Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised in 200+ districts on May 8, 2023
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on May 8th, 2023, in 200+ districts across the country.
Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be a part of this apprenticeship mela to provide relevant apprenticeship training opportunities to local youth. The event will witness the participation of many companies representing various sectors. Through a single platform, participating organizations can connect with potential apprentices, choose from their qualifications on the spot, while strengthening the livelihood opportunities of the youth.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location. The candidates who are Class 5 to Class 12 pass outs or have skill training certificates or are ITI certificate holders or Diploma holders or graduates can apply in this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues. The locations are also available on the apprenticeship mela portal (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/). Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents. Through this Mela, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training sessions.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that to drive the country's development and growth, apprenticeship training must be prioritized to help create opportunity for work-based learning and exposure along with stipend being offered to the youth under its earn while you learn model. This will act as a window to the industry for the apprentices, where they can get a globally recognised certificate along with industry-oriented training. Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela is a golden opportunity for India's youth to connect with the industry and to avail the relevant apprenticeship training opportunities. Additionally, the system is designed to cater to those seeking to skill/upskill and make a headway in their careers, he added.
Apprenticeship melas are held throughout the country on the second Monday of every month. In these melas, selected individuals are offered apprenticeship opportunities during which they receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under the Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 15 lakh youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is an initiative that will increase the participation of establishments and the youth. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தேசிய தொழில் பழகுநர் மேளா மே 8 அன்று 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் நடைபெறும்
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ,மே 8 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமரின் தேசிய தொழிற்பழகுநர் மேளாவை நாடு முழுவதும் 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் நடத்துகிறது.
உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான தொழிற்பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த மேளாவில் பங்கேற்க பல உள்ளூர் நிறுவனங்கள் அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு துறைகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் பல நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கும். ஒரே தளத்தின் மூலம், பங்கேற்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், திறன்மிக்க பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் இணைத்து, அவர்களது தகுதிகளை அந்த இடத்திலேயே தேர்வு செய்து, இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த முடியும்.
தனிநபர்கள் https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ ஐப் பார்வையிடுவதன் மூலம் மேளாவிற்குப் பதிவு செய்யலாம். 5-ஆம் வகுப்பு முதல் 12-ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்கள் அல்லது திறன் பயிற்சி சான்றிதழ் பெற்றவர்கள் அல்லது ஐடிஐ சான்றிதழ் பெற்றவர்கள் அல்லது டிப்ளமோ முடித்தவர்கள் அல்லது பட்டதாரிகள் இந்தப் பயிற்சி மேளாவில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களின் விண்ணப்பத்தின் மூன்று நகல்களையும், அனைத்து மதிப்பெண் பட்டியல்கள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்களின் மூன்று நகல்களையும், புகைப்பட அடையாள அட்டை (ஆதார் அட்டை/ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம் போன்றவை) மற்றும் மூன்று பாஸ்போர்ட் அளவு புகைப்படங்களையும் அந்தந்த இடங்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். ஏற்கனவே பதிவு செய்தவர்கள் உரிய அனைத்து ஆவணங்களுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறும் இடத்திற்குச் செல்லுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் இரண்டாவது திங்கட்கிழமை நாடு முழுவதும் பயிற்சி மேளாக்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மேளாக்களில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தனிநபர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஆண்டுக்கு 15 லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொழிற்பயிற்சி மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிக்க அரசு முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. மேலும் இந்தப் பணியை நிறைவேற்ற, நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சியாக இந்த மேளா நடத்தப்படுகிறது. பங்கேற்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இளைஞர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை அளிக்கின்றன.