Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, "Mission Karmayogi", launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had institutionalised the process of capacity building, particularly for the benefit of civil servants
02 MAY 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that "Mission Karmayogi", launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had institutionalised the process of capacity building, particularly for the benefit of civil servants, with the aim to shape the Century India of 2047.
Addressing the iGOT Karmashala 2023 – a consultative workshop, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the imperative need of shift from "rule" to "role" in governance is essential to meet Prime Minister Narendra Modi's goal of New India and live up to its aspirations. The whole concept has sought to give new culture to governance, he added.
The Minister said that Mission Karmayogi is committed to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a reformed civil service that would pave the way for a Viksit Bharat, Mission Karmayogi has been playing a transformative role in shaping an administration that is agile, responsive, effective, and better equipped to serve the needs of the people. Designed as a comprehensive program that seeks to enable civil servants to acquire the skills, knowledge, and abilities necessary for delivering high-quality public service in a rapidly evolving world, Mission Karmayogi has, over the last few years, made major strides under the expert stewardship of the Capacity Building Commission, he added.
Ms. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, DoPT said that the mindset towards training and capacity building has changed ever since Mission Karmayogi was introduced. The moment we had a clear vision set forward by the political leadership, the desire to deliver was enabled within the civil servants.
Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman CBC, said that Mission Karmayogi has two bodies under it that are entrusted with making Mission Karmayogi work, namely Karmayogi Bharat and Capacity Building Commission, working together to accelerate the learning for all civil servants. He further elaborated on the work done by Capacity Building Commission.
S Ramadorai, Chairman, Karmayogi Bharat said that the iGOT Karmayogi platform, managed and operated by Karmayogi Bharat- an SPV established under DoPT, has been providing civil servants with a state-of-the-art digital learning experience through 400+ courses offered by a variety of content providers. In support of the learning needs of government officials at all levels, various hubs, like- Discussion Hub, Events Hub, and Network Hub, have also been made available for a truly interactive experience, thereby helping foster holistic professional and personal development.
Apart from providing high-quality learning resources anytime, anywhere, and on any-device to all learners with a view to enhance their skills, knowledge, and competencies, the iGOT portal seeks to promote a culture of self-paced, continuous learning, while also creating a sense of community via knowledge-sharing among government officials.
In order to enable mobile learning for all users, the iGOT Karmayogi App was launched for Android (in December, 2022), and iOS (in January, 2023) platforms. The App has recorded an encouraging uptake among learners over the last few months.
The Minister inaugurated the new features on iGOT Karmayogi Platform such as Survey Tool, End-of-Course Assessment, and Dashboard which are expected to play an instrumental role in shaping iGOT as a platform of excellence. The new features would also allow for improved learner-level monitoring and evaluation.
Dr Jitendra Singh also felicitated the top learners and top Ministries/Departments who actively participated in the iGOT Karmayogi platform.
The Minister said that aiming to make major strides in terms of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, 1.4 billion people would rely on a ‘steel-frame’ that is smart, competent, future-ready, and citizen-friendly as India ushers in Amrit Kaal. As architects of ‘Viksit Bharat’, we repose our faith in a new generation of civil servants nurtured through Mission Karmayogi, and empowered via the iGOT platform, in delivering good governance through the length and breadth of our nation, he concluded.
Abhishek Singh, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Force, Shri Hemang Jani, Secretary CBC, Prof R.Balasubramaniam, Member Capacity Building Commission, Shri Pankaj Bansal, Member, SPV, Shri S D Sharma, Joint Secretary, DoPT and other senior officials, Distinguished Panellists, Nodal Officers and nominees from the Ministries and Departments of Government of India, Heads and Representatives of Central Training Institutes and Administrative Training Institutes joined the deliberations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "मिशन कर्मयोगी" ने विशेष रूप से लोक सेवकों के लाभ के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत रूप दिया था
02 MAY 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "मिशन कर्मयोगी" ने वर्ष 2047 के सेंचुरी इंडिया को आकार देने के उद्देश्य से, विशेष रूप से लोक सेवकों के लाभ के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत रूप दिया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) कर्मशाला 2023 - एक परामर्श कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और उसकाई आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रशासन में "शासन" से "भूमिका" में बदलाव की अत्यंत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी अवधारणा ने शासन को नई संस्कृति प्रदान करने की कोशिश की है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी एक उन्नत लोक सेवा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो एक विकसित भारत के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी एक ऐसे प्रशासन को आकार देने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रहा है जो चुस्त, उत्तरदायी, प्रभावी और लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित और प्रभावी हो। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तेजी से विकसित हो रही दुनिया में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान और क्षमताओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए सिविल सेवकों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम के रूप में तैयार किए गए, मिशन कर्मयोगी ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के नेतृत्व में विशेषज्ञ के अंतर्गत प्रमुख प्रगति की है।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सचिव सुश्री राधा चौहान ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी की शुरुआत के बाद से प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति मानसिकता बदल गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस क्षण हमारे पास राजनीतिक नेतृत्व द्वारा निर्धारित एक स्पष्ट दृष्टि थी, लोक सेवकों के भीतर परिणाम देने की इच्छा सक्रिय हो गई थी।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत दो निकाय हैं जिन्हें मिशन कर्मयोगी कार्य करने के लिए सौंपा गया है, अर्थात् कर्मयोगी भारत और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, जो सभी लोक सेवकों के लिए सीखने में तेजी लाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
कर्मयोगी भारत के अध्यक्ष एस रामादुरई ने कहा कि एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म, कर्मयोगी भारत द्वारा प्रबंधित और संचालित है- कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक एसपीवी, सामग्री प्रदाताओं की एक किस्म द्वारा पेश किए गए 400 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लोक सेवकों को अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल सीख का अनुभव प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी स्तरों पर सरकारी अधिकारियों की सीखने की जरूरतों के समर्थन में, विभिन्न हब, जैसे- डिस्कशन हब, आयोजन केंद्र और नेटवर्क केंद्र भी वास्तव में इंटरैक्टिव अनुभव के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिससे समग्र पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिली है।
सभी शिक्षार्थियों को उनके कौशल, ज्ञान और दक्षताओं में वृद्धि करने के उद्देश्य से कभी भी, कहीं भी, और किसी भी डिवाइस पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शिक्षण संसाधन प्रदान करने के अलावा, एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) पोर्टल स्व-गति, निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देना और सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच ज्ञान-साझाकरण के माध्यम से समुदाय की भावना भी पैदा करना चाहता है।
सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए मोबाइल सीखने को सक्षम करने के लिए, एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) कर्मयोगी ऐप को एण्ड्रोइड (दिसंबर, 2022 में) और आईओएस (जनवरी, 2023 में) प्लेटफार्मों के लिए शुरू किया गया था। ऐप ने पिछले कुछ महीनों में शिक्षार्थियों के बीच उत्साहजनक वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर नई सुविधाओं जैसे सर्वे टूल, एंड-ऑफ़-कोर्स असेसमेंट और डैशबोर्ड का उद्घाटन किया, जिनसे एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) को उत्कृष्टता के प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आशा है। नई विशेषताएं बेहतर शिक्षार्थी-स्तर की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए भी अनुमति देंगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने वाले शीर्ष शिक्षार्थियों और शीर्ष मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भी सम्मानित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जीवन जीने में सुगमता और कारोबार करने में सुगमता के मामले में बड़े कदम उठाने का लक्ष्य रखते हुए 1.4 बिलियन लोग एक ऐसे 'स्टील-फ्रेम' पर भरोसा करेंगे जो स्मार्ट, सक्षम, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नागरिकों के अनुकूल हो, क्योंकि भारत ने अमृत काल में प्रवेश किया है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए कहा कि 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माता के रूप में, हम मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से पोषित और एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) मंच के माध्यम से सशक्त, हमारे राष्ट्र की लंबाई और चौड़ाई के माध्यम से सुशासन प्रदान करने के लिए सशक्त लोक सेवकों की एक नई पीढ़ी में अपना विश्वास दोहराते हैं।
कर्मयोगी भारत के मुख्य कार्यकारी अहिकारी अभिषेक सिंह, सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग, सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, महानिदेशक, भारत तिब्बत सीमा बल, श्री हेमांग जानी, सचिव क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, प्रोफेसर आर.बालासुब्रमण्यम, सदस्य क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, श्री पंकज बंसल, सदस्य, एसपीवी, श्री एस डी शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्ट, नोडल अधिकारी और भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों से नामित, केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि विचार-विमर्श में सम्मिलित हुए।