Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised in 200+ districts on May 8, 2023
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on May 8th, 2023, in 200+ districts across the country.
Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be a part of this apprenticeship mela to provide relevant apprenticeship training opportunities to local youth. The event will witness the participation of many companies representing various sectors. Through a single platform, participating organizations can connect with potential apprentices, choose from their qualifications on the spot, while strengthening the livelihood opportunities of the youth.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location. The candidates who are Class 5 to Class 12 pass outs or have skill training certificates or are ITI certificate holders or Diploma holders or graduates can apply in this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues. The locations are also available on the apprenticeship mela portal (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/). Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents. Through this Mela, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training sessions.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that to drive the country's development and growth, apprenticeship training must be prioritized to help create opportunity for work-based learning and exposure along with stipend being offered to the youth under its earn while you learn model. This will act as a window to the industry for the apprentices, where they can get a globally recognised certificate along with industry-oriented training. Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela is a golden opportunity for India's youth to connect with the industry and to avail the relevant apprenticeship training opportunities. Additionally, the system is designed to cater to those seeking to skill/upskill and make a headway in their careers, he added.
Apprenticeship melas are held throughout the country on the second Monday of every month. In these melas, selected individuals are offered apprenticeship opportunities during which they receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under the Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 15 lakh youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is an initiative that will increase the participation of establishments and the youth. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ 8 مئی 2023 کو 200سے زائد اضلاع میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کیریئر کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈی ای) 8 مئی 2023 کو ملک بھر کے200 سے زائد اضلاع میں پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ (پی ایم این اے ایم) کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
کئی مقامی کاروباری اداروں اور تنظیموں کے ذریعہ مقامی نوجوانوں کو متعلقہ اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے مواقع فراہم کرنتے کے لیے اس اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میلے میں مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی متعدد کمپنیاں شرکت کریں گی ۔شرکت کرنے والی تنظیمیں ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ اپرنٹسز سےرابطہ قائم کر سکتی ہیں اور موقع پر ہی ان کی اہلیت کا انتخاب کر سکتی ہیں نیز ان کے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کو مستحکم کر سکتی ہیں۔
لوگ میلے کے لیے https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ پر جا کر رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں اور میلے کا قریب ترین مقام تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ پانچویں کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک پاس کرنے والے ایسے امیدوار جو ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ رکھتے ہوں یا آئی ٹی آئی ڈپلومہ یافتہ ہیں یا گریجویٹ ہیں، وہ اس اپرنٹس شپ میلے میں درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ امیدوار اپنے بایو ڈاٹا کی تین کاپیاں، تمام مارک شیٹ اور سرٹیفکیٹ کی تین کاپیاں، فوٹو آئی ڈی (آدھار کارڈ/ڈرائیونگ لائسنس وغیرہ) اور پاسپورٹ سائز کے تین فوٹو گراف متعلقہ مقامات پر ضرور لے کر جائیں۔ مقامات کی تفصیلات اپرنٹس شپ میلہ پورٹل (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/ )پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ جو لوگ پہلے ہی اندراج کروا چکے ہیں ان سے تمام متعلقہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ میلے کے مقام پہنچنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ اس میلے کے ذریعے امیدوار نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)سے تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن بھی حاصل کریں گے، جس سے تربیتی سیشن کے بعد ان کی ملازمت حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کی شرح میں بہتری آئے گی۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی اور نمو کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ کام پر مبنی لرننگ اور ایکسپوزر کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے اور جب وہ ماڈل سیکھ رہے ہوں تو اس کے تحت انہیں وظیفہ بھی دیا جائے ۔ یہ اپرنٹس صنعت کے لیے ایک موقع کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، جہاں وہ صنعت پر مبنی تربیت کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے صنعت سے جڑنے اور متعلقہ اپرنٹس شپ تربیت کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک سنہری موقع ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس میلے کو ان لوگوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو ہنر/اپ سکل کے خواہاں ہیں اور اپنے کیریئر میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہر مہینے کے دوسرے پیر کو ملک بھر میں اپرنٹس شپ میلے منعقد ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میلوں میں منتخب افراد کو اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جس کے دوران انہیں نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومتی معیار کے مطابق ماہانہ وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اپرنٹس شپ کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا سب سے پائیدار ماڈل سمجھا جاتا ہے، اور اس کوا سکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت زبردست فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
حکومت اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ سالانہ 15 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے کوشاں ہے اور اس مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پی ایم این اے ایم ایک ایسا قدم ہے جس سے اداروں اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں موجود مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں آگاہی بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔