Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Chintan Shivirs allows free flow of innovative ideas: Shri Goyal
Two days Chintan Shivir organized by Department of Food and Public Distribution in Faridabad
Strengthening Public Distribution System and Food Security top agenda
03 MAY 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal while interacting with officers of Department of Food and Public Distribution during Chintan Shivir suggested that this exercise should be a continuous process. This kind of exercise breaks the barriers between the hierarchies and allows free flow of innovative ideas which may be processed further by the Department for the benefit of larger public and also provides a platform for personal growth of all.
The two day-long Chintan Shivir started on 27th and concluded on to 28th April, 2023 in Faridabad.
Present during the inaugural session Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti appreciated the participants for contributing their ideas and provided their insights in enhancing the department and its work. She motivated the Officers to act upon the ideas that emerged out during the Shivir and advised to bring them into practice to the maximum possible extant to make sure our Department’s Vision of Food Security.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary DFPD along with nearly 100 officers/officials from the Department participated in the Shivir. Keeping in view the above mentioned four themes, four groups of the officers/officials were created. Besides, eminent subject experts Sh. R. S. Sodhi, Sh. Ashok Gulati and Sh. S Sivakumar shared their ideas on how to fulfill the Vision of the Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD).
Shri R.S Sodhi shared his years of experience with Amul and provided deep insights on creating an efficient supply chain. Professor Ashok Gulati opined on leveraging PDS for nutrition security and climate adaptation and Sh. S. Sivakumar with his intricate knowledge on agri business provided insights on increasing the customer centricity of the PDS. Sh. Shiv Khera, notable motivational speaker, raised the enthusiasm of the participants of the Shivir with his interesting life changing talk.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چنتن شیورزنے اختراعی نظریات کی آزادانہ تشہیر کی اجازت دی ہے : جناب گوئل کا بیان
دوروزہ چنتن شیور کااہتمام فریدآباد میں خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ کی طرف سے کیا گیا
عوامی نظام تقسیم کو مضبوط بنانا اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی ایجنڈے میں سرفہرست
03 MAY 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل اور کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے چنتن شیور کے دوران خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مشورہ دیا کہ یہ مشق ایک جاری رہنے والا عمل ہونا چاہیے۔ اس قسم کی مشق درجہ بندی کے درمیان حائل رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرتی ہے اور اختراعی نطریات کی آزادانہ تشہیر کی اجازت دیتی ہے جس پر محکمہ کی جانب سے وسیع تر عوام کے فائدے کے لیے مزید کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے اور یہ سب کی ذاتی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دو روزہ چنتن شیور 27 کو شروع ہوا اور 28 اپریل 2023 کو فرید آباد میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران موجود صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور دیہی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے اپنے خیالات کااظہار کرتے ہوئے شرکاء کی اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ ان کے نظریات اہم تعاون فراہم کررہے ہیں اور محکمہ اور اس کے کام کو بڑھانے کے لیے انہوں نے پنی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے افسروں کو شیور کے دوران سامنے آنے والے خیالات پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک عملی جامہ پہنائیں تاکہ ہمارے محکمے کے فوڈ سیکورٹی کے وژن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا، اور محکمہ کے تقریباً 100 افسران/ اہلکاروں نے شیور میں شرکت کی۔ مذکورہ بالا چاروں موضوعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے افسران و اہلکاروں کے چار گروپ تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مضمون کےممتاز ماہرینِ آر ایس سوڈھی، جناب اشوک گلاٹی اورجناب ایس شیوکمار نے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب آر ایس سوڈھی نے امول کے ساتھ اپنے برسوں کا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور ایک موثر سپلائی چین بنانے کے بارے میں گہری معلومات فراہم کی۔ پروفیسر اشوک گلاٹی نے غذائی تحفظ اور موافق آب و ہوا کے لیے پی ڈی ایس کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر رائے دی۔جناب ایس شیو کمار نے زرعی کاروبار پر اپنے قیمتی معلومات کے ساتھ پی ڈی ایس کی صارف پر توجہ بڑھانے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔ قابل ترغیب مقرر جناب شیو کھیرا نے اپنی زندگی کو بدلنے والی دلچسپ گفتگو سے شیور کے شرکاء کا جوش بڑھایا۔