Ministry of Science & Technology
Imperial College London announces scholarships worth £ 400,000 for Indian students studying in the college
Interacting with the students of the college, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is one of the best times for the youth in India particularly because Prime Minister Modi has in the last 9 years done away with many bottlenecks and created an enabling milieu where youth can realise their aspirations
29 APR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the Imperial College London in the United Kingdom and interacted with the Indian students of the college.
The Minister told the students that in the wake of a series of youth-centric policies initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this was possibly one of the best times happening for the youth and the students in India.
On the occasion of the visit of Dr Jitendra Singh to Imperial College London, the College Management announced scholarships of £ 400,000 for the Indian students studying in the college out of which 50% of the scholarship would be given to the female students from India.
While addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is glad to be in one of the most innovative universities in Europe which has given the world, among other things, penicillin, holography, and fibre optics.
Imperial College London is a public research university in London, England. Imperial ranks first in the UK for research outputs, first in the UK for research environment, and first for research impact among Russell Group universities. It is also home to the MS and Parkinson’s Tissue Bank, a collection of ‘central nervous system tissue samples donated by individuals with multiple sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease and related conditions’. It’s part of a collection making up the UK’s largest brain bank — around 1,650 specimens are stored at -80ºC, with samples from the organs being used in research projects at more than 100 different institutions around the world.
In the last five years Imperial academics co-authored just over 1,200 research publications with partners at more than 300 Indian institutions. Research partners include the Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Christian Medical College, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. There are currently 700 Indian students at the College, and in India there is a community of more than 3,000 alumni.
Dr Jitendra Singh had a lively interaction with the Indian students lasting for about an hour and said that this is one of the best times for the youth in India particularly because Prime Minister Narendra Modi has in the last 9 years done away with many bottlenecks and removed several deterrent rules and created an enabling milieu where youth can realise their aspirations.
The Minister cited the example of the space sector having being opened up for private participants. Now there are hundreds of StartUps even in the space sector. The StartUp movement has been given a personal boost by Prime Minister Modi as a result of which the figure has gone up from 350 to more than 90,000 with more than 100 unicorns, he said.
The Minister said that the Biotech sector which was earlier ignored has also been attended by the present Government and students are showing increasing interest in it particularly after the vaccine success story. As a result from 50 StartUps in 2014, now we have nearly 6000 Bio StartUps.
As promising young students from India, Imperial College London is going to be your Alma mater for the rest of your life, but at the same time you should go back home and dedicate all your knowledge and learning gathered from here, the Minister said.
The Minister highlighted that India has emerged as the third-largest global start-up ecosystem, growing at an annual rate of 12-15%. There are lots of opportunities to expand India-Imperial connect through various programmes to create global impact.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that Prime Minister Modi repeatedly called upon the Indian students to prepare for the next 25 years as independent India is turning 100.
The Minister concluded by saying that for the students interested in going back and pursuing further research careers in Science & Technology and other areas, several new openings have been created in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
امپیریل کالج لندن نے کالج میں زیر تعلیم بھارتی طلباء کے لیے 400,000 پونڈ مالیت کے وظائف کا اعلان کیا
کالج کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت میں نوجوانوں کے لئے بہترین وقت ہے ، خاص طور پر کیونکہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں بہت سی خامیوں کو دور کیا ہے اور ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کیا ہے ، جس میں نوجوان اپنی امنگوں کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
29 APR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج برطانیہ میں امپیریل کالج لندن کا دورہ کیا اور کالج میں بھارتی طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے نو جوانوں پر مرکوز کئی پالیسیوں کے پیش نظر ، یہ شائد بہترین وقت ہے ، جو بھارت میں نوجوانوں اور طلباء کے لیے دستیاب ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے امپیریل کالج لندن کے دورے کے موقع پر، کالج انتظامیہ نے کالج میں زیر تعلیم بھارتی طلبا کے لیے 400000 پونڈ کے وظائف کا اعلان کیا ، جس میں سے 50 فی صد وظائف بھارت کی طالبات کو دیئے جائیں گے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں یوروپ کی ایک ایسی انتہائی اختراعی یونیورسٹی میں سے ایک میں آنے پر بے حد خوشی ہے ، جس نے دنیا کو دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ، پینسلین، ہولوگرافی اور فائبر آپٹکس بھی دیئے ہیں۔
امپیریل کالج لندن ، انگلینڈ کے لندن میں ایک سرکاری تحقیقی یونیورسٹی ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی نتائج میں برطانیہ میں پہلے درجے پر آتی ہے اور تحقیقی ماحول کے لئے برطانیہ کی پہلی یونیورسٹی ہے اور رسل گروپ کی یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیقی اثرات کی پہلی یونیورسٹی ہے ۔ یہ ایم ایس اور پارکنسنز کے ٹشو بینک کا گھر بھی ہے ، جو ’ مرکزی اعصابی نظام کے خلیوں کے نمونوں پر مبنی ایک ذخیرہ ہے ، جسے کثیر سکلیروسیس والے افراد کے ذریعے عطیہ کیا گیا ہے اور جو پارکنسنز کی بیماری اور متعلقہ حالات میں پیدا ہوتے ہیں ‘ ۔ یہ ایک ایسے کلیکشن کا بھی حصہ ہے ، جو برطانیہ کا سب سے بڑا دماغ کا بینک ہے ، جس میں تقریباً 1650 نمونے 80 ڈگری سیلسیس پر محفوظ رکھے گئے ہیں اور یہ پوری دنیا کے 100 سے زیادہ مختلف اداروں میں تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں امپیریل اکیڈمکس نے 300 سے زیادہ بھارتی اداروں میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ صرف 1,200 سے زیادہ تحقیقی اشاعتیں مشترکہ طور پر تصنیف کیں۔ تحقیقی شراکت داروں میں بنگلور کا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، کرسچن میڈیکل کالج، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگپور، بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر اور ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت کالج میں 700 بھارتی طلباء ہیں اور بھارت میں 3,000 سے زیادہ سابق طلباء کی کمیونٹی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تقریباً ایک گھنٹے تک بھارتی طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور کہا کہ بھارت میں یہ وقت نوجوانوں کے لیے بہترین وقتوں میں سے ایک ہے ، خاص طور پر اس لیے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں بہت سی خامیوں کو دور کیا ہے ، بہت سے رکاوٹ ڈالنے والے ضابطوں کو ختم کیا ہے اور ایک قابل عمل ماحول بنایا ہے جہاں نوجوان اپنی امنگوں کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے خلائی سیکٹر کی مثال پیش کی ، جو نجی شرکاء کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ اب خلائی شعبے میں بھی سینکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کو ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ذاتی طور پر فروغ دیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں یہ تعداد 350 سے بڑھ کر 90,000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بایوٹیک سیکٹر ، جسے پہلے نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا ، موجودہ حکومت نے اس پر بھی توجہ دی ہے اور خاص طور پر ویکسین کی کامیابی کے بعد طلباء اس میں زیادہ دلچسپی کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، 2014 ء میں ، جہاں 50 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے ، اب تقریباً 6000 بایو اسٹارٹ اپس موجود ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ امپیریل کالج لندن ، بھارت سے آئے نو جوان طلباء کا ، اُن کی پوری زندگی کے لیے ایک یاد گار تعلیمی ادارہ رہے گا لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کو واپس اپنے ملک جانا چاہیئے اور یہاں حاصل ہونے والی تعلیم اور علم کو ملک کے لیے وقف کرنا چاہیئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت تیسرے سب سے بڑے عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو سالانہ 12-15 فی صد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے انڈیا-امپیریل کنیکٹ کو بڑھانے کے بہت سے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بار بار بھارتی طلباء سے اگلے 25 سال کے لئے تیار ہونے پر زور دیا ہے کیونکہ آزاد بھارت 100 برس پورے کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ واپس جانے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں مزید تحقیقی کیریئر کے حصول میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے طلباء کے لیے ملک میں کئی نئے مواقع پیدا کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ برطانیہ کے 6 روزہ دورے پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔