श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन से जुड़े मामले में चार नवंबर, 2022 के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुपालन में अधिसूचनायें जारी कीं
03 MAY 2023 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने सिविल अपील संख्या 143-8144/2022 के मामले कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन एवं अन्य बनाम सुनील कुमार बी और अन्य में चार नवंबर, 2022 के अपने फैसले में जहां कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 बाबत जी.एस.आर 609 (ई) दिनांक 22.08.2014 (10.09.2014 से प्रभावी) में किये गये संशोधनों की वैधता को कायम रखा था, वहीं इसका अनुपालन करने के लिए समय सीमा के साथ कुछ निर्देश भी दिए थे। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने उक्त आदेश के तहत माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने के लिए निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर सभी कार्रवाई की है।
उक्त निर्णय में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय का पहला निर्देश ईपीएस, 1 के पैरा 9(2014) के तहत संयुक्त विकल्पों का प्रयोग करने के बाद 11.3.1995 से पहले सेवानिवृत्त हुए पेंशनधारियों को अवसर देने के संबंध में था, लेकिन कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) द्वारा संयुक्त विकल्पों को अस्वीकार कर दिया गया था (कट-ऑफ तिथि के कारण)। यह आठ सप्ताह में किया जाना था। इस निर्देश के अनुपालन में, ईपीएफओ ने 29.12.2022 को उपरोक्त पेंशनधारियों द्वारा संयुक्त विकल्पों के सत्यापन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने के लिए परिपत्र जारी किया। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 03.03.2023 थी। हालांकि, अंतिम तिथि 03.05.2023 तक बढ़ा दी गई थी, जिसे और आगे बढ़ाकर 26.06.23 कर दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने कहा कि सभी सदस्य जो 01.09.2014 से पहले सेवा में थे और 01.09.2014 को या उसके बाद सेवा में बने रहे और जिन्होंने कट-ऑफ तिथि की व्याख्या के कारण संयुक्त विकल्प का उपयोग नहीं किया, जिसके वे हकदार थे, तो उन्हें अपने विकल्प का उपयोग करने का एक और मौका दिया जाना चाहिए। साथ ही विकल्प देने के समय को चार महीने की अवधि तक बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। इन निर्देशों के अनुपालन में ईपीएफओ ने 20.02.2023 को उपरोक्त कर्मचारियों/पेंशनधारियों द्वारा दायर किए जाने वाले ऑनलाइन संयुक्त विकल्पों के लिए निर्देश जारी किए। संयुक्त विकल्प 03.05.2023 को या उससे पहले दायर किए जाने थे। हालांकि, तारीख को 26.06.2023 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने यह सही माना कि सदस्यों को अपने वेतन में, जो प्रति माह 15 हजार रुपये तक हो, तो उस वेतन में से 1.16 प्रतिशत की दर से योगदान करना होगा। यह योगदान उस संशोधित योजना के तहत होगा, जो कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1 (ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम) के प्रावधानों के अधिकारातीत है। माननीय न्यायालय ने अधिकारियों को छह महीने की अवधि के भीतर योजना में आवश्यक समायोजन करने का निर्देश दिया।
उपरोक्त निर्देश को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए विधिक और प्रशासनिक सहित मामले के सभी पहलुओं की विस्तार से जांच की गई। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि चूंकि सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 (संहिता) को पहले ही अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है, इसलिए संहिता के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को लागू करना उचित होगा। इससे पहले भी संहिता की धारा 142 को एक विशिष्ट प्रावधान के रूप में लागू किया गया था। संहिता ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम को निरस्त करने का भी प्रावधान करती है। लिहाजा, संहिता के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को प्रभावी करते हुए ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधान निरस्त हो जाते हैं। ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम की भावना के साथ-साथ संहिता में पेंशन निधि में कर्मचारियों से योगदान की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है। इसलिये, ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम और संहिता की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भविष्य निधि में नियोक्ताओं द्वारा किये जाने वाले 12 प्रतिशत योगदान में से 1.16 प्रतिशत के अतिरिक्त योगदान को निकालने का फैसला किया गया। यह प्रावधान माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुरूप पूर्वव्यापी रूप से प्रभावी होगा। लिहाजा, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने उपरोक्त को लागू करते हुए आज, यानी तीन मई, 2023 को दो अधिसूचनाएं जारी की हैं।
उपरोक्त अधिसूचनाओं के जारी होने के साथ, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 04.11.2022 के निर्णय के तहत दिये जाने वाले निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया गया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
M/o Labour & Employment issues notifications in compliance of judgement dated 4.11.22 of Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case pertaining to Pension on Higher Wages
03 MAY 2023 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in its judgment dated 04.11.2022 in Civil Appeal No. 8143-8144 of 2022 titled the Employees Provident Fund Organisation & Anr. etc. Vs. Sunil Kumar B. and Ors. etc., while upholding the validity of the amendments made to the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 (EPS,1995) vide G.S.R 609 (E) dated 22.08.2014(effective from 01.09.2014) had also given certain directions along with deadlines for complying with the same. Ministry of Labour & Employment has promptly taken all actions within the stipulated deadlines to comply with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the said order.
First direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of the said judgement was in respect of giving opportunity to pensioners who had retired before 1.9.2014 after exercising joint options under paragraph 11(3) of the EPS,1995 but the joint options were rejected by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) (on account of cut-off date). This was to be done with in eight weeks. In compliance of this direction, the EPFO issued circular on 29.12.2022 for filing online applications for validation of joint options by the above pensioners. The last date for submission of applications was 03.03.2023. However, last date was extended up to 03.05.2023 which has been further extended up to 26.06.23.
Further, the Hon’ble Supreme Court held that all members who were in service prior to 01.09.2014 and continued to be in service on or after 01.09.2014 and who did not exercise joint option due to interpretation on cut-off date, but were entitled to do so ought to be given a further chance to exercise their option and the time for giving options was to be extended by a further period of four months. To comply with these directions, EPFO issued instructions on 20.02.2023 for online joint options to be filed by the above employees/pensioners. Joint options were to be filed on or before 03.05.2023. However, the date has been extended to 26.06.2023.
Further, Hon’ble Supreme Court held the requirement of the members to contribute at the rate of 1.16% of their salary to the extent such salary exceed Rs.15000/- per month as an additional contribution under the amended scheme to be ultra vires of the provisions of the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act,1952 (EPF & MP Act). The Hon’ble Court directed the authorities to make necessary adjustments in the Scheme within a period of six months.
For implementing the above direction, all aspects of the matter including legal and administrative were examined in detail. It was decided that since the Code on Social Security,2020 (the Code ) has already been notified , it would be appropriate to bring relevant provisions of the Code into effect. Earlier also section 142 of the Code was operationalised as a singular provision. The Code also provides for repeal of EPF & MP Act. Accordingly, certain provisions of the EPF & MP Act get repealed while giving effect to the relevant provisions of the Code. The spirit of the EPF & MP Act as well as the Code do not envisage contribution from the employees into the pension fund. Accordingly, keeping in mind the letter and spirit of the EPF & MP Act and the Code , it has been decided to draw 1.16 % additional contribution from within the overall 12% of the contribution of the employers into the provident fund. This provision is retrospective in nature in line with the directions given by the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Accordingly, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued two notifications today i.e. 3 May,2023 implementing the above.
With the issue of above notifications, all the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court contained in judgment dated 04.11.2022 have been complied with.