Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ 100th Episode telecast at Raj Bhavan, Goa
Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai terms ‘Mann Ki Baat’ as biggest apolitical and positive mass communication programme
Padma Awardees Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami, Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, Vinayak Khedekar and Artists mentioned in MKB were present at the screening
30 APR 2023 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 30 April 2023
A special screening of 100th episode of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's monthly address "Mann ki Baat," was organized at Goa Raj Bhavan today. The event was attended by Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai and several Padma Awardees, including Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami, Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, Vinayak Khedekar and local Goan artists such Sagar Naik Mule, and Gurudatt Vantekar. The event also witnessed the felicitation of the Padma Awardees and Goans mentioned by the Prime Minister in previous Mann ki Baat episodes. The function had witnessed nearly 400 attendees.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor highlighted that the programme has had a significant positive impact on the nation, particularly in the areas of health, sanitation, and water conservation. The show's apolitical approach, transcending politics, cast, and creed, was also commended as a significant factor in its success.
The Governor emphasized that the programme reflects traditional India and its values, and also presents with it a vision for a modern prosperous nation. The program's focus on the nation as a whole has been instrumental in providing a filip to the country's development. He lauded "Mann ki Baat" as the largest public contact broadcasting programme in India and named it one of the country's greatest achievements.
DGEK.jpeg)
The Governor said that, "Mann ki Baat" was a reflection of traditional India, and through the programme, the country is achieving development. He called it the largest public contact broadcasting programme in India and the country's greatest achievement.
The Central Bureau of Communication also organized an exhibition titled "Mann ki Baat" and Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav as part of the event. The exhibition showcases inspirational moments from 100 episodes of the programme, as well as select occasions from India's struggle for freedom. A replica of a recording studio was set up, providing a photo opportunity for guests, and vintage radio equipment from All India Radio Panaji was also part of the exhibit. Visitors thronged the photo booth to get themselves clicked along with vintage equipment, inside the recording room replica.
1VDH.jpeg)
Writing in the comment book at the exhibition, Governor Sreedharan Pillai commended the various units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for successfully organizing such an event. He further noted that efforts such as this to enlighten and inspire the people of this country deserve appreciation.
The celebration of the 100th episode of "Mann ki Baat" is a testament to the programme's immense contribution towards inspiring and motivating the people of India towards a better future. The program was first broadcast on 3 October 2014 on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami and has managed to successfully transform the lives of countless listeners.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम की 100वीं कड़ी का गोवा के राजभवन में प्रसारण
राज्यपाल पी.एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई ने 'मन की बात' को सबसे बड़ा अराजनैतिक और सकारात्मक जनसंचार कार्यक्रम बताया
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता सद्गुरु ब्रह्मेशानंद आचार्य स्वामी, ब्रह्मानंद शंखवलकर, विनायक खेडेकर और एमकेबी में उल्लिखित कलाकार प्रसारण के दौरान उपस्थित थे
30 APR 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मासिक संबोधन 'मन की बात' की 100वीं कड़ी का आज गोवा राजभवन में विशेष प्रसारण आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यपाल पी.एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई और कई पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने भाग लिया, जिनमें सद्गुरु ब्रह्मेशानंद आचार्य स्वामी, ब्रह्मानंद शंखवलकर, विनायक खेडेकर और गोवा के स्थानीय कलाकार जैसे सागर नाइक मुले और गुरुदत्त वंतेकर शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में ‘मन की बात’ की पिछली कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उल्लिखित पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं और गोवावासियों को भी सम्‍मानित किया गया। समारोह में लगभग 400 लोग उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, राज्यपाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कार्यक्रम का राष्ट्र पर और विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता तथा जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्रों पर महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। कार्यक्रम का गैर-राजनीतिक दृष्टिकोण और राजनीति, जाति तथा पंथ से परे रवैया इसकी सफलता के महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में सराहा गया।
राज्यपाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि कार्यक्रम पारंपरिक भारत और उसके मूल्यों को दर्शाता है, और इसके साथ ही एक आधुनिक समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए एक दृष्टि भी प्रस्तुत करता है। कार्यक्रम का मुख्‍य जोर समग्र रूप से राष्ट्र के निर्माण पर रहा जो देश के विकास को गति प्रदान करने में सहायक रहा है। उन्होंने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम की सराहना की और इसे देश का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक संपर्क प्रसारण कार्यक्रम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश की बड़ी उपलब्धियों में से भी एक है।
DGEK.jpeg)
राज्यपाल ने कहा कि ‘मन की बात’ पारंपरिक भारत का प्रतिबिंब है और इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देश विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इसे भारत का सबसे बड़ा जन संपर्क प्रसारण कार्यक्रम और देश की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि करार दिया।
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो ने कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ‘मन की बात’ और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव नामक एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की। प्रदर्शनी में कार्यक्रम की 100 कडि़यों के प्रेरणादायक क्षणों के साथ-साथ देश की आजादी के आंदोलन के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों को भी दर्शाया गया है। इसमें एक रिकॉर्डिंग स्टूडियो की प्रतिकृति स्थापित गई, जिसके समक्ष बहुत से मेहमानों ने अपना फोटो खिंचवाना पसंद किया। इसके अलावा आकाशवाणी पणजी के पुराने रेडियो उपकरण भी प्रदर्शनी में दर्शाये गए। बहुत से मेहमान इन पुराने रेडियो उपकरणों के साथ रिकॉर्डिंग रूम की प्रतिकृति के अंदर फोटो खिंचवाने के लिए फोटो बूथ पर उमड़ पड़े।
1VDH.jpeg)
प्रदर्शनी में रखी टिप्पणी पुस्तिका में दर्ज अपनी टिप्पणी में राज्यपाल श्रीधरन पिल्लई ने इस तरह के आयोजन को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न इकाइयों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस देश के लोगों को प्रबुद्ध और प्रेरित करने के लिए इस तरह के प्रयास सराहनीय हैं।
‘मन की बात’ की 100वीं कड़ी का उत्सव भारत के लोगों को बेहतर भविष्य के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्‍साहित करने में कार्यक्रम के अपार योगदान का साक्षी है। यह कार्यक्रम पहली बार 3 अक्टूबर 2014 को विजयदशमी के शुभ अवसर पर प्रसारित किया गया था और देश के अनगिनत श्रोताओं के जीवन को बदलने में कामयाब रहा है।