कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
8 मे 2023 रोजी 200 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय रोजगार उमेदवारी मेळा आयोजित केला जाणार
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कौशल्य भारत मिशन अंतर्गत देशातील तरुणांसाठी भवीतव्याच्या संधींना चालना देण्याच्या संकल्पनेचा एक भाग म्हणून, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (MSDE) 8 मे 2023 रोजी देशभरातील 200 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय रोजगार उमेदवारी मेळा (PMNAM) आयोजित करणार आहे.
स्थानिक तरुणांना संबंधित शिकाऊ प्रशिक्षणाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी अनेक स्थानिक व्यवसाय आणि संस्थांना या रोजगार उमेदवारी मेळ्याचा भाग होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमात विविध क्षेत्रांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या अनेक कंपन्यांचा सहभाग पाहायला मिळेल. एका व्यासपीठाद्वारे, सहभागी संस्था संभाव्य शिकाऊ उमेदवारांशी संपर्क साधू शकतात, त्यांच्या पात्रतेनुसार जागेवरच प्रशिक्षणार्थींची निवड करू शकतात, तसेच तरुणांच्या उपजीविकेच्या संधींना बळकट करू शकतात.
इच्छुक उमेदवार https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर भेट देऊन या मेळ्यात आपले नाव नोंदवू शकतात तसेच मेळ्याचे जवळचे ठिकाण शोधू शकतात. इयत्ता 5 वी ते इयत्ता 12 वी उत्तीर्ण किंवा कौशल्य रोजगार उमेदवारी प्रमाणपत्र असलेले किंवा आयटीआय प्रमाणपत्रधारक किंवा पदविकाधारक किंवा पदवीधर असलेले उमेदवार या प्रशिक्षणार्थी मेळ्यात अर्ज करू शकतात. उमेदवारांनी त्यांच्या स्वयंपरिचय माहितीच्या तीन प्रती, सर्व गुणपत्रिका आणि प्रमाणपत्रांच्या तीन प्रती, छायाचित्र असलेले ओळखपत्र (आधार कार्ड/ ड्रायव्हिंग लायसन्स इ.) आणि तीन पासपोर्ट आकाराचे फोटो संबंधित ठिकाणी सोबत आणणे आवश्यक आहे. मेळ्याच्या ठिकाणांची यादी रोजगार उमेदवारी मेळा पोर्टलवर देखील उपलब्ध आहे. (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/ ). ज्या उमेदवारांनी या आधीच नावनोंदणी केली आहे त्यांनी सर्व संबंधित कागदपत्रांसह कार्यक्रमस्थळी पोहोचण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. या मेळ्याद्वारे रोजगार उमेदवारी सत्रानंतर, उमेदवारांना नॅशनल कौन्सिल फॉर व्होकेशनल एज्युकेशन अँड ट्रेनिंग (NCVET) - मान्यताप्राप्त प्रमाणपत्रे देखील मिळतील. यामुळे त्यांच्या रोजगारक्षमतेत सुधारणा होईल.
प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या दुसऱ्या सोमवारी देशभरात हे रोजगार उमेदवारी मेळे आयोजित केले जातात. या मेळ्यांमध्ये, निवडक व्यक्तींना प्रशिक्षणार्थी संधी दिली जाते आणि रोजगार उमेदवारी दरम्यान त्यांना नवीन कौशल्ये आत्मसात करण्यासाठी सरकारी निकषांनुसार मासिक मानधन मिळते. रोजगार उमेदवारी हे कौशल्य विकासाचे सर्वात टिकाऊ मॉडेल मानले जाते आणि स्किल इंडिया मिशन अंतर्गत याला मोठी चालना मिळत आहे.
सरकार दर वर्षी 15 लाख तरुणांना प्रशिक्षणार्थी प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे आणि हे ध्येय पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आस्थापना आणि तरुणांचा सहभाग वाढवणारा प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय रोजगार उमेदवारी मेळा (PMNAM) हा उपक्रम राबविला जात आहे. हा उपक्रम सहभागी कंपन्यांमध्ये अस्तित्वात असलेल्या विविध संधींबद्दल तरुणांमध्ये जागरूकता देखील वाढवत आहे.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised in 200+ districts on May 8, 2023
05 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on May 8th, 2023, in 200+ districts across the country.
Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be a part of this apprenticeship mela to provide relevant apprenticeship training opportunities to local youth. The event will witness the participation of many companies representing various sectors. Through a single platform, participating organizations can connect with potential apprentices, choose from their qualifications on the spot, while strengthening the livelihood opportunities of the youth.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location. The candidates who are Class 5 to Class 12 pass outs or have skill training certificates or are ITI certificate holders or Diploma holders or graduates can apply in this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues. The locations are also available on the apprenticeship mela portal (http://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/). Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents. Through this Mela, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training sessions.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that to drive the country's development and growth, apprenticeship training must be prioritized to help create opportunity for work-based learning and exposure along with stipend being offered to the youth under its earn while you learn model. This will act as a window to the industry for the apprentices, where they can get a globally recognised certificate along with industry-oriented training. Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela is a golden opportunity for India's youth to connect with the industry and to avail the relevant apprenticeship training opportunities. Additionally, the system is designed to cater to those seeking to skill/upskill and make a headway in their careers, he added.
Apprenticeship melas are held throughout the country on the second Monday of every month. In these melas, selected individuals are offered apprenticeship opportunities during which they receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under the Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 15 lakh youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is an initiative that will increase the participation of establishments and the youth. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.