Ministry of Labour & Employment
M/o Labour & Employment issues notifications in compliance of judgement dated 4.11.22 of Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case pertaining to Pension on Higher Wages
03 MAY 2023 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in its judgment dated 04.11.2022 in Civil Appeal No. 8143-8144 of 2022 titled the Employees Provident Fund Organisation & Anr. etc. Vs. Sunil Kumar B. and Ors. etc., while upholding the validity of the amendments made to the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 (EPS,1995) vide G.S.R 609 (E) dated 22.08.2014(effective from 01.09.2014) had also given certain directions along with deadlines for complying with the same. Ministry of Labour & Employment has promptly taken all actions within the stipulated deadlines to comply with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the said order.
First direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of the said judgement was in respect of giving opportunity to pensioners who had retired before 1.9.2014 after exercising joint options under paragraph 11(3) of the EPS,1995 but the joint options were rejected by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) (on account of cut-off date). This was to be done with in eight weeks. In compliance of this direction, the EPFO issued circular on 29.12.2022 for filing online applications for validation of joint options by the above pensioners. The last date for submission of applications was 03.03.2023. However, last date was extended up to 03.05.2023 which has been further extended up to 26.06.23.
Further, the Hon’ble Supreme Court held that all members who were in service prior to 01.09.2014 and continued to be in service on or after 01.09.2014 and who did not exercise joint option due to interpretation on cut-off date, but were entitled to do so ought to be given a further chance to exercise their option and the time for giving options was to be extended by a further period of four months. To comply with these directions, EPFO issued instructions on 20.02.2023 for online joint options to be filed by the above employees/pensioners. Joint options were to be filed on or before 03.05.2023. However, the date has been extended to 26.06.2023.
Further, Hon’ble Supreme Court held the requirement of the members to contribute at the rate of 1.16% of their salary to the extent such salary exceed Rs.15000/- per month as an additional contribution under the amended scheme to be ultra vires of the provisions of the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act,1952 (EPF & MP Act). The Hon’ble Court directed the authorities to make necessary adjustments in the Scheme within a period of six months.
For implementing the above direction, all aspects of the matter including legal and administrative were examined in detail. It was decided that since the Code on Social Security,2020 (the Code ) has already been notified , it would be appropriate to bring relevant provisions of the Code into effect. Earlier also section 142 of the Code was operationalised as a singular provision. The Code also provides for repeal of EPF & MP Act. Accordingly, certain provisions of the EPF & MP Act get repealed while giving effect to the relevant provisions of the Code. The spirit of the EPF & MP Act as well as the Code do not envisage contribution from the employees into the pension fund. Accordingly, keeping in mind the letter and spirit of the EPF & MP Act and the Code , it has been decided to draw 1.16 % additional contribution from within the overall 12% of the contribution of the employers into the provident fund. This provision is retrospective in nature in line with the directions given by the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Accordingly, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued two notifications today i.e. 3 May,2023 implementing the above.
With the issue of above notifications, all the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court contained in judgment dated 04.11.2022 have been complied with.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے زیادہ اجرت پر پنشن سے متعلق معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ کے 4.11.22 کے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا
03 MAY 2023 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے فیصلے میں مورخہ 04.11.2022 کے سول اپیل نمبر 8143-8144 آف 2022 میں ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن اور این آر۔ وغیرہ بمقابلہ سنیل کمار بی اور آر ایس۔ وغیرہ، 22.08.2014 (01.09.2014 سے مؤثر) کے ذریعے ملازمین کی پنشن سکیم، 1995 ( ای پی ایس ، 1995) میں(ای جی ایس آر 609 ) کے ذریعے کی گئی ترامیم کی درستگی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ڈیٹ لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی تعمیل کے ساتھ کچھ ہدایات بھی دی گئی تھیں۔ وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے مذکورہ حکم میں سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کرنے کے لیے مقررہ مدت کے اندر تمام کارروائیاں فوری طور پر کی ہیں۔
مذکورہ فیصلے کی معزز سپریم کورٹ کی پہلی ہدایت ای پی ایس،1995 کے پیراگراف 11(3) کے تحت مشترکہ متبادل کا استعمال کرنے کے بعد 1.9.2014 سے پہلے ریٹائر ہونے والے پنشنرز کو موقع دینے کے سلسلے میں تھی لیکن مشترکہ متبادل کو ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) (کٹ آف تاریخ کے حساب سے) نے مسترد کر دیا تھا۔ یہ کام آٹھ ہفتوں میں ہونا تھا۔ اس ہدایت کی تعمیل میں، ای پی ایف او نے 29.12.2022 کو مذکورہ پنشنرز کے مشترکہ متبادل کی توثیق کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے سرکلر جاری کیا۔ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 03.03.2023 تھی۔ تاہم آخری تاریخ میں 03.05.2023 تک توسیع کی گئی تھی جسے مزید بڑھا کر 26.06.23 تک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے قرار دیا کہ وہ تمام ممبران جو 01.09.2014 سے پہلے سروس میں تھے اور 01.09.2014 کو یا اس کے بعد سروس میں رہے اور جنہوں نے کٹ آف ڈیٹ پر تشریح کی وجہ سے مشترکہ آپشن کا استعمال نہیں کیا، لیکن ایسا کرنے کے حقدار تھے انہیں اپنا اختیار استعمال کرنے کا مزید موقع دیا جانا چاہئے اور اختیارات دینے کے وقت میں مزید چار ماہ کی توسیع کی جانی چاہئے۔ ان ہدایات کی تعمیل کرنے کے لیے، ای پی ایف او نے 20.02.2023 کو مندرجہ بالا ملازمین/پنشنرز کے ذریعے دائر کیے جانے والے آن لائن مشترکہ متبادل کے لیے ہدایات جاری کیں۔ مشترکہ متبادل 03.05.2023 کو یا اس سے پہلے درج کیے جانے تھے۔ تاہم، تاریخ 26.06.2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے ممبران سے اپنی تنخواہ کے 1.16فیصد کی شرح سے اس حد تک تعاون دینے کی شرط رکھی کہ اس حد تک کہ اس طرح کی تنخواہ 15000روپے ماہانہ سے زیادہ ہو، ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت اضافی شراکت کے طور پر ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق پروویژن ایکٹ، 1952(ایم پی اور ای پی ایف ایکٹ) کی دفعات، عدالت نے حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ چھ ماہ کی مدت میں اسکیم میں ضروری ایڈجسٹمنٹ کریں۔
مذکورہ ہدایت پر عمل درآمد کے لیے قانونی اور انتظامی سمیت معاملے کے تمام پہلوؤں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ چونکہ ضابطہ سماجی تحفظ، 2020 (ضابطہ) پہلے ہی مطلع ہوچکا ہے، اس لیے کوڈ کی متعلقہ دفعات کو نافذ کرنا مناسب ہوگا۔ اس سے قبل بھی ضابطہ کی دفعہ 142 کو ایک واحد شق کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ ضابطہ ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ کو منسوخ کرنے کا بھی انتظام کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ کی بعض دفعات کو کوڈ کی متعلقہ دفعات کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے منسوخ کر دی جاتی ہیں۔ ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ کی روح کے ساتھ ساتھ ضابطہ بھی ملازمین سے پنشن فنڈ میں حصہ ڈالنے کا تصور نہیں کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ اور ضابطہ کے خط اور روح کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، پراویڈنٹ فنڈ میں آجروں کے مجموعی 12 فیصد کے اندر سے 1.16 فیصد اضافی تعاون دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق یہ شق ماقبل نوعیت کی ہے۔ یعنی 3 مئی 2023 کو مذکورہ بالا کو نافذ کرتے ہوئےاسی مناسبت سے وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے آج دو نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیے ہیں۔
مذکورہ نوٹیفیکیشن کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہی، 04.11.2022 کے فیصلے میں شامل معزز سپریم کورٹ کی تمام ہدایات کی تعمیل کر دی گئی ہے۔