Ministry of Science & Technology
Imperial College London announces scholarships worth £ 400,000 for Indian students studying in the college
Interacting with the students of the college, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is one of the best times for the youth in India particularly because Prime Minister Modi has in the last 9 years done away with many bottlenecks and created an enabling milieu where youth can realise their aspirations
29 APR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the Imperial College London in the United Kingdom and interacted with the Indian students of the college.
The Minister told the students that in the wake of a series of youth-centric policies initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this was possibly one of the best times happening for the youth and the students in India.
On the occasion of the visit of Dr Jitendra Singh to Imperial College London, the College Management announced scholarships of £ 400,000 for the Indian students studying in the college out of which 50% of the scholarship would be given to the female students from India.
While addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is glad to be in one of the most innovative universities in Europe which has given the world, among other things, penicillin, holography, and fibre optics.
Imperial College London is a public research university in London, England. Imperial ranks first in the UK for research outputs, first in the UK for research environment, and first for research impact among Russell Group universities. It is also home to the MS and Parkinson’s Tissue Bank, a collection of ‘central nervous system tissue samples donated by individuals with multiple sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease and related conditions’. It’s part of a collection making up the UK’s largest brain bank — around 1,650 specimens are stored at -80ºC, with samples from the organs being used in research projects at more than 100 different institutions around the world.
In the last five years Imperial academics co-authored just over 1,200 research publications with partners at more than 300 Indian institutions. Research partners include the Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Christian Medical College, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. There are currently 700 Indian students at the College, and in India there is a community of more than 3,000 alumni.
Dr Jitendra Singh had a lively interaction with the Indian students lasting for about an hour and said that this is one of the best times for the youth in India particularly because Prime Minister Narendra Modi has in the last 9 years done away with many bottlenecks and removed several deterrent rules and created an enabling milieu where youth can realise their aspirations.
The Minister cited the example of the space sector having being opened up for private participants. Now there are hundreds of StartUps even in the space sector. The StartUp movement has been given a personal boost by Prime Minister Modi as a result of which the figure has gone up from 350 to more than 90,000 with more than 100 unicorns, he said.
The Minister said that the Biotech sector which was earlier ignored has also been attended by the present Government and students are showing increasing interest in it particularly after the vaccine success story. As a result from 50 StartUps in 2014, now we have nearly 6000 Bio StartUps.
As promising young students from India, Imperial College London is going to be your Alma mater for the rest of your life, but at the same time you should go back home and dedicate all your knowledge and learning gathered from here, the Minister said.
The Minister highlighted that India has emerged as the third-largest global start-up ecosystem, growing at an annual rate of 12-15%. There are lots of opportunities to expand India-Imperial connect through various programmes to create global impact.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that Prime Minister Modi repeatedly called upon the Indian students to prepare for the next 25 years as independent India is turning 100.
The Minister concluded by saying that for the students interested in going back and pursuing further research careers in Science & Technology and other areas, several new openings have been created in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंदन ने कॉलेज में पढ़ने वाले भारतीय छात्रों के लिए 400,000 ब्रिटिश पौंड की छात्रवृत्ति की घोषणा की
कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत में युवाओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम समय है, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में कई बाधाओं को दूर किया और युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं के अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया
29 APR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ब्रिटेन में इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंदन का दौरा किया और कॉलेज में पढ़ रहे भारतीय छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई युवा-केंद्रित नीतियों की श्रृंखला के कारण यह समय भारत के युवाओं और छात्रों के लिए सर्वोत्तम है।
इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंदन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की यात्रा के अवसर पर कॉलेज प्रबंधन ने कॉलेज में पढ़ने वाले भारतीय छात्रों के लिए 400,000 ब्रिटिश पौंड की छात्रवृत्ति की घोषणा की। इसमें से 50 प्रतिशत छात्रवृत्ति भारत की छात्राओं को दी जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे यूरोप के सर्वाधिक प्रगतिशील विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय में आकर बहुत प्रसन्न हैं। इस विश्वविद्यालय ने विश्व को होनहारों के अतिरिक्त पेनिसिलिन, होलोग्राफी और फाइबर ऑप्टिक्स दिए हैं।
इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंदन, इंग्लैंड में एक सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय है। यह कॉलेज ब्रिटेन में अनुसंधान, पर्यावरण अनुसंधान और रसेल समूह विश्वविद्यालयों में अनुसंधान प्रभाव के लिए प्रथम श्रेणी में गिना जाता है। यह एमएस और पार्किंसंस का ऊतक बैंक, 'कई स्क्लेरोसिस, पार्किंसंस रोग और संबंधित स्थितियों वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा दान किए गए केंद्रीय तंत्रिका तंत्र ऊतकों के नमूनों' का संग्रह भी है। यह ब्रिटेन के सबसे बड़े ब्रेन बैंक के संग्रह का हिस्सा है। यहां दुनिया भर के 100 से अधिक विभिन्न संस्थानों में अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किए जा रहे अंगों के नमूनों के साथ लगभग 1,650 नमूने -80ºC पर संग्रहीत किए जाते हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में इंपीरियल के विद्यार्थियों ने 300 से अधिक भारतीय संस्थानों में भागीदारों के साथ 1,200 से अधिक शोध प्रकाशनों में लेखन में साझेदारी की है। अनुसंधान भागीदारों में भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बैंगलोर, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मुंबई, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान खड़गपुर, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र और टाटा मूलभूत अनुसंधान संस्थान (टाटा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च) शामिल हैं। कॉलेज में वर्तमान में 700 भारतीय छात्र शिक्षा ग्रहण कर रहे हैं और भारत में इंपीरियल कॉलेज से शिक्षा पाने वाले 3,000 से अधिक पूर्व छात्रों का एक समुदाय है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीवंत माहौल में लगभग एक घंटा छात्रों से बातचीत की और उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में युवाओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम समय है, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में कई बाधाओं को दूर किया है और कई बोझिल नियमों को हटाया है तथा एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाया गया है, जहां युवा अपनी आकांक्षाओं को अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी प्रतिभागियों के लिए खोला गया है। अब अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भी सैकड़ों स्टार्टअप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप आंदोलन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से बढ़ावा दिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यह आंकड़ा 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ 350 से बढ़कर 90,000 से अधिक हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जिस बायोटेक क्षेत्र को पहले उपेक्षा की जाती थी, वर्तमान सरकार ने उस पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है और कोरोना वैक्सीन की सफलता की कहानी के बाद छात्र इसमें रुचि दिखा रहे हैं। 2014 में 50 स्टार्टअप थे, अब देश में लगभग 6000 बायो स्टार्टअप हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंदन आपके जीवन के लिए आपका अल्मा मेटर बनने जा रहा है। यहां से प्राप्त ज्ञान आजीवन आपके साथ रहेगा, जब आप लौटें तो यहां से प्राप्त ज्ञान और सीख को समर्पित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत तीसरे सबसे बड़े वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के रूप में उभरा है और यह 12-15 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक दर से बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बार-बार भारतीय छात्रों से अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए तैयारी करने का आह्वान किया है, क्योंकि स्वतंत्र भारत अब 100वें वर्ष की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में रुचि रखने वाले छात्रों की वापसी और भविष्य में अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भविष्य बनाने वाले इच्छुक छात्रों के लिए देश में नए अवसर सृजित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ब्रिटेन की 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।