Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) wins first prize in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23
04 MAY 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas was held on Thursday, the 4th of May, 2023 at Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region) wins first prize in the 24th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, distributed the prizes to the winning teams of Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition .Apart from JNV ,Nadia,West Bengal , the following 7 regional winning Vidyalayas also received prizes :
1. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Puri, Odisha (Bhopal Region)
2. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune
Region)
3. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Mandya, Karnataka (Hyderabad
Region)
4. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir
(Chandigarh Region)
5. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, East Khasi Hills-I, Meghalaya
(Shillong Region)
6. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kurukshetra, Haryana (Jaipur
Region)
7. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(Lucknow Region)
The Minister, Shri Meghwal has taken an interactive session with the students during the program. The Minister exhorted while interacting with the students that the younger generation should learn and adapt the democratic values and ethics of democracy and devote themselves to promote the harmony and tradition of this democratic country. Shri Meghwal also administered the Swachhata Pledge to all the attendees of the function.
While delivering the Welcome Address, the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs ,Shri G.Srinivas has given a clarion call to the students for popularising and inculcating the practices and process of Parliamentary proceedings. He said that National Youth Parliament Competitions have been spread from Schools to Universities.
On this occasion, the winning team of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Nadia, West Bengal (Patna Region), presented an energetic repeat performance of Youth Parliament which was appreciated hugely by the gathering.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 26 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 24th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام جواہر نوودیا ودیالوں کے لئے 2023-2022 کے 24ویں قومی پارلیمانی مقابلے کے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب کا انعقاد
جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، نادیہ، مغربی بنگال (پٹنہ علاقہ) نے 2023-2022 کے 24ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے میں پہلا انعام جیتا
04 MAY 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر نوودیا ودیالوں کے لیے 2023-2022 کے 24 ویں نیشنلیوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے کے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب جمعرات 4 مئی، 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، ندیہ، مغربی بنگال (پٹنہ ریجن) نے 2023-2022 کے 24ویں نیشنلیوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے میں پہلا انعام جیتا۔
پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ودیالوں کی مقابلے جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے انعامات تقسیم کیے۔ جے این وی، ندیہ، مغربی بنگال کے علاوہ درج ذیل 7 علاقائی جیتنے والے ودیالوں نے بھی انعامات حاصل کیے:
1۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، پوری، اڈیشہ (بھوپال علاقہ)
2۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، چندر پور، مہاراشٹر (پُنےعلاقہ)
3۔جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، منڈیا، کرناٹک (حیدرآبادعلاقہ)
4۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، کٹھوعہ، جموں و کشمیر(چندی گڑھ علاقہ)
5۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، ایسٹ خاصی ہلز-1، میگھالیہ(شیلانگ علاقہ(
6۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، کروکشیتر، ہریانہ (جے پورعلاقہ)
7۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، سہارنپور، اتر پردیش)لکھنؤ علاقہ)
وزیر جناب میگھوال نے پروگرام کے دوران طلبا کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے تلقین کی کہ نوجوان نسل کو جمہوریت کی جمہوری اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو سیکھنا اور اس کو اپنانا چاہئے اور خود کو اس جمہوری ملک کی ہم آہنگی اور روایت کو فروغ دینے میں وقف کرنا چاہئے۔جناب میگھوال نے تقریب کے تمام حاضرین کو سوچھتا کا حلف بھی دلایا۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب جی سرینواس نے طلبہ کو پارلیمانی کارروائیوں کے طریقوں اور عمل کو مقبول بنانے اور ان کی ترغیب دینے کی ایک واضح پکار دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نیشنلیوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کو اسکولوں سے یونیورسٹیوں تک پھیلا دیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، ندیہ، مغربی بنگال (پٹنہ علاقہ) کی جیتنے والی ٹیم نے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی ایک پُرجوش کارکردگی دوبارہ پیش کی جس کی اجتماع نے خوب خوب ستائش کی تھی۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت گزشتہ 26 برسوں سے جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں میںیوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے نیشنلیوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ کی اسکیم کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی کے 8 خطوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 80 ودیالوں کے درمیان 2023-2022 کے دوران سیریز کا یہ 24 واں مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوان نسل کے اند خود انضباطی کے ذریعہ ضبطِ نفس، اختلاف رائے کت تئیں رواداری، خیالات کا درست اظہار اور جمہوری طرز زندگی کی دیگر خوبیاں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیںیہ اسکیم طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج اور طریقہ کار، بحث و مباحثہ کی تکنیکوں سے بھی آشنا کرتی ہے اور ان میں خود اعتمادی، قیادت کا معیار اور موثر تقریر کے فن اور ہنر کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔