Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Kashi Telugu Sangamam in Kashi, Uttar Pradesh
“Ganga - Pushkaralu Utsav at the ghats of Kashi is like the confluence of Ganges and Godavari”
“Telugu states have given Kashi so many great saints, so many Acharyas and sages”
“Telugu people have kept Kashi attached to their souls exactly like Kashi adopted and understood them”
“A dip in Ganga ji will make your soul happy”
“Our forefathers established the consciousness of India in different centers which together make for the complete form of Mother India”
“India’s completeness and full potential can be realized only when we see the diversity of the country in its totality”
29 APR 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kashi Telugu Sangamam in Kashi, Uttar Pradesh via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by conveying his best wishes on the occasion of Ganga Pushkaralu Utsav and extended a warm welcome to everyone He said that all those present here are his personal guest, and guests share the same status as God in the Indian culture.“Even though I could not be present there to welcome you, my mind is with you all”, said the Prime Minister. He congratulated the Kashi-Telugu Committee and Member of Parliament, Shri GVL Narasimha Rao for organizing this event. Underlining that the Ganga - Pushkaralu Utsav at the ghats of Kashi is like the confluence of the Ganges and the Godavari, the Prime Minister said that it is a celebration of the confluence of ancient civilizations, cultures and traditions of India. He recalled the Kashi - Tamil Sangamam that took place here a few months ago and also mentioned participating in the Saurashtra - Tamil Sangamam a few days ago where he had analogized Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal as a confluence of diversities and cultures of India. “This confluence of diversities is giving rise to the Amrit of nationalism which will ensure full energy for India in the future”, the Prime Minister said.
Throwing light on the deep connections of Kashi and its residents with Telugus, the Prime Minister said that Kashi has been welcoming them for generations and the relationship is as ancient as the city itself. He remarked that the faith of people from Telugu background in Kashi is as sacred as Kashi. He noted that people from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana constitute a significant number of the number of pilgrims who visit Kashi. “Telugu states have given Kashi so many great saints, so many Acharyas and sages”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that when the people of Kashi and the pilgrims go to visit Baba Vishwanath, they also visit Tailang Swami's ashram to seek his blessings. The Prime Minister mentioned Tailang Swami who was born in Vizianagaram but was called the living Shiva of Kashi by Swami Ramakrishna Paramhans. He also mentioned great souls like Jiddu Krishnamurti and others who are fondly remembered in Kashi even today.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Telugu people have kept Kashi attached to their souls exactly like Kashi adopted and understood them, and mentioned the holy shrine Vemulawada which is called Dakshina Kashi. He underlined that the black thread which is tied on the hands in the temples of Andhra and Telangana is called Kashi Daram. Highlighting that the glory of Kashi is deeply embedded in the Telugu language and literature, the Prime Minister mentioned the Kashi Khandamu Granth by Srinath Mahakavi, the Kashi Yatra character of Engul Viraswamayya and the popular Kashi Majili Kathalu. Emphasizing how an outsider might find it hard to believe how a city so far away can be so close to the heart, the Prime Minister said, “This is the heritage of India which has kept the belief of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ alive for centuries.”
“Kashi is the land of liberation and salvation”, the Prime Minister remarked. Recalling the times when Telugu people used to walk thousands of kilometers to reach Kashi, the Prime Minister said that circumstances are transforming rapidly in the modern days. He gave the examples of the divine splendor of Vishwanath Dham on one hand and the grandeur of the ghats of Ganga ghats on the other; streets of Kashi on one side and expanding network of new roads and highways on the other. He underlined that those from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana who have come to Kashi earlier must be feeling the change taking place in the city and mentioned the reduction in time taken to reach Dashashwamedh Ghat from the airport owing to the construction of a new highway. Giving examples of development in the city, the Prime Minister mentioned the undergrounding of electric wires in most areas, the rejuvenation of kunds, temple pathways and cultural places in the city, and the plying of CNG boats on the Ganges. He also stated the upcoming ropeway that will benefit the citizens of Kashi. The Prime Minister credited the residents and the youth of the city for creating a mass movement when it came to cleanliness campaigns and the cleanliness of the ghats.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the people of Kashi will leave no stone unturned to serve and welcome the guests. “Baba's blessings, the darshan of Kaal Bhairav and Maa Annapurna is wonderful in itself. A dip in Ganga ji will make your soul happy”, the Prime Minister remarked as he also mentioned that delicacies like lassi, thandai, Chaat, Litti-Chokha, and Banarasi Paan will make the trip even more memorable. The Prime Minister also highlighted the wooden toys of Varanasi similar to the Etikoppaka Toys and Banarasi sarees that compatriots from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana can take with them.
“Our forefathers established the consciousness of India in different centers which together make for the complete form of Mother India”, the Prime Minister said. He highlighted Baba Vishwanath and Vishalakshi Shaktipeeth in Kashi, Mallikarjuna in Andhra, Bhagwan Raj-Rajeshwar in Telangana, Maa Bhramaramba in Andhra, and Raj Rajeshwari in Telangana and said that all such holy places are important centers of India and its cultural identity. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that India’s completeness and full potential can be realized only when we see the diversity of the country in its totality. “Only then we will be able to awaken our full potential”, Shri Modi said. He expressed confidence that festivals like Ganga-Pushkaralu will continue to take forward this resolution of national service.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के काशी में गंगा पुष्करालु उत्सव को संबोधित किया
"काशी के घाटों पर गंगा- पुष्करालु उत्सव का आयोजन गंगा और गोदावरी के संगम जैसा है"
"तेलुगु राज्यों ने काशी को बहुत सारे महान संत, आचार्य और साधु दिए हैं"
"तेलुगु लोगों ने काशी को अपनी आत्मा से ठीक वैसे ही जोड़े रखा, जैसे काशी ने उन्हें अपनाया और समझा है"
"गंगा जी में एक डुबकी आपकी आत्मा को आनंदित कर देगी"
"हमारे पूर्वजों ने भारत की चेतना को विभिन्न केंद्रों में स्थापित किया है, जो आपस मिलकर भारत माता के पूर्ण रूप की संरचना करते हैं"
"भारत की संपूर्णता और पूरी क्षमता का अनुभव उस समय ही हो सकता है, जब हम देश की विविधता को उसकी समग्रता में देखेंगे"
29 APR 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के काशी में आयोजित गंगा पुष्करालु उत्सव को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा पुष्करालु उत्सव के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं देकर अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की और सभी का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां उपस्थित सभी लोग उनके निजी अतिथि हैं और भारतीय संस्कृति में अतिथि को भगवान के समान दर्जा दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, "भले ही मैं आपका स्वागत करने के लिए वहां उपस्थित नहीं हो सका, लेकिन मेरा मस्तिष्क आप सभी के साथ है।" उन्होंने काशी- तेलुगु समिति और सांसद श्री जीवीएल नरसिम्हा राव को इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह रेखांकित किया कि काशी के घाटों पर आयोजित गंगा- पुष्करालु उत्सव गंगा और गोदावरी के संगम के समान है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह भारत की प्राचीन सभ्यताओं, संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं के संगम का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कुछ महीने पहले यहां आयोजित हुए काशी- तमिल संगमम् को याद किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने हाल ही में सौराष्ट्र- तमिल संगमम् में हिस्सा लेने का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने आजादी के अमृत काल को भारत की विविधताओं और संस्कृतियों के संगम के रूप में देखा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, "विविधताओं का यह संगम राष्ट्रवाद के अमृत को उत्पन्न कर रहा है, जो भविष्य में भारत के लिए पूर्ण ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी और उसके निवासियों के तेलुगु लोगों के साथ गहरे संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी कई पीढ़ियों से उनका स्‍वागत करती आ रही है और यह संबंध उतना ही प्राचीन है, जितना कि यह शहर। उन्होंने काशी में तेलुगु पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों की आस्था को काशी जितनी ही पवित्र बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों में आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के लोग की बड़ी संख्या है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "तेलुगु राज्यों ने काशी को बहुत सारे महान संत, आचार्य और ऋषि दिए हैं।" उन्होंने आगे रेखांकित किया कि जब काशी के लोग और तीर्थयात्री बाबा विश्वनाथ के दर्शन के लिए जाते हैं, तो वे तैलंग स्वामी के आश्रम में भी उनका आशीर्वाद लेने भी जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने तैलंग स्वामी का उल्लेख किया, जिनका जन्म विजयनगरम में हुआ था, लेकिन स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस ने उन्हें काशी का जीवित शिव कहा था। इसके अलावा उन्होंने जिद्दू कृष्णमूर्ति और अन्य महान आत्माओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें आज भी काशी में सप्रेम याद किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे काशी ने तेलुगू लोगों को अपनाया, आत्मसात किया, वैसे ही तेलगू लोगों ने भी काशी को अपनी आत्मा से जोड़कर रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पवित्र तीर्थ वेमुला-वाड़ा को भी दक्षिण काशी कहकर बुलाया जाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आंध्र और तेलंगाना के मंदिरों में जो काला सूत्र हाथ में बांधा जाता है, उसे आज भी काशी दारम कहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह, श्रीनाथ महाकवि का काशी खण्डमु' ग्रंथ हो, एनुगुल वीरस्वामय्या का काशी यात्रा चरित्र हो, या फिर लोकप्रिय काशी मजिली कथलु हो, काशी और काशी की महिमा तेलुगू भाषा और तेलुगू साहित्य में भी उतनी ही गहराई से रची बसी है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि अगर कोई बाहरी व्यक्ति ये सब देखे, तो उसके लिए विश्वास करना भी कठिन होगा कि कोई शहर इतना दूर होकर भी दिलों के इतने करीब कैसे हो सकता है! उन्होंने कहा, “यही भारत की वो विरासत है जिसने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के विश्वास को सदियों से जीवंत रखा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "काशी मुक्ति और मोक्ष की नगरी है।" उस समय को याद करते हुए जब तेलुगु लोग काशी पहुंचने के लिए हजारों किलोमीटर पैदल चलते थे, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आधुनिक समय में अब वो परिस्थितियां तेजी से बदल रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज एक ओर विश्वनाथ धाम का दिव्य वैभव है, तो दूसरी ओर गंगा के घाटों की भव्यता भी है। आज एक ओर काशी की गलियां है, तो दूसरी ओर नई सड़कों और हाईवे का नेटवर्क भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना से जो लोग पहले काशी चुके हैं, वो अब काशी में हो रहे इस बदलाव को महसूस कर रहे होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि एक समय था जब एयरपोर्ट से दशाश्वमेध घाट तक पहुंचने में घंटों लग जाया करते थे, किंतु आज नया हाईवे बनने से अब लोगों का बहुत समय बच रहा है। शहर में के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय था, जब काशी की सड़कें बिजली के तारों से भरी रहती थीं। अब काशी में ज्यादातर जगहों पर बिजली के तार भी अंडरग्राउंड हो चुके हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज काशी के अनेकों कुंड हों, मंदिरों तक आने-जाने का रास्ता हो, काशी के सांस्कृतिक स्थल हों, सभी का कायाकल्प हो रहा है और अब तो गंगा जी में सीएनजी वाली नावें भी चलने लगी हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वो दिन भी दूर नहीं जब बनारस आने-जाने वालों को रोप-वे की सुविधा भी मिल जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे स्वच्छता का अभियान हो, काशी के घाटों की साफ-सफाई हो, बनारस के लोगों ने, वहां के युवाओं ने इसे जनआंदोलन बना दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि काशी के लोग अतिथियों की सेवा और स्वागत में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बाबा का आशीर्वाद, काल भैरव और माँ अन्नपूर्णा के दर्शन अपने आप में अद्भुत है। गंगा जी में एक डुबकी, आपकी आत्मा को प्रसन्न कर देगी।” उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि लस्सी, ठंडाई, चाट, लिट्टी-चोखा और बनारसी पान जैसे खान-पान यात्रा को और भी यादगार बना देंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के लकड़ी के खिलौनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो एटिकोपाका के खिलौने जैसे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के अतिथि बनारसी साड़ियों को अपने साथ ले जा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे पूर्वजों ने भारत की चेतना को विभिन्न केंद्रों में स्थापित किया है, जो एक साथ मिलकर भारत माता का सम्पूर्ण रूप बनाते हैं।" उन्होंने काशी में बाबा विश्वनाथ और विशालाक्षी शक्तिपीठ, आंध्र में मल्लिकार्जुन, तेलंगाना में भगवान राज-राजेश्वर, आंध्र में मां भ्रामराम्बा और तेलंगाना में राज राजेश्वरी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ऐसे सभी पवित्र स्थान भारत और इसकी सांस्कृतिक पहचान के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र हैं। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की पूर्णता और पूर्ण क्षमता की प्राप्ति तभी हो सकती है, जब हम देश की विविधता को उसकी समग्रता में देखेंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "तभी हम अपनी पूरी क्षमता को जगा पाएंगे।" उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गंगा-पुष्करालु जैसे त्योहार राष्ट्रसेवा के इस संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे।