Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ 100th Episode telecast at Raj Bhavan, Goa
Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai terms ‘Mann Ki Baat’ as biggest apolitical and positive mass communication programme
Padma Awardees Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami, Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, Vinayak Khedekar and Artists mentioned in MKB were present at the screening
30 APR 2023 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 30 April 2023
A special screening of 100th episode of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's monthly address "Mann ki Baat," was organized at Goa Raj Bhavan today. The event was attended by Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai and several Padma Awardees, including Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami, Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, Vinayak Khedekar and local Goan artists such Sagar Naik Mule, and Gurudatt Vantekar. The event also witnessed the felicitation of the Padma Awardees and Goans mentioned by the Prime Minister in previous Mann ki Baat episodes. The function had witnessed nearly 400 attendees.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor highlighted that the programme has had a significant positive impact on the nation, particularly in the areas of health, sanitation, and water conservation. The show's apolitical approach, transcending politics, cast, and creed, was also commended as a significant factor in its success.
The Governor emphasized that the programme reflects traditional India and its values, and also presents with it a vision for a modern prosperous nation. The program's focus on the nation as a whole has been instrumental in providing a filip to the country's development. He lauded "Mann ki Baat" as the largest public contact broadcasting programme in India and named it one of the country's greatest achievements.
DGEK.jpeg)
The Governor said that, "Mann ki Baat" was a reflection of traditional India, and through the programme, the country is achieving development. He called it the largest public contact broadcasting programme in India and the country's greatest achievement.
The Central Bureau of Communication also organized an exhibition titled "Mann ki Baat" and Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav as part of the event. The exhibition showcases inspirational moments from 100 episodes of the programme, as well as select occasions from India's struggle for freedom. A replica of a recording studio was set up, providing a photo opportunity for guests, and vintage radio equipment from All India Radio Panaji was also part of the exhibit. Visitors thronged the photo booth to get themselves clicked along with vintage equipment, inside the recording room replica.
1VDH.jpeg)
Writing in the comment book at the exhibition, Governor Sreedharan Pillai commended the various units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for successfully organizing such an event. He further noted that efforts such as this to enlighten and inspire the people of this country deserve appreciation.
The celebration of the 100th episode of "Mann ki Baat" is a testament to the programme's immense contribution towards inspiring and motivating the people of India towards a better future. The program was first broadcast on 3 October 2014 on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami and has managed to successfully transform the lives of countless listeners.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रमाच्या 100 व्या भागाचे राजभवन, गोवा इथे प्रसारण
‘मन की बात’ हा लोकसंवादाचा सर्वात मोठा बिगर राजकीय आणि सकारात्मक कार्यक्रम असल्याचं, राज्यपाल पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांचे प्रतिपादन
पद्म पुरस्कार प्राप्त सद्गुरू ब्रह्मेशानंद आचार्य स्वामी, ब्रह्मानंद शंखवाळकर, विनायक खेडेकर यांच्यासह मन की बात मध्ये उल्लेख झालेले विविध कलाकार या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित
30 APR 2023 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 30 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या शेवटच्या रविवारी आकाशवाणी वरून प्रसारीत होणाऱ्या "मन की बात" या कार्यक्रमाच्या 100 व्या भागाचं, गोव्यात राजभवन इथे आज विशेष प्रसारण आयोजित करण्यात आलं होतं. या कार्यक्रमाला राज्यपाल पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांच्यासह, सद्गुरू ब्रह्मेशानंद आचार्य स्वामी, ब्रह्मानंद शंखवाळकर, विनायक खेडेकर, तसेच सागर नाईक मुळे आणि रांगोळी कलाकार गुरुदत्त वांतेकर हे गोव्यातील स्थानिक कलाकार, असे अनेक पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात या सर्व उपस्थित पद्मविजेत्यांचा आणि पंतप्रधानांनी मन की बात च्या मागील भागात उल्लेख केलेल्या गोवेकरांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. कार्यक्रमाला सुमारे 400 जण उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमाचा देशावर विशेषत: आरोग्य, स्वच्छता आणि जलसंधारण या क्षेत्रांवर लक्षणीय सकारात्मक परिणाम झाल्याचं, या प्रसंगी बोलताना राज्यपालांनी अधोरेखित केले. राजकारण, जात, पंथ यांच्या पलीकडे जाणारा या कार्यक्रमाचा बिगर राजकीय दृष्टीकोन, या कार्यक्रमाला मिळालेल्या यशातला एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे अशा शब्दात त्यांनी मन की बात ची प्रशंसा केली.
या कार्यक्रमात, पारंपरिक भारत आणि त्याची मूल्ये यांचं प्रतिबिंब पडलेलं दिसतं, तसेच आधुनिक समृद्ध राष्ट्रासाठी एक दृष्टीकोनसुद्धा हा कार्यक्रम सादर करतो, असा राज्यपालांनी आवर्जून उल्लेख केला. संपूर्ण देशावर लक्ष केंद्रीत केल्यामुळे देशाच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यात या कार्यक्रमाने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे असं सांगत, लोक संपर्काचा हा भारतातील सर्वात मोठा प्रसारण कार्यक्रम आहे अशा शब्दात त्यांनी "मन की बात" ची प्रशंसा केली. मन की बात हा कार्यक्रम, देशाने आजवर मिळवलेल्या सर्वात मोठ्या यशा पैकी एक असल्याचही त्यांनी नमूद केलं.
DGEK.jpeg)
राज्यपाल म्हणाले की, "मन की बात" हे पारंपरिक भारताचे प्रतिबिंब आहे आणि या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे देश विकास साधत आहे. लोक संपर्काचा हा कार्यक्रम देशानं कमावलेलं सर्वात मोठं यश असल्याचही त्यांनी सांगितलं.
केंद्रीय संपर्क विभागाने आजच्या या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, 'मन की बात आणि आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' या नावाने प्रदर्शनही आयोजित केले होते. या प्रदर्शनात, कार्यक्रमाच्या आजवरच्या 100 भागांमधील प्रेरणादायी क्षण तसेच भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील निवडक प्रसंग मांडण्यात आले. या प्रदर्शनात एका ध्वनिमुद्रण कक्षाची प्रतिकृती उभारण्यात आली, जिथे पाहुण्यांना छायाचित्र काढण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली होती आणि आकाशवाणी पणजी मधील गतकाळातील पुरातन रेडिओ उपकरणं, तसेच संच मांडण्यात आले होते. ध्वनिमुद्रण कक्षाच्या प्रतिकृतीच्या आत, या पुरातन उपकरणांसह स्वतःचे छायाचित्र काढण्यासाठी अभ्यागतांनी छायाचित्र स्थळांवर गर्दी केली.
1VDH.jpeg)
प्रदर्शनातील नोंदवहीत लिहिलेल्या अभिप्रायात, राज्यपाल श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांनी, अशा प्रकारचा कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केल्याबद्दल माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या विविध विभागांचे कौतुक केले. या देशातील लोकांचं प्रबोधन करुन त्यांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी असे प्रयत्न कौतुकास पात्र आहेत, असेही त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
उज्वल भविष्यासाठी भारतीयांना प्रेरणा आणि उत्तेजन देण्यात मन की बात ने दिलेलं अभूतपूर्व योगदान, मन की बात च्या शंभराव्या भागाचा साजरा होत असलेला उत्सव म्हणजे एक पुरावा आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा पहिला भाग, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2014 रोजी विजयादशमीच्या शुभ मुहूर्तावर प्रसारीत झाला आणि असंख्य भारतीय श्रोत्यांच्या जीवनात यशस्वी परिवर्तन घडवण्यात यशस्वी ठरला.