ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 4.11.22 ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
03 MAY 2023 11:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ 2022 ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੰਬਰ 8143-8144 ਵਿੱਚ 04.11.2022 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਨਆਰ ਆਦਿ ਬਨਾਮ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਦਿ, ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 609 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 22.08.2014 (01.09.2014 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ, 1995 (ਈਪੀਐੱਸ, 1995) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ (01.09.2014 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ) ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ। ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਕਤ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਕਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਈਪੀਐੱਸ, 1995 ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ 11(3) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 1.9.2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਲੋਂ (ਕੱਟ-ਆਫ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ) ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅੱਠ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 29.12.2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 03.03.2023 ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 03.05.2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 26.06.23 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋ 01.09.2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 01.09.2014 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੱਟ-ਆਫ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ, ਪਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਸਨ, ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਲਈ 20.02.2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ 03.05.2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਸਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮਿਤੀ 26.06.2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਸਹੀ ਠਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ 1.16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਐਕਟ, 1 (ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ) ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਘੋਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਏ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਡ, 2020 (ਕੋਡ) ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੋਡ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 142 ਨੂੰ ਇਕਹਿਰੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕੋਡ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੋਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ 12% ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੋਂ 1.16% ਵਾਧੂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਾਖੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ 3 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 04.11.2022 ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
M/o Labour & Employment issues notifications in compliance of judgement dated 4.11.22 of Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case pertaining to Pension on Higher Wages
03 MAY 2023 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in its judgment dated 04.11.2022 in Civil Appeal No. 8143-8144 of 2022 titled the Employees Provident Fund Organisation & Anr. etc. Vs. Sunil Kumar B. and Ors. etc., while upholding the validity of the amendments made to the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 (EPS,1995) vide G.S.R 609 (E) dated 22.08.2014(effective from 01.09.2014) had also given certain directions along with deadlines for complying with the same. Ministry of Labour & Employment has promptly taken all actions within the stipulated deadlines to comply with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the said order.
First direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of the said judgement was in respect of giving opportunity to pensioners who had retired before 1.9.2014 after exercising joint options under paragraph 11(3) of the EPS,1995 but the joint options were rejected by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) (on account of cut-off date). This was to be done with in eight weeks. In compliance of this direction, the EPFO issued circular on 29.12.2022 for filing online applications for validation of joint options by the above pensioners. The last date for submission of applications was 03.03.2023. However, last date was extended up to 03.05.2023 which has been further extended up to 26.06.23.
Further, the Hon’ble Supreme Court held that all members who were in service prior to 01.09.2014 and continued to be in service on or after 01.09.2014 and who did not exercise joint option due to interpretation on cut-off date, but were entitled to do so ought to be given a further chance to exercise their option and the time for giving options was to be extended by a further period of four months. To comply with these directions, EPFO issued instructions on 20.02.2023 for online joint options to be filed by the above employees/pensioners. Joint options were to be filed on or before 03.05.2023. However, the date has been extended to 26.06.2023.
Further, Hon’ble Supreme Court held the requirement of the members to contribute at the rate of 1.16% of their salary to the extent such salary exceed Rs.15000/- per month as an additional contribution under the amended scheme to be ultra vires of the provisions of the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act,1952 (EPF & MP Act). The Hon’ble Court directed the authorities to make necessary adjustments in the Scheme within a period of six months.
For implementing the above direction, all aspects of the matter including legal and administrative were examined in detail. It was decided that since the Code on Social Security,2020 (the Code ) has already been notified , it would be appropriate to bring relevant provisions of the Code into effect. Earlier also section 142 of the Code was operationalised as a singular provision. The Code also provides for repeal of EPF & MP Act. Accordingly, certain provisions of the EPF & MP Act get repealed while giving effect to the relevant provisions of the Code. The spirit of the EPF & MP Act as well as the Code do not envisage contribution from the employees into the pension fund. Accordingly, keeping in mind the letter and spirit of the EPF & MP Act and the Code , it has been decided to draw 1.16 % additional contribution from within the overall 12% of the contribution of the employers into the provident fund. This provision is retrospective in nature in line with the directions given by the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Accordingly, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued two notifications today i.e. 3 May,2023 implementing the above.
With the issue of above notifications, all the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court contained in judgment dated 04.11.2022 have been complied with.