Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds an exclusive interactive meet with the London based Jammu & Kashmir origin social groups and students.
Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K and the daughters of J&K who were deprived of their constitutional right of citizenship and owning the property: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Currently on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held an exclusive interactive meet with the London based Jammu & Kashmir origin social groups and students.
The meeting, which lasted for nearly an hour, consisted of persons engaged in different areas of work and hailing from different regions of the Union Territory including the Minister’s own personal Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur. Also present in the meeting were representatives of the J&K Study Centre branch in London who have their main office in New Delhi. There were also members of the Dogra organisations of J&K and members of the Kashmiri Pandit activist groups.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the manner in which they had contributed in correcting the negative narrative about India particularly in the context of J&K by certain vested interests and had also stood up to challenge the Anti India forces in the United Kingdom.
The Minister said that after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over, he had sought to correct several anomalies of the past which were the legacy of the successive governments since 1947. He said the abrogation of Article 370 had created a sense of belonging among the people of Jammu & Kashmir and given them equal rights vis-à-vis their counterparts citizens in the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K and the daughters of J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property.
The Minister said that as a result of the corrective measures adopted by Prime Minister Modi, the esteem of India has risen worldwide and there is no ambiguity left as far as India’s position about Jammu & Kashmir is concerned which is an integral part of the Indian Union.
During the course of the discussion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that if only the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru had allowed the then Home Minister Sardar Patel to handle J&K the same manner he was handling other princely states of India, today the part of J&K which is illegally occupied by Pakistan would have been part of India and the issue of Pakistan occupied Jammu & Kashmir (PoJK) would have never risen. However, he said it is very much on the agenda of the government led by Prime Minister Modi and the BJP as a political party to retrieve the illegally occupied PoJK from the control of Pakistan and restore it back to India.
Different groups interacting with the Union Minister gave him an update about the recent activities conducted by them to unite all the India groups against Anti India forces. They gave a brief about their interactions with different Members of Parliament in the British Parliament in addition to seminars and intellectual meets that they had been holding from time to time. The Minister advised them that time has come to create our own narrative so that the false narratives created by our adversaries does not gain upper hand.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Modi, the world is ready to listen to India’s viewpoint and the message that nobody can challenge or harm the integrity and sovereignty of India should go loud and clear across all sections.
The representatives of different groups were highly grateful to the Minister for having spared time in spite of his heavily tight schedule in London to sit with the fellow citizens of Jammu & Kashmir and share their views about their native regions.
The Minister in turn appreciated the manner in which most of those from J&K who have settled in the United Kingdom made a respectable status for themselves either as professionals or in industry and said that they were not only contributing to the growth of the country where they are settled but also always keen to offer their services to their motherland.
Representatives of the groups said that some of them are already in touch with the Minister's constituency office in Jammu and they said they would further extend the association so that even while being in London they could be of continuous utility to their fellow citizens and community back home.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर मूल के लंदन स्थित सामाजिक समूहों और छात्रों के साथ एक विशेष परस्पर संवादात्मक बैठक की
जम्मू-कश्मीर में बसे पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थियों और जम्मू-कश्मीर की बेटियों जिन्हें नागरिकता और संपत्ति के अपने संवैधानिक अधिकार से वंचित किया गया था को, न्याय दिलाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को इतिहास में याद किया जाएगा : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
01 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में यूनाइटेड किंगडम (ब्रिटेन) की 6 दिवसीय यात्रा कर रहे। केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लंदन स्थित जम्मू और कश्मीर मूल के लंदन स्थित सामाजिक समूहों और छात्रों के साथ एक विशेष परस्पर संवादात्मक बैठक की।
लगभग एक घंटे तक चली इस बैठक में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत लगे लोग ऐसे शामिल थे जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आए थे और जिसमें मंत्री महोदय का अपना निजी लोकसभा क्षेत्र उधमपुर भी शामिल था। इस बैठक में लंदन में जम्मू-कश्मीर अध्ययन केंद्र शाखा के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे, जिनका मुख्य कार्यालय नई दिल्ली में है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के डोगरा संगठनों के सदस्य और कश्मीरी पंडित कार्यकर्ता समूहों के सदस्य भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थेI
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कुछ निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा विशेष रूप से जम्मू- कश्मीर के संदर्भ में भारत के बारे में गढे गए नकारात्मक आख्यान को सही करने में अपना योगदान देने के लिए उन लोगों के तरीके की सराहना की जो ब्रिटेन में भारत विरोधी ताकतों को चुनौती देने के लिए भी खड़े हुए थे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद, उन्होंने अतीत की ऐसी कई विसंगतियों को ठीक करने की मांग की थी, जो 1947 से लगातार शासन कर रही सरकारों की विरासत थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों में देश के लिए अपनेपन की भावना पैदा हुई है और उन्हें देश के बाकी हिस्सों में अपने समकक्ष नागरिकों के बराबर अधिकार मिले हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में बसे पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थियों और जम्मू-कश्मीर की उन बेटियों को जो नागरिकता और संपत्ति के अपने संवैधानिक अधिकारों से वंचित थे, न्याय दिलाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को इतिहास में याद रखा जाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा अपनाए गए सुधारात्मक उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत का सम्मान दुनिया भर में बढ़ा है और जहां तक ​​​​जम्मू और कश्मीर के बारे में भारत की स्थिति का संबंध है, तो इसमें कोई अस्पष्टता नहीं बची है कि यह राज्य भारतीय संघ का अभिन्न अंग है ।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यदि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने तत्कालीन गृहमंत्री सरदार पटेल को जम्मू-कश्मीर को उसी तरह से संभालने की अनुमति दी होती जिस तरह से वह भारत की अन्य रियासतों को संभाल रहे थे, तो आज जम्मू-कश्मीर का वह भाग जो पाकिस्तान द्वारा अवैध रूप से कब्जाया गया है, इस समय भारत का हिस्सा होता और पाकिस्तान अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर (पीओके) का मुद्दा कभी उठता ही नहीं। तथापि उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान के नियंत्रण से अवैध रूप से कब्जे वाले जम्मू-कश्मीर (पीओके) को वापस लेने और इसे भारत में वापस लाने के लिए एक राजनीतिक दल के रूप में प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भाजपा के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के एजेंडे में यह मुद्दा अभी भी विद्यमान है ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ बातचीत करने वाले विभिन्न समूहों ने उन्हें हाल ही में भारत विरोधी शक्तियों के खिलाफ सभी भारतीय समूहों को एकजुट करने के लिए उनके द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों के बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी दी। उन्होंने समय-समय पर होने वाली सेमिनारों और इंटेलेक्चुअल मीट्स के अलावा ब्रिटिश संसद में संसद के विभिन्न सदस्यों के साथ हुई अपनी बातचीत के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी। मंत्री महोदय ने उन्हें सलाह दी कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम अपना आख्यान (नैरेटिव) भी तैयार करें ताकि हमारे विरोधियों द्वारा गढ़े गए झूठे नैरेटिव का बोलबाला न हो सके ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में दुनिया भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुनने के लिए तैयार है और यह संदेश कि कोई भी भारत की अखंडता और संप्रभुता को न तो चुनौती दे सकता है और न ही हानि पहुंचा सकता है, अब सभी के पास जोर-शोर से और स्पष्ट रूप से जाना चाहिए।
विभिन्न समूहों के प्रतिनिधि लंदन में मंत्री महोदय के बहुत आभारी थे कि उन्होंने अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के बाद भी जम्मू-कश्मीर के नागरिकों के साथ बैठने और उनके मूल क्षेत्रों के बारे में अपने विचार उनसे साझा करने के लिए समय निकाला।
साथ ही मंत्री महोदय ने ब्रिटेन में बसे जम्मू-कश्मीर के अधिकांश लोगों द्वारा विभिन्न कार्य व्यवसायों अथवा उद्योगों में स्वयं के लिए एक सम्मानजनक स्थिति बनाने के तरीके की सराहना की और कहा कि वे लोग न केवल उस देश के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं जहां वे अभी बसे हुए हैं लेकिन अपनी मातृभूमि को अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए हमेशा उत्सुक भी रहते हैं।
समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि उनमें से कुछ पहले से ही जम्मू में मंत्री महोदय के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के कार्यालय के संपर्क में हैं और उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपनी संस्थाओं और सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे ताकि लंदन में रहते हुए भी वे अपने देश के नागरिकों और समुदाय के लिए निरंतर उपयोगी बने रह सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इस समय ब्रिटेन की 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं ।