அறிவியல் அகாடமி, அலகாபாத் தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமி, புதுதில்லி இந்திய தேசிய பொறியியல் அகாடமி, கொல்கத்தா இந்திய அறிவியல் காங்கிரஸ் சங்கம் ஆகிய நாட்டின் 5 முதன்மை அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் தொழில்முறை அமைப்புகளும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவை. இவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை, ஒரு நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் மேலான இந்திய அறிவியல் காங்கிரஸ் கூட்டமைப்பு உட்பட, புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களால் நிறுவப்பட்ட மிகப் பழமையான அமைப்புகளாகும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்தில், பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவும் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்றார் அவர்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில், நாட்டின் வளங்களையும், மனித வளத்தையும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள, அனைத்து ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களும் ஒத்துழைப்பு முறையில் செயல்படுமாறு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1922742