سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لندن سائنس میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور کامیاب کووڈ ویکسین پہل میں ہندوستان کے تجربے کو مشترک کیا
ہندوستانی ویکسین بازار کے 2025 تک 252 ارب روپے تک پہنچنے کی امید: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 APR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 175 سال پرانے لندن سائنس میوزیم کا دورہ کیا۔ ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اسی طرح کے سائنس میوزیم کے قیام کی پہل کاتجربہ مشترک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان میوزیم کو قائم کرنے کا خیال عام شہریوں ، خاص طور سے نوجوانوں کو ان کی پنہاں صلاحیتوں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرنا اور کبھی کبھی ان کے اندر چھپی ہنرمندی کو تلاش کرنا بھی ہے، اس کا احساس انہیں خود بھی نہیں ہوتا ۔ یہ میوزیم تجسس کے جذبہ کو بڑھاتے ہے، اس سے ان کے سائنٹفک مجاز کو تیز کرنے اورتخلیقی اختراع میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
Description: Description: IMG_256
سائنس میوزیم لندن میں جنوبی کنسنگٹن میں ایگزیبیشن روڈ پر واقع ہے۔ اس کا قیام 1857 میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا یہ دورہ خاص طور سے توانائی میں انقلاب، ٹیکے اور اسپیس گیلری سے متعلق شعبوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس دوران میوزیم کا مینجمنٹ ہندوستان کی کووڈ کی کامیابی کی کہانی سے بہت متاثر تھا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کوکووڈ وبا کی تاریخ کو پیش کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا خصوصی پویلین دکھایا گیا، یہاں پر کووڈ کا ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے آئے پہلے فرد سے بیداری مہم کے سفر کو ترتیب وار دکھایا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ مینجمنٹ اور روک تھام کے ہندوستان کے قائدانہ رول کو پویلین میں خاص مقام دیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایک دیگر پویلین بھی دیکھا جسے برصغیر ہندوستان میں گرم علاقوں میں ہونے والی بیماریوں کے لئے خاص طور سے پولیو کے خاتمے کے لئے پروگرام کو ہندی زبان میں لکھے گئے بینروں کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی قیادت میں چلائی گئی پولیو کے خاتمے کی مہم نے حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں نمایاں رول ماڈل کا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کی اہم بائیو معیشت کے طور پر ابھررہا ہے، پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں یہ اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی کا شعبہ کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے صرف دو برسوں میں چار دیسی ٹیکے تیار کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی ) نے ’’مشن کووڈ سُرکشا‘‘ کے ذریعے چار ٹیکے تقسیم کیے ہیں، کوویکسین کی تیاری میں تیزی آئی ہے اور مستقبل کے ٹیکوں کے فروغ کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ہمارا ملک وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
Description: Description: IMG_256
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا اب بیماریوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق حفظان صحت میں ہندوستان کی اعلیٰ صلاحیتوں سے واقف ہورہی ہے اور اب ہم اس سیریز میں کئی دیگر ٹیکے تیار کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ حال ہی میں پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کے بعد ناک سے دی جانے والی ویکسین بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) سے متعلق ایک دیگر ٹیکہ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستانی ویکسین بازار میں عالمی سطح پر اپنا ایک خاص مقام بنایا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے ویکسین بازار کے 2025 تک 252 بلین روپے کے باقدر پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے برطانیہ کے ساتھ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور ویکسین کی ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر زور دیا۔
Description: Description: IMG_256
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ برطانیہ کے 6 روزہ دورے پر ہیں اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh visits London Science Museum and shares India’s experience in successful vaccine initiatives
Indian vaccine market is expected to reach a valuation of Rs 252 billion by 2025: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 APR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the 175 year old London Science Museum and shared the experience of the initiative of setting up similar science museums undertaken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the idea of setting up these museums is to help enable the common citizens particularly the youngsters to realise their hidden potential and sometimes even discover their inherent aptitudes of which they themselves may not be aware of. It also ignites curiosity in them which then may help sharpen their scientific temper and inspire creative innovation.
The Science Museum is a major museum on Exhibition Road in South Kensington, London. It was founded in 1857. The management of the museum was particularly impressed by India’s covid success story.
The tour mainly focussed on areas of Energy revolution, Vaccines and Space gallery.
The Minister was taken around the exclusive pavilion set up to trace the history of Covid pandemic right from the first case that appeared to the first person who got vaccinated. The history has been recorded in chronological order for the awareness and education of people. India’s lead role in the management and prevention of Covid has shown to be recognised in the pavilion.
The Minister was impressed with another pavilion devoted exclusively to the tropical diseases prevalent in the Indian subcontinent and special section of the exhibition with banners written in Hindi language dedicated to the polio eradication programme led by India which has been an iconic role model for the rest of the world in the area of preventive healthcare.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is fast emerging as the world's major bio-economy and over the last few years, it has grown by leaps and bounds when it comes to innovation and technology. He pointed out that India has developed four indigenous Vaccines in just two years.
The Minister added that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Ministry of Science & Technology has through “Mission COVID Suraksha”, delivered four vaccines, augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the world is now increasingly realising India’s superlative capacities in the preventive healthcare and we are now in the process of developing several other vaccines in the series. Recently after the first DNA vaccine, the first nasal vaccine has also been successfully manufactured and an other vaccine related to Human Papillomavirus (HPV) which has helped in the prevention of cervical cancer has also been developed.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the Indian vaccine market, which has carved out a place for itself at the global level, is expected to reach a valuation of Rs 252 billion by 2025. He also called for Extended Collaboration in Biotech StartUps and Vaccine Development between India and the United Kingdom.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.