Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Chintan Shivirs allows free flow of innovative ideas: Shri Goyal
Two days Chintan Shivir organized by Department of Food and Public Distribution in Faridabad
Strengthening Public Distribution System and Food Security top agenda
03 MAY 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal while interacting with officers of Department of Food and Public Distribution during Chintan Shivir suggested that this exercise should be a continuous process. This kind of exercise breaks the barriers between the hierarchies and allows free flow of innovative ideas which may be processed further by the Department for the benefit of larger public and also provides a platform for personal growth of all.
The two day-long Chintan Shivir started on 27th and concluded on to 28th April, 2023 in Faridabad.
Present during the inaugural session Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti appreciated the participants for contributing their ideas and provided their insights in enhancing the department and its work. She motivated the Officers to act upon the ideas that emerged out during the Shivir and advised to bring them into practice to the maximum possible extant to make sure our Department’s Vision of Food Security.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary DFPD along with nearly 100 officers/officials from the Department participated in the Shivir. Keeping in view the above mentioned four themes, four groups of the officers/officials were created. Besides, eminent subject experts Sh. R. S. Sodhi, Sh. Ashok Gulati and Sh. S Sivakumar shared their ideas on how to fulfill the Vision of the Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD).
Shri R.S Sodhi shared his years of experience with Amul and provided deep insights on creating an efficient supply chain. Professor Ashok Gulati opined on leveraging PDS for nutrition security and climate adaptation and Sh. S. Sivakumar with his intricate knowledge on agri business provided insights on increasing the customer centricity of the PDS. Sh. Shiv Khera, notable motivational speaker, raised the enthusiasm of the participants of the Shivir with his interesting life changing talk.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चिंतन शिविर अनोखे विचारों के मुक्त प्रवाह को संभव बनाते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने फरीदाबाद में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूती देना शीर्ष एजेंडा
03 MAY 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चिंतन शिविर के दौरान खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि इस प्रक्रिया को एक सतत प्रक्रिया के रूप में चलाना चाहिए। इस तरह के अभ्यासों से पदानुक्रमों के बीच की अड़चनें दूर होती हैं तथा अभिनव विचारों का मुक्त प्रवाह संभव होता है। इन अभिनव विचारों को विभाग बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लाभ के लिए आगे क्रियान्वित कर सकता है। इसके अलावा इस तरह के शिविर सभी के व्यक्तिगत विकास के लिए मंच भी प्रदान करते हैं।
दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर फरीदाबाद में 27 अप्रैल से शुरू हुआ और 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को समाप्त हो गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने अपने विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की और इस काम को आगे बढ़ाने में विभाग का मार्ग-दर्शन किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को शिविर के दौरान सामने आए विचारों पर अमल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया और सुझाव दिया कि विभाग के खाद्य सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्हें यथा-संभव व्यवहार में लाया जाये।
डीएफपीडी के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने विभाग के लगभग 100 अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के साथ शिविर में भाग लिया। उपरोक्त चार विषयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के चार समूह बनाए गए थे। इसके अलावा, प्रख्यात विषय विशेषज्ञ श्री आर एस सोढी, श्री अशोक गुलाटी और श्री एस शिवकुमार ने खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) की परिकल्पना को आकार देने के तरीके पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
श्री आरएस सोढी ने अमूल कंपनी के साथ अपने वर्षों के अनुभव को साझा किया और एक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने पर विचार व्यक्त किये। प्रोफेसर अशोक गुलाटी ने पोषण सुरक्षा और जलवायु अनुकूलन के लिए पीडीएस का लाभ उठाने पर विचार व्यक्त किया और श्री एस शिवकुमार ने कृषि व्यवसाय पर अपनी गहरी जानकारी के साथ पीडीएस को और अधिक ग्राहक-केंद्रीय बनाने पर मार्ग-दर्शन किया। प्रसिद्ध प्रेरक वक्ता श्री शिव खेड़ा ने जीवन को बदलने वाले दिलचस्प भाषण के साथ शिविर के प्रतिभागियों का उत्साहवर्धन किया।