Ministry of Defence
VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF THE 35TH NAVAL HIGHER COMMAND COURSE (NHCC)
03 MAY 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Valedictory Function of the 35th Naval Higher Command Course (NHCC) was held at Naval War College (NWC) Goa on 03 May 23. 34 officers including 25 officers of the Indian Navy, four officers each from the Indian Army & Indian Airforce and one Coast Guard officer completed the course which commenced on 01 Aug 22. NHCC is the flagship course attended by Captains of the Indian Navy and equivalent ranks from the Army, Airforce and Coast Guard. The course aims to prepare officers for leadership at strategic and operational level with the primary focus on national security, maritime strategy, joint operations and technology transformations. During the course, the participating officers undertook research on a wide variety of subjects of strategic and operational importance to the nation in general and the Armed Forces in particular.
Shri Sreedharan Pillai, the Hon'ble Governor of Goa, was the Chief Guest for the function. Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command also graced the occasion. All the course participants were awarded degree certificates on Defence and Strategic Studies. Capt Rajeev Tiwari was awarded the Chief of Naval Staff Gold Medal for the Best Dissertation and Capt Vikram Ahuja was awarded the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (West) Silver medal for second best dissertation. Capt Kunal Bharadwaj was awarded the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (South) Silver Medal for the best Operation Research paper whilst Capt Varun Paniker and Col RR Laddha were awarded the Flag Officer Commanding-in- Chief (East) Silver Medal for the second best paper. A newly instituted, General Bipin Rawat Trophy in the memory of first Chief of Defence Staff for the Most Spirited Officer was awarded to Capt Suraj James Rabeira during the function. Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Navy Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA), Mrs Madhumati Hampiholi NWWA (Southern Region) and daughters of Late General Bipin Rawat were also present for the award function.
The Chief Guest congratulated the medal winners and lauded the officers for their perseverance and professional excellence. The graduating officers will now occupy key operational and staff billets in the Armed Forces and will be instrumental in policy formulation as also in decision making.

وزارت دفاع
پینتیس ویں بحریہ ہائیر کمان کورس (این ایچ سی سی) کی الوداعی تقریب
03 MAY 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
پینتیس ویں بحریہ ہائیر کمان کورس (این ایچ سی سی) کی الوداعی تقریب، 03 مئی کو نیول وار کالج (این ڈبلیو سی) گوا میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 25 افسران سمیت34 افسران ، ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے چار چار افسران اور ایک ساحلی گارڈ آفیسر نے کورس مکمل کیا ،جس کا آغاز 01 اگست 22 کو ہوا تھا۔ این ایچ سی سی ،ایک فلیگ شپ کورس ہے جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کیپٹن اور آرمی، فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے مساوی رینک شامل ہیں۔ کورس کا مقصد قومی سلامتی، میری ٹائم حکمت عملی، مشترکہ آپریشنز اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلیوں پر بنیادی توجہ کے ساتھ جامع اور آپریشن کی سطح پر قیادت کے لیے افسران کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ کورس کے دوران، شریک افسران نے، قوم کے لیے بالعموم اور مسلح افواج کے لیے بالخصوص اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل اہمیت کے مختلف موضوعات پر تحقیق کی۔
اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی گوا کے معزز گورنر جناب سریدھرن پلئی تھے۔ اس موقع پر فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، جنوبی بحری کمان وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہمپی ہولی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ کورس کے تمام شرکاء کو ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک سٹڈیز پر ڈگری سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا گیا۔ کیپٹن راجیو تیواری کو بہترین مقالہ کے لیے چیف آف نیول اسٹاف گولڈ میڈل اور کیپٹن وکرم آہوجا کو دوسرے بہترین مقالہ کے لیے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (مغربی) سلور میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ کیپٹن کنال بھاردواج کو بہترین آپریشن ریسرچ پیپر کے لیے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف (جنوبی) سلور میڈل سے نوازا گیا جب کہ کیپٹن ورون پانیکر اور کرنل آر آر لدھا کو دوسرے بہترین آپریشن ریسرچ پیپر کے لیے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف (مشرقی) سلور میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران کیپٹن سورج جیمز ربیرا کو سب سے زیادہ حوصلہ مند افسر کے لیے پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی یاد میں ایک نئی قائم کردہ جنرل بپن راوت ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔ بحریہ کی ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنس ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کی صدر محترمہ کلا ہری کمار، این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے (جنوبی علاقہ) کی محترمہ مدھومتی ہمپی ہولی اور آنجہانی جنرل بپن راوت کی بیٹیاں بھی ایوارڈ تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔
مہمان خصوصی نے، تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور افسران کی استقامت اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو سراہا۔ فارغ التحصیل افسران اب مسلح افواج میں کلیدی آپریشنل اور اسٹاف کے متعلقہ عہدوں پرتعینات ہوں گے اور پالیسی سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ فیصلہ سازی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔