Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised in 200+ districts on May 8, 2023
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on May 8th, 2023, in 200+ districts across the country.
Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be a part of this apprenticeship mela to provide relevant apprenticeship training opportunities to local youth. The event will witness the participation of many companies representing various sectors. Through a single platform, participating organizations can connect with potential apprentices, choose from their qualifications on the spot, while strengthening the livelihood opportunities of the youth.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location. The candidates who are Class 5 to Class 12 pass outs or have skill training certificates or are ITI certificate holders or Diploma holders or graduates can apply in this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues. The locations are also available on the apprenticeship mela portal (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/). Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents. Through this Mela, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training sessions.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that to drive the country's development and growth, apprenticeship training must be prioritized to help create opportunity for work-based learning and exposure along with stipend being offered to the youth under its earn while you learn model. This will act as a window to the industry for the apprentices, where they can get a globally recognised certificate along with industry-oriented training. Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela is a golden opportunity for India's youth to connect with the industry and to avail the relevant apprenticeship training opportunities. Additionally, the system is designed to cater to those seeking to skill/upskill and make a headway in their careers, he added.
Apprenticeship melas are held throughout the country on the second Monday of every month. In these melas, selected individuals are offered apprenticeship opportunities during which they receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under the Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 15 lakh youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is an initiative that will increase the participation of establishments and the youth. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
8 मई, 2023 को 200 से अधिक जिलों में प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेला आयोजित किया जाएगा
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत के युवाओं के लिए करियर के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) 8 मई, 2023 को देश भर के 200 से अधिक ज़िलों में प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेला (पीएमएनएएम) का आयोजन कर रहा है।
स्थानीय युवाओं को प्रासंगिक शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई स्थानीय व्यवसायों और संगठनों को इस शिक्षुता मेले का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। यह आयोजन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली कई कंपनियों की भागीदारी का गवाह बनेगा। मेले में भाग लेने वाले संगठन एक मंच के माध्यम से, युवाओं के आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करते हुए, संभावित प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ जुड़ सकते हैं और उनकी योग्यताओं के अनुसार चुनाव कर सकते हैं।
व्यक्ति https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ पर जाकर मेले के लिए पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं और मेले के निकटतम स्थान का पता लगा सकते हैं। वे उम्मीदवार जो कक्षा 5वीं से 12वीं पास हैं या जिनके पास कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र हैं या आईटीआई प्रमाणपत्र धारक हैं या डिप्लोमा धारक हैं या स्नातक हैं, वे इस शिक्षुता मेले में आवेदन कर सकते हैं। उम्मीदवारों को अपने संक्षिप्त विवरण की तीन प्रतियां, सभी अंक पत्र और प्रमाण पत्रों की तीन प्रतियां, फोटो पहचान पत्र (आधार कार्ड / ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस आदि) और तीन पासपोर्ट आकार के फोटो संबंधित स्थानों पर ले जाने होंगे। मेले के स्थान शिक्षुता मेला पोर्टल इस लिंक (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/) पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। जिन लोगों ने पहले ही नामांकन कर लिया है, उनसे अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सभी संबंधित दस्तावेजों के साथ कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचें। इस मेले के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन भी अर्जित करेंगे, प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के बाद उनकी रोजगार दर में सुधार होगा।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेले के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश के विकास और वृद्धि को गति देने के लिए शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए ताकि कार्य-आधारित शिक्षा के अवसर सृजित करने में मदद मिल सके और जब आप मॉडल सीखते हैं तो इसके नाम पर युवाओं को स्टाइपेंड के साथ एक्सपोजर दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए उद्योग के लिए एक खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहां वे उद्योग-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण के साथ विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेला भारत के युवाओं के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ने और प्रासंगिक शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रणाली को कौशल/कौशल में वृद्धि की मांग करने वालों को पूरा करने और अपने करियर में आगे बढ़ने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
शिक्षुता मेले पूरे देश में हर महीने के दूसरे सोमवार को आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इन मेलों में, चयनित व्यक्तियों को शिक्षुता के अवसरों की पेशकश की जाती है, जिसके दौरान उन्हें नए कौशल हासिल करने के लिए सरकारी मानदंडों के अनुसार मासिक वजीफा मिलता है। अप्रेंटिसशिप को कौशल विकास का सबसे टिकाऊ मॉडल माना जाता है और स्किल इंडिया मिशन के अंतर्गत इसे काफी प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है।
सरकार प्रतिवर्ष 15 लाख युवाओं को अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित करने का प्रयास कर रही है और इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए पीएमएनएएम एक पहल है जो प्रतिष्ठानों और युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाएगी। यह भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों में मौजूद विभिन्न अवसरों पर युवाओं को जागरूक भी कर रहा है।