Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Chintan Shivirs allows free flow of innovative ideas: Shri Goyal
Two days Chintan Shivir organized by Department of Food and Public Distribution in Faridabad
Strengthening Public Distribution System and Food Security top agenda
03 MAY 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal while interacting with officers of Department of Food and Public Distribution during Chintan Shivir suggested that this exercise should be a continuous process. This kind of exercise breaks the barriers between the hierarchies and allows free flow of innovative ideas which may be processed further by the Department for the benefit of larger public and also provides a platform for personal growth of all.
The two day-long Chintan Shivir started on 27th and concluded on to 28th April, 2023 in Faridabad.
Present during the inaugural session Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti appreciated the participants for contributing their ideas and provided their insights in enhancing the department and its work. She motivated the Officers to act upon the ideas that emerged out during the Shivir and advised to bring them into practice to the maximum possible extant to make sure our Department’s Vision of Food Security.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary DFPD along with nearly 100 officers/officials from the Department participated in the Shivir. Keeping in view the above mentioned four themes, four groups of the officers/officials were created. Besides, eminent subject experts Sh. R. S. Sodhi, Sh. Ashok Gulati and Sh. S Sivakumar shared their ideas on how to fulfill the Vision of the Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD).
Shri R.S Sodhi shared his years of experience with Amul and provided deep insights on creating an efficient supply chain. Professor Ashok Gulati opined on leveraging PDS for nutrition security and climate adaptation and Sh. S. Sivakumar with his intricate knowledge on agri business provided insights on increasing the customer centricity of the PDS. Sh. Shiv Khera, notable motivational speaker, raised the enthusiasm of the participants of the Shivir with his interesting life changing talk.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சிந்தனை முகாம்கள் புதுமைக் கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்த அதிகம் வாய்ப்பளிக்கின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
03 MAY 2023 9:43AM by PIB Chennai
சிந்தனை முகாம்கள் புதுமைக் கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்த அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதாக மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் ஏப்ரல் 27 மற்றும் 28-ம் தேதிகளில் உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் 2 நாள் சிந்தனை முகாம் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது.
இதன் நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்று பேசுகையில், இது போன்ற சிந்தனை முகாம்கள் அடிக்கடி நடைபெற வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். கருத்துக்களை சொல்வதில் உள்ள தயக்கத்தை தவிர்த்து சிந்தனைகளையும், யோசனைகளையும் தடையற்ற முறையில் வெளிப்படுத்த இந்த முகாம்கள் உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக தொடக்க நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி, அனைவருக்கும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முழுமையாக எட்டுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்த 2 நாள் சிந்தனை முகாமில் மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா உட்பட
100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.