Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hands over appointment letters to 4400 employees of NDMC on their regularization and inaugurates various projects in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eased the lives of the people by removing uncertainties from many areas, that's why every elderly, child and youth of the country says that “Modi Hai to Mumkin Hai”
Prime Minister Modi has given a lot of thrust on timely changes in job conditions and recruitment rules in every ministry of the Central Government
Due to this decision of PM Modi, the backward class people have got pride, respect and assurance for their future today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of development in many areas, today the cities of the country are changing due to the effective urban development policy of Shri Modi
Earlier, the government did not have any policy in the field of urban development, but after 2014, Shri Modi took the responsibility of development in every field and made a comprehensive, result-oriented and integrated urban development policy
5 pillars of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's urban development policies are- Governance, Rejuvenation of Infrastructure, Cleanliness, Welfare of urban poor and Promotion of Healthy Competition between cities
NDMC area is very important because policies of the country are made here, foreign guests visit here and this area is very important to spread the message and fragrance of India all over the world
Till now, these 4400 people got recognition due to their hard work but Prime Minister Modi has given them respect and security along with recognition today
All these people were entitled to the facilities given to the government employees since long time, but due to this decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, they are getting their rights today
With this important decision of PM Modi, there is a ray of enthusiasm and new hope in the lives of 4400 employees today
03 MAY 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah handed over appointment letters to 4400 employees of New Delhi Municipal Council on their regularization and inaugurated various projects in New Delhi today.
Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eased the lives of the people by removing uncertainties from many areas, that's why every elderly, child and youth of the country says that “Modi Hai to Mumkin Hai” (PM Modi is there then everything is possible). Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi himself has given a lot of thrust on timely changes in job conditions and recruitment rules in every ministry of the Government of India. As a result, Shri Modi has not only provided facilities to 4400 employees but also for many employees in the coming years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to this decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people belonging to the backward sections of the society have got pride, respect and assurance for their future today. He said that in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, when India is presiding over the G-20, your rich enthusiasm will help in beautifying the Delhi. Shri Shah added that the area of NDMC is very important as the policies of the country are made here, foreign guests visit here and this area is very important to spread the message and fragrance of India all over the world. He said that it is the responsibility of NDMC to provide basic amenities to the 43 sq km area and lakhs of people everyday.
Shri Amit Shah said that work of NDMC is considered the best among its counterparts across the country and NDMC is also financially self-sufficient with AA+ credit rating. Several plans have been made to develop it with minimum ecological impact. He said that 4400 people have officially joined this team of 13,000 Karmayogis of NDMC today. He said that these 4400 Karmayogis are known by their work more than their names. Whether it is cleanliness, making places rich with greenery and ensuring uninterrupted power supply, the efforts of these 4400 Karmayogis and their dedication and hard work towards NDMC is worth every applause. He said that these people had been getting recognition for their hard work, now Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also provided them with respect and security along with recognition.
The Union Home Minister said that officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the DoPT have played a major role in making necessary changes in the recruitment rules and removing administrative hurdles in regularizing these employees. He said that about 900 additional posts were created after which 4,400 people could be regularized. He said that after regularization, an average salary of Rs. 32,000 will be assured, while some people will also get higher level. Additionally, cashless health scheme of NDMC, LTC, promotion opportunities and the right to apply for NDMC government houses will be assured. He said that while all these facilities should have been provided to these employees long ago, it is due to the decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that these rights have now been provided to them.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 120 new flats have also inaugurated in Pushp Vihar Housing Complex. Additionally, upgradation and beautification of Ranjit Singh flyover and Safdarjung flyover are also being undertaken. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is laying the foundation of development across many fields. Shri Shah said that before 2014, there was no government policy for urban development. However, after 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took responsibility for development across all the fields and formulated a comprehensive, result-oriented and integrated urban development policy, which is based on 5 pillars- Governance, Rejuvenation of Infrastructure, Cleanliness, Welfare of urban poor and Promotion of Healthy Competition between cities. Along with this, the Government of India worked towards upgradation of the infrastructure of the city through several schemes, such as, Amrut Mission, RERA Act, metro network and electric buses, thus helping to improve infrastructure and environment of the city. He said that the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also taken care of the cleanliness of the city through promotion of initiatives like green energy, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and construction of public toilets, clean energy, solar rooftop and LED lights. Shri Shah said that houses have been built for the welfare of about 1.5 crore urban poor. Under the Pradhan Mantri Swanidhi Yojana, the street vendors have been made self-reliant while through digital transactions, they have been connected with banking facilities so that they could easily transact money.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the effective urban development policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cities are witnessing a transformation now. He said that in the coming days, NDMC needs to be further strengthened, services have to be made specific and detailed and the culture of cleanliness has to be inculcated in the entire NDMC area. Shri Shah said that due to the important decision taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a ray of enthusiasm and new hope has come in the lives of 4400 employees, today.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद् के 4400 कर्मियों के नियमितीकरण पर नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए और विभिन्न योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
मोदी जी ने अनेक क्षेत्रों से अनिश्चितता समाप्त कर लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनाया है, इसलिए देश का हर बुज़ुर्ग, बच्चा और युवा यही कहता है कि मोदी है तो मुमकिन है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने केंद्र सरकार के हर मंत्रालय में नौकरी की शर्तों और भर्ती के नियमों में समयानुकूल बदलावों पर बहुत थ्रस्ट दिया है
मोदी जी के इस निर्णय के कारण आज समाज के पिछड़े वर्ग के लोगों को गौरव, सम्मान और भविष्य की सुनिश्चितता भी प्राप्त हुई है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी कई क्षेत्रों में विकास की नींव डालने वाले व्यक्ति हैं, मोदी जी की परिणामदायी शहरी विकास की नीति के कारण आज देश के शहर बदल रहे हैं
2014 से पहले अर्बन डेवलपमेंट के क्षेत्र में सरकार की कोई नीति ही नहीं थी, लेकिन 2014 के बाद मोदी जी ने हर क्षेत्र में विकास करने के लिए आगे बढ़कर ज़िम्मेदारी उठाई और विस्तृत, परिणामलक्षी और एकीकृत अर्बन डेवलपमेंट की नीति बनाई
मोदी जी की शहरी विकास की नीतियों के 5 स्तंभ: गवर्नेंस, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का कायाकल्प, स्वच्छता, शहरी गरीबों का कल्याण और शहरों के बीच Healthy Competition को बढ़ावा
NDMC का क्षेत्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यहां देश की नीतियों का निर्धारण होता है, विदेशी मेहमान आते हैं और पूरे विश्व में भारत के संदेश और सुगंध को फैलाने के लिए ये क्षेत्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है
अब तक इन 4400 लोगों को मेहनत से नाम मिला था लेकिन आज मोदी जी ने इन्हें नाम के साथ सम्मान और सुरक्षा भी दी है
ये सभी लोग सरकारी कर्मचारियों को मिलने वाली सुविधाओं के हकदार काफी पहले से थे लेकिन मोदी जी के इस फैसले के कारण इन्हें अपना हक आज मिल रहा है
आज मोदी जी के एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के कारण 4400 कर्मचारियों के जीवन में उत्साह, उमंग और नई आशा की किरण आई है
03 MAY 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद् के 4400 कर्मियों के नियमितीकरण पर नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए।
श्री अमित शाह ने विभिन्न योजनाओं का शुभारंभ भी किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, केन्द्रीय विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने फैसले लेने की अपनी क्षमता के कारण कई क्षेत्रों में अनिश्चितताओं का अंत करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है और उसका एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण आज का ये कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का हर बुज़ुर्ग, बच्चा और युवा यही कहता है कि मोदी है तो मुमकिन है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वयं भारत सरकार के हर मंत्रालय में नौकरी की शर्तों और भर्ती के नियमों में समयानुकूल बदलावों पर बहुत थ्रस्ट दिया है और उसी का नतीजा है कि आज एक मायने में सिर्फ 4400 कर्मचारियों के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि आने वाले समय में कई कर्मचारियों के लिए भी सुविधा देने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के इस निर्णय के कारण आज समाज के पिछड़े वर्ग के लोगों को गौरव, सम्मान और भविष्य की सुनिश्चितता भी प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में आज जब भारत G-20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, उस वक्त आपका बढ़ा हुआ उत्साह दिल्ली को संवारने में बहुत काम आएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NDMC का क्षेत्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यहां देश की नीतियों का निर्धारण होता है, विदेशी मेहमान आते हैं और पूरे विश्व में भारत के संदेश और सुगंध को फैलाने के लिए ये क्षेत्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि NDMC के 43 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में लाखों लोगों के लिए मूलभूत सुविधाएं प्रदान करना एनडीएमसी के ज़िम्मेदारी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NDMC का काम देशभर की अपनी समकक्ष इकाईयों में सबसे अच्छा माना जाता है और AA+ क्रेडिट रेटिंग के साथ आर्थिक रूप से भी NDMC आत्मनिर्भर है। इसका विकास मिनिमम इकोलॉजिकल इम्पैक्ट के साथ करने के लिए कई योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NDMC की 13,000 कर्मयोगियों की इस टीम में 4400 लोग आज अधिकृत रूप से जुड़ गए हैं, उससे ये परिवार बड़ा हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 4400 कर्मयोगियों का परिचय नाम से अधिक काम से होता है। चाहे सफाई हो, क्षेत्र को हरा-भरा बनाना हो, निर्बाध रूप से बिजली सप्लाई हो, हर वाहवाही के मूल में इन 4400 कर्मयोगियों का पसीना और एनडीएमसी के प्रति इनकी निष्ठा और मेहनत दिखाई देते है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक इन लोगों को अपनी मेहनत से नाम मिला था लेकिन आज मोदी जी ने इन्हें नाम के साथ सम्मान और सुरक्षा भी दी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भर्ती के नियमों में ज़रूरी बदलाव करने और इन लोगों को रेग्युलर करने में आ रही एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव बाधाओं को दूर करने में गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और DoPT ने बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 900 अतिरिक्त पद सृजित किए गए जिसके बाद 4400 लोगों को नियमित किया जा सका है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमित होने के बाद औसतन 32000 रूपए का वेतन सुनिश्चित हो जाएगा और कुछ लोगों को इससे ऊपर का लेवल भी मिलेगा, एनडीएमसी की कैशलैस स्वास्थ्य योजना, एलटीसी, पदोन्नति के अवसर और एनडीएमसी के सरकारी मकानों पर भी इनका अधिकार सुनिश्चित हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी लोग इन सुविधाओं के हकदार काफी पहले से थे लेकिन मोदी जी के इस फैसले के कारण इन्हें अपना हक आज मिल रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज पुष्प विहार हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स में 120 नए फ्लैट्स का भी लोकार्पण हो रहा है। इसके अलावा रंजीत सिंह फ्लाईओवर और सफदरजंग फ्लाईओवर का अपग्रेडेशन और सौंदर्यीकरण भी हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी कई क्षेत्रों में विकास की नींव डालने वाले व्यक्ति हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले अर्बन डेवलपमेंट के क्षेत्र में सरकार की कोई नीति ही नहीं थी, लेकिन 2014 के बाद मोदी जी ने हर क्षेत्र में विकास करने के लिए आगे बढ़कर ज़िम्मेदारी उठाई और विस्तृत, परिणामलक्षी और एकीकृत अर्बन डेवलपमेंट की नीति बनाई, जो 5 स्तंभों पर आधारित है, जिसके तहत शहर के गवर्नेंस को सुधारने का बीड़ा उठाया, ई-गवर्नेंस, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर और सीसीटीवी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से शहर के शासन को सुधारने का काम किया। इसके साथ ही शहर के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी कई योजनाओं के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने कई बदलाव किए, जैसे, अमृत मिशन, रेरा कानून, मेट्रो के जाल और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों से शहरों के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और वातावरण में बदलाव देखने को मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहर की स्वच्छता पर भी ध्यान दिया गया, ग्रीन एनर्जी, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान और पब्लिक शौचालयों का निर्माण, क्लीन एनर्जी, सोलर रूफटॉप और एलईडी लाइट्स के माध्यम से शहर की स्वच्छता को अड्रेस करने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शहरी गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए लगभग 1 करोड़ 50 लाख शहरी गरीबों के लिए घर बनाने का काम किया, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम किया और डिजिटल लेनदेन के माध्यम से उन्हें आसानी से बैंकिंग सुविधा मिल सके, इस प्रकार का काम किया और राज्यों और शहरों के बीच एक स्वस्थ स्पर्धा बढ़ाने का काम भी किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी की परिणामदायी शहरी विकास की नीति के कारण आज देश के शहर बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में एनडीएमसी को और मज़बूत करना है, सेवाओं को स्पेसिफिक और विस्तृत बनाना है और स्वच्छता को परम धर्म मानकर पूरे एनडीएमसी क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता के संस्कार को रोपित करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज मोदी जी के एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के कारण 4400 कर्मचारियों के जीवन में उत्साह, उमंग और नई आशा की किरण आई है।