गृह मंत्रालय
एनडीएमसीच्या 4400 कर्मचाऱ्यांना सेवेत नियमित केल्यानंतर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते नियुक्तीपत्रे प्रदान; विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचेही केले उद्‌घाटन
03 MAY 2023 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2023
नवी दिल्ली महानगर पालिकेच्या 4400 कर्मचाऱ्यांना सेवेत नियमित केल्यानंतर केंद्रीय गृह तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज, नियुक्तीपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली, तसेच नवी दिल्लीतील विविध विकासकामांचे उद्घाटनही त्यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
या कार्यक्रमाला दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना, केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि केंद्रीय गृहसचिव उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी, अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नांनी, दैनंदिन जगण्यातील अनेक अडथळे दूर करत लोकांचे जीवनमान अधिक सुखकर केले आहे. म्हणूनच, वयोवृद्ध, मुले आणि युवा असे सर्वच वयोगटातील लोक, मोदी हैं तो मुमकिन हैं’ असे म्हणतात. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र यांनी स्वतः लक्ष घालून, केंद्र सरकारमधील सर्व मंत्रालयातील नोकरीची परिस्थिती आणि भरतीचे नियम यात काळानुरूप बदल करण्यावर भर दिला आहे. परिणामी, मोदी यांनी केवळ 4400 कर्मचाऱ्यांना कायमस्वरूपी सेवेच्या सुविधा दिल्या नाहीत, तर भविष्यातही, अनेक नव्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची भरती करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा केला आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या या निर्णयामुळे, समाजाच्या मागासवर्गातील घटकांना आज गौरव, सन्मान आणि त्यांच्या भविष्याची शाश्वती मिळाली आहे. ते म्हणाले सध्या अमृतकाळात भारताकडे जी 20 चे अध्यक्षपद आहे, तुमच्यात असलेल्या असामान्य उत्साहानेच दिल्ली सुशोभित होईल. शाह म्हणाले की नवी दिल्ली महानगर पालिकेचे कार्यक्षेत्र अतिशय महत्वाचे आहे, कारण देशाची धोरणं इथे ठरवली जातात, विदेशी पाहुणे इथे भेट देतात आणि हा भारताचा संदेश आणि भारतीयत्वाचा सुगंध जगभरात पसरविण्यासाठी हे शहर अतिशय महत्वाचे आहे. 43 चौरस किमीच्या परिसराला आणि तिथे राहणाऱ्या लाखो लोकांना मूलभूत सेवा सुविधा पुरवणे ही एनडीएमसीची जबाबदारी आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले.अमित शाह म्हणाले की नवी दिल्ली नगर परिषदेचे (एनडीएमसी) काम देशभरातील नगर परिषदांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम मानले जाते आणि एनडीएमसी हे AA+ क्रेडिट रेटिंग सह (पत मानांकन) आर्थिकदृष्ट्या स्वयंपूर्ण आहे. कमीत कमी पर्यावरणीय प्रभावासह त्याचा विकास करण्यासाठी अनेक योजना आखण्यात आल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, एनडीएमसीच्या 13,000 कर्मयोगींच्या या चमू मध्ये आज 4400 लोकांचा अधिकृतपणे समावेश झाला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, हे 4400 कर्मयोगी, नावापेक्षा त्यांच्या कामावरून ओळखले जातात. स्वच्छता असो, की हिरवाईने समृद्ध परिसराची निर्मिती असो, की अखंड वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे असो, या 4400 कर्मयोगींचे प्रयत्न आणि एनडीएमसी बद्दलचे त्यांचे समर्पण आणि परिश्रम वाखाणण्याजोगे आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, या लोकांना ते घेत असलेल्या कठोर परिश्रमांमुळे ओळखले जात होते, आता पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांना या ओळखी बरोबर सन्मान आणि सुरक्षा देखील दिली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, या कर्मचाऱ्यांना नियमित करण्यासाठी, कर्मचारीभरती नियमांमध्ये आवश्यक बदल करण्यात आणि प्रशासकीय अडथळे दूर करण्यात गृह मंत्रालय आणि डीओपीटीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे. ते म्हणाले की सुमारे 900 अतिरिक्त पदे निर्माण करण्यात आली असून, त्यानंतर 4,400 लोकांना नियमित करता येईल. ते म्हणाले की, नियमित करण्यात आल्यावर या कर्मचाऱ्यांना सरासरी रु. 32,000 वेतनाची हमी दिली जाईल, तर काही लोकांना त्यापेक्षा जास्त वेतन देखील मिळेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, एनडीएमसी, एलटीसी ची रोकड रहित आरोग्य योजना, पदोन्नतीच्या संधी आणि एनडीएमसी च्या सरकारी निवास योजनेसाठी अर्ज करण्याचा अधिकार सुनिश्चित केला जाईल. या कर्मचाऱ्यांना या सर्व सुविधा फार पूर्वीच उपलब्ध करून द्यायला हव्या होत्या, मात्र पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णयामुळे आता त्यांना हे अधिकार मिळाले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.पुष्प विहार गृहनिर्माण संकुलात 120 नवीन फ्लॅट्सचे उद्घाटनही आज झाले आहे. शिवाय, रणजितसिंग उड्डाणपूल आणि सफदरजंग उड्डाणपुलाची दुरूस्ती आणि सुशोभीकरणही हाती घेतले जात आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी अनेक क्षेत्रांत विकासाचा पाया रचत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. 2014 पूर्वी नागरी विकासासाठी शासनाचे कोणतेही धोरण नव्हते. 2014 नंतर मात्र मोदी यांनी सर्व क्षेत्रांचा विकास करण्याची जबाबदारी उचलली आणि सर्वसमावेशक, परिणामकारक आणि एकात्मिक शहरी विकास धोरण तयार केले. प्रशासन, पायाभूत सुविधांचे पुनरुज्जीवन, स्वच्छता, शहरी गरीब लोकांचे कल्याण आणि शहरांमधील निकोप स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन या 5 स्तंभांवर हे धोरण आधारित आहे.
यासोबतच केंद्र सरकारने अमृत मिशन, स्थावर मालमत्ता नियामक (रेरा) कायदा, मेट्रो नेटवर्क आणि इलेक्ट्रिक बस यासारख्या अनेक योजनांद्वारे शहराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी काम केले, त्यामुळे शहराच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि पर्यावरण सुधारण्यास मदत झाली असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारने हरित ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि सार्वजनिक शौचालये, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सौर छत आणि एलईडी दिवे यासारख्या उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन शहराच्या स्वच्छतेची काळजी घेतली आहे, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
सुमारे दीड कोटी शहरी गरिबांच्या कल्याणासाठी घरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेंतर्गत रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांना स्वावलंबी बनवले आहे, तर त्यांना सहजपणे पैशाचे व्यवहार करता यावेत यासाठी त्यांना डिजिटल माध्यमातून बँकिंग सुविधांशी जोडण्यात आले आहे, असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रभावी नगर विकास धोरणामुळे आता शहरांचा कायापालट होत आहे, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. आगामी काळात नवी दिल्ली म्युनिसिपल कमिटीला (एनडीएमसीला) अधिक बळकट करणे आवश्यक आहे, सेवांना अधिक विशिष्ट आणि तपशीलवार स्वरूप दिले पाहिजे आणि संपूर्ण एनडीएमसी परिसरात स्वच्छतेची संस्कृती रुजवावी लागेल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले. मोदी यांनी घेतलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयामुळे आज 4400 कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या जीवनात उत्साह आणि नवीन आशेचा किरण निर्माण झाला आहे, असेही शाह म्हणाले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hands over appointment letters to 4400 employees of NDMC on their regularization and inaugurates various projects in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eased the lives of the people by removing uncertainties from many areas, that's why every elderly, child and youth of the country says that “Modi Hai to Mumkin Hai”
Prime Minister Modi has given a lot of thrust on timely changes in job conditions and recruitment rules in every ministry of the Central Government
Due to this decision of PM Modi, the backward class people have got pride, respect and assurance for their future today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of development in many areas, today the cities of the country are changing due to the effective urban development policy of Shri Modi
Earlier, the government did not have any policy in the field of urban development, but after 2014, Shri Modi took the responsibility of development in every field and made a comprehensive, result-oriented and integrated urban development policy
5 pillars of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's urban development policies are- Governance, Rejuvenation of Infrastructure, Cleanliness, Welfare of urban poor and Promotion of Healthy Competition between cities
NDMC area is very important because policies of the country are made here, foreign guests visit here and this area is very important to spread the message and fragrance of India all over the world
Till now, these 4400 people got recognition due to their hard work but Prime Minister Modi has given them respect and security along with recognition today
All these people were entitled to the facilities given to the government employees since long time, but due to this decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, they are getting their rights today
With this important decision of PM Modi, there is a ray of enthusiasm and new hope in the lives of 4400 employees today
03 MAY 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah handed over appointment letters to 4400 employees of New Delhi Municipal Council on their regularization and inaugurated various projects in New Delhi today.
Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eased the lives of the people by removing uncertainties from many areas, that's why every elderly, child and youth of the country says that “Modi Hai to Mumkin Hai” (PM Modi is there then everything is possible). Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi himself has given a lot of thrust on timely changes in job conditions and recruitment rules in every ministry of the Government of India. As a result, Shri Modi has not only provided facilities to 4400 employees but also for many employees in the coming years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to this decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people belonging to the backward sections of the society have got pride, respect and assurance for their future today. He said that in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, when India is presiding over the G-20, your rich enthusiasm will help in beautifying the Delhi. Shri Shah added that the area of NDMC is very important as the policies of the country are made here, foreign guests visit here and this area is very important to spread the message and fragrance of India all over the world. He said that it is the responsibility of NDMC to provide basic amenities to the 43 sq km area and lakhs of people everyday.
Shri Amit Shah said that work of NDMC is considered the best among its counterparts across the country and NDMC is also financially self-sufficient with AA+ credit rating. Several plans have been made to develop it with minimum ecological impact. He said that 4400 people have officially joined this team of 13,000 Karmayogis of NDMC today. He said that these 4400 Karmayogis are known by their work more than their names. Whether it is cleanliness, making places rich with greenery and ensuring uninterrupted power supply, the efforts of these 4400 Karmayogis and their dedication and hard work towards NDMC is worth every applause. He said that these people had been getting recognition for their hard work, now Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also provided them with respect and security along with recognition.
The Union Home Minister said that officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the DoPT have played a major role in making necessary changes in the recruitment rules and removing administrative hurdles in regularizing these employees. He said that about 900 additional posts were created after which 4,400 people could be regularized. He said that after regularization, an average salary of Rs. 32,000 will be assured, while some people will also get higher level. Additionally, cashless health scheme of NDMC, LTC, promotion opportunities and the right to apply for NDMC government houses will be assured. He said that while all these facilities should have been provided to these employees long ago, it is due to the decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that these rights have now been provided to them.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 120 new flats have also inaugurated in Pushp Vihar Housing Complex. Additionally, upgradation and beautification of Ranjit Singh flyover and Safdarjung flyover are also being undertaken. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is laying the foundation of development across many fields. Shri Shah said that before 2014, there was no government policy for urban development. However, after 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took responsibility for development across all the fields and formulated a comprehensive, result-oriented and integrated urban development policy, which is based on 5 pillars- Governance, Rejuvenation of Infrastructure, Cleanliness, Welfare of urban poor and Promotion of Healthy Competition between cities. Along with this, the Government of India worked towards upgradation of the infrastructure of the city through several schemes, such as, Amrut Mission, RERA Act, metro network and electric buses, thus helping to improve infrastructure and environment of the city. He said that the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also taken care of the cleanliness of the city through promotion of initiatives like green energy, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and construction of public toilets, clean energy, solar rooftop and LED lights. Shri Shah said that houses have been built for the welfare of about 1.5 crore urban poor. Under the Pradhan Mantri Swanidhi Yojana, the street vendors have been made self-reliant while through digital transactions, they have been connected with banking facilities so that they could easily transact money.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the effective urban development policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cities are witnessing a transformation now. He said that in the coming days, NDMC needs to be further strengthened, services have to be made specific and detailed and the culture of cleanliness has to be inculcated in the entire NDMC area. Shri Shah said that due to the important decision taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a ray of enthusiasm and new hope has come in the lives of 4400 employees, today.