Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh visits London Science Museum and shares India’s experience in successful vaccine initiatives
Indian vaccine market is expected to reach a valuation of Rs 252 billion by 2025: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 APR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the 175 year old London Science Museum and shared the experience of the initiative of setting up similar science museums undertaken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the idea of setting up these museums is to help enable the common citizens particularly the youngsters to realise their hidden potential and sometimes even discover their inherent aptitudes of which they themselves may not be aware of. It also ignites curiosity in them which then may help sharpen their scientific temper and inspire creative innovation.
The Science Museum is a major museum on Exhibition Road in South Kensington, London. It was founded in 1857. The management of the museum was particularly impressed by India’s covid success story.
The tour mainly focussed on areas of Energy revolution, Vaccines and Space gallery.
The Minister was taken around the exclusive pavilion set up to trace the history of Covid pandemic right from the first case that appeared to the first person who got vaccinated. The history has been recorded in chronological order for the awareness and education of people. India’s lead role in the management and prevention of Covid has shown to be recognised in the pavilion.
The Minister was impressed with another pavilion devoted exclusively to the tropical diseases prevalent in the Indian subcontinent and special section of the exhibition with banners written in Hindi language dedicated to the polio eradication programme led by India which has been an iconic role model for the rest of the world in the area of preventive healthcare.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is fast emerging as the world's major bio-economy and over the last few years, it has grown by leaps and bounds when it comes to innovation and technology. He pointed out that India has developed four indigenous Vaccines in just two years.
The Minister added that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Ministry of Science & Technology has through “Mission COVID Suraksha”, delivered four vaccines, augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the world is now increasingly realising India’s superlative capacities in the preventive healthcare and we are now in the process of developing several other vaccines in the series. Recently after the first DNA vaccine, the first nasal vaccine has also been successfully manufactured and an other vaccine related to Human Papillomavirus (HPV) which has helped in the prevention of cervical cancer has also been developed.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the Indian vaccine market, which has carved out a place for itself at the global level, is expected to reach a valuation of Rs 252 billion by 2025. He also called for Extended Collaboration in Biotech StartUps and Vaccine Development between India and the United Kingdom.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लंडनच्या विज्ञान संग्रहालयाला भेट देत भारतात यशस्वीपणे राबवण्यात आलेल्या लस संबंधित उपक्रमाबाबत अनुभव केले सामायिक
भारतीय लस बाजार 2025 पर्यंत 252 अब्ज रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची अपेक्षा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
30 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज 175 वर्षे जुन्या लंडन विज्ञान संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली भारतात अशाच प्रकारचे विज्ञान संग्रहालय उभारण्यासंदर्भातल्या उपक्रमाबाबत आपले अनुभव सामायिक केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, या संग्रहालयांच्या स्थापने मागची संकल्पना सामान्य नागरिकांना विशेषतः तरुणांना त्यांच्यातल्या सूप्त क्षमतेची जाणीव करून देणे आणि त्यांच्या अंगभूत कौशल्याचा , ज्याची त्यांना स्वतःला कल्पनाच नसते अशा कौशल्याचा शोध घेण्यास मदत करणे ही आहे, असे संग्रहालय त्यांच्यामध्ये कुतूहल देखील जागृत करेल. तरुणांच्या वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासेला अधिक तीव्र करण्यास यामुळे मदत होईल तसेच त्यांच्यातील सर्जनशील नवकल्पनांना देखील प्रेरणा मिळेल.
या दौर्‍यात प्रामुख्याने ऊर्जा क्रांती, लस आणि अंतराळ गॅलरी या क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले.
कोविड महामारीचा इतिहास दर्शवणाऱ्या विशेष पॅवेलियनला जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी भेट दिली. भारतीय उपखंडासारख्या उष्णकटिबंधीय प्रदेशात सातत्याने आढळणाऱ्या रोगांवर आणि संपूर्ण जगासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेच्या क्षेत्रात एक उदाहरण घालून देणाऱ्या
भारताच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पोलिओ निर्मूलन मोहिमेसंबंधी हिंदी भाषेत लिहिलेल्या बॅनरसह प्रदर्शनाचा विशेष विभाग असलेले आणखी एक पॅवेलियन पाहून यावेळी मंत्री प्रभावित झाले.
यावेळी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारत जगातील प्रमुख जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून झपाट्याने उदयास येत आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, नवोन्मेश आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत तर देशाने झपाट्याने प्रगती साधली आहे. भारताने अवघ्या दोन वर्षांत चार स्वदेशी लसी विकसित केल्या आहेत, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, जगाला आता प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेतील भारताच्या उत्कृष्ट क्षमतेची जाणीव होत आहे आणि आम्ही आता या मालिकेतील इतर अनेक लसी विकसित करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहोत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, जागतिक स्तरावर स्वत:चे स्थान निर्माण करणाऱ्या भारतीय लस बाजारपेठेचे मूल्य वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत 252 अब्ज रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यावेळी सिंह यांनी भारत आणि ब्रिटन दरम्यान बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स आणि लस विकासामध्ये विस्तारित सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह हे, ब्रिटनच्या 6 दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर असून विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या उच्चस्तरीय अधिकृत भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.