Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds an exclusive interactive meet with the London based Jammu & Kashmir origin social groups and students.
Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K and the daughters of J&K who were deprived of their constitutional right of citizenship and owning the property: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Currently on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held an exclusive interactive meet with the London based Jammu & Kashmir origin social groups and students.
The meeting, which lasted for nearly an hour, consisted of persons engaged in different areas of work and hailing from different regions of the Union Territory including the Minister’s own personal Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur. Also present in the meeting were representatives of the J&K Study Centre branch in London who have their main office in New Delhi. There were also members of the Dogra organisations of J&K and members of the Kashmiri Pandit activist groups.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the manner in which they had contributed in correcting the negative narrative about India particularly in the context of J&K by certain vested interests and had also stood up to challenge the Anti India forces in the United Kingdom.
The Minister said that after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over, he had sought to correct several anomalies of the past which were the legacy of the successive governments since 1947. He said the abrogation of Article 370 had created a sense of belonging among the people of Jammu & Kashmir and given them equal rights vis-à-vis their counterparts citizens in the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Modi will go down in history for having brought justice to the Pakistan refugees settled in J&K and the daughters of J&K who were deprived of their constitutional rights of citizenship and owning the property.
The Minister said that as a result of the corrective measures adopted by Prime Minister Modi, the esteem of India has risen worldwide and there is no ambiguity left as far as India’s position about Jammu & Kashmir is concerned which is an integral part of the Indian Union.
During the course of the discussion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that if only the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru had allowed the then Home Minister Sardar Patel to handle J&K the same manner he was handling other princely states of India, today the part of J&K which is illegally occupied by Pakistan would have been part of India and the issue of Pakistan occupied Jammu & Kashmir (PoJK) would have never risen. However, he said it is very much on the agenda of the government led by Prime Minister Modi and the BJP as a political party to retrieve the illegally occupied PoJK from the control of Pakistan and restore it back to India.
Different groups interacting with the Union Minister gave him an update about the recent activities conducted by them to unite all the India groups against Anti India forces. They gave a brief about their interactions with different Members of Parliament in the British Parliament in addition to seminars and intellectual meets that they had been holding from time to time. The Minister advised them that time has come to create our own narrative so that the false narratives created by our adversaries does not gain upper hand.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Modi, the world is ready to listen to India’s viewpoint and the message that nobody can challenge or harm the integrity and sovereignty of India should go loud and clear across all sections.
The representatives of different groups were highly grateful to the Minister for having spared time in spite of his heavily tight schedule in London to sit with the fellow citizens of Jammu & Kashmir and share their views about their native regions.
The Minister in turn appreciated the manner in which most of those from J&K who have settled in the United Kingdom made a respectable status for themselves either as professionals or in industry and said that they were not only contributing to the growth of the country where they are settled but also always keen to offer their services to their motherland.
Representatives of the groups said that some of them are already in touch with the Minister's constituency office in Jammu and they said they would further extend the association so that even while being in London they could be of continuous utility to their fellow citizens and community back home.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लंडन स्थित जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या मूळ रहिवाशांचे सामाजिक गट आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी एका विशेष बैठकीत साधला संवाद
01 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या युनायटेड किंगडमच्या 6 दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर असलेले केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज लंडनस्थित जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या मूळ रहिवाशांचे सामाजिक गट आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी एक विशेष संवादात्मक बैठक घेतली.
सुमारे तासभर चाललेल्या या बैठकीत, मंत्र्यांचा स्वतःचा लोकसभा मतदारसंघ उधमपूरसह जम्मू आणि काश्मीर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांतील वेगवेगळ्या कामात गुंतलेले लोक सहभागी झाले होते. नवी दिल्ली येथे मुख्य कार्यालय असलेल्या लंडनमधील जम्मू आणि काश्मीर स्टडी सेंटर शाखेचे प्रतिनिधी देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या डोग्रा संघटनांचे सदस्य आणि काश्मिरी पंडित कार्यकर्ते गटांचे सदस्यही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
भारताविषयी विशेषत: जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या संदर्भात काही अंतस्थ हेतूने केलेले नकारात्मक वक्तव्य दुरुस्त करण्यात या सर्वांनी ज्या प्रकारे योगदान दिले आहे त्याचे तसेच युनायटेड किंगडममधील भारतविरोधी शक्तींना आव्हान देण्यासाठी उभे ठाकणाऱ्यांचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधानपदाची सूत्रे हाती घेतल्यानंतर भूतकाळातील 1947 पासून निरंतर सत्तेवर असलेल्या सरकारचा वारसा असलेल्या अनेक विसंगती सुधारण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. कलम 370 रद्द केल्याने जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील जनतेत आपुलकीची भावना निर्माण झाली आहे आणि त्यांना उर्वरित देशातील त्यांच्या समकक्ष नागरिकांप्रमाणे समान अधिकार मिळाले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये स्थायिक झालेल्या पाकिस्तानी निर्वासितांना आणि जम्मू काश्मीरच्या मुलींना न्याय मिळवून दिला. या सर्वांना त्यांचे नागरिकत्व आणि मालमत्तेच्या घटनात्मक अधिकारांपासून वंचित ठेवण्यात आले होते, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी अवलंबलेल्या सुधारणाकारक उपाययोजनांमुळे जगभरात भारताचा सन्मान वाढला आहे आणि भारतीय संघराज्याचा अविभाज्य भाग असलेल्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीरबाबत भारताच्या भूमिकेबाबत कोणतीही संदिग्धता उरलेली नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्याशी संवाद साधणाऱ्या विविध गटांनी त्यांना भारतविरोधी शक्तींच्या विरोधात सर्व भारतीय गटांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी अलीकडच्या काळात राबविण्यात आलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांची माहिती दिली. वेळोवेळी घेतलेली चर्चासत्र आणि विचारवंतांसोबतच्या बैठकांव्यतिरिक्त ब्रिटीश संसदेतील विविध संसद सदस्यांशी त्यांच्या संवादाची थोडक्यात माहिती या सदस्यांनी मंत्र्यांना दिली. आपल्या विरोधकांनी रचलेल्या खोट्या वक्तव्याचा वरचष्मा होऊ नये, यासाठी आता आपले वस्तुस्थितीदर्शक वक्तव्य देखील तयार करण्याची वेळ आली आहे, असा सल्ला डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिला.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह युनायटेड किंगडमच्या 6 दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या उच्चस्तरीय अधिकृत भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.