Ministry of Science & Technology
Imperial College London announces scholarships worth £ 400,000 for Indian students studying in the college
Interacting with the students of the college, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is one of the best times for the youth in India particularly because Prime Minister Modi has in the last 9 years done away with many bottlenecks and created an enabling milieu where youth can realise their aspirations
29 APR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the Imperial College London in the United Kingdom and interacted with the Indian students of the college.
The Minister told the students that in the wake of a series of youth-centric policies initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this was possibly one of the best times happening for the youth and the students in India.
On the occasion of the visit of Dr Jitendra Singh to Imperial College London, the College Management announced scholarships of £ 400,000 for the Indian students studying in the college out of which 50% of the scholarship would be given to the female students from India.
While addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is glad to be in one of the most innovative universities in Europe which has given the world, among other things, penicillin, holography, and fibre optics.
Imperial College London is a public research university in London, England. Imperial ranks first in the UK for research outputs, first in the UK for research environment, and first for research impact among Russell Group universities. It is also home to the MS and Parkinson’s Tissue Bank, a collection of ‘central nervous system tissue samples donated by individuals with multiple sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease and related conditions’. It’s part of a collection making up the UK’s largest brain bank — around 1,650 specimens are stored at -80ºC, with samples from the organs being used in research projects at more than 100 different institutions around the world.
In the last five years Imperial academics co-authored just over 1,200 research publications with partners at more than 300 Indian institutions. Research partners include the Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Christian Medical College, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. There are currently 700 Indian students at the College, and in India there is a community of more than 3,000 alumni.
Dr Jitendra Singh had a lively interaction with the Indian students lasting for about an hour and said that this is one of the best times for the youth in India particularly because Prime Minister Narendra Modi has in the last 9 years done away with many bottlenecks and removed several deterrent rules and created an enabling milieu where youth can realise their aspirations.
The Minister cited the example of the space sector having being opened up for private participants. Now there are hundreds of StartUps even in the space sector. The StartUp movement has been given a personal boost by Prime Minister Modi as a result of which the figure has gone up from 350 to more than 90,000 with more than 100 unicorns, he said.
The Minister said that the Biotech sector which was earlier ignored has also been attended by the present Government and students are showing increasing interest in it particularly after the vaccine success story. As a result from 50 StartUps in 2014, now we have nearly 6000 Bio StartUps.
As promising young students from India, Imperial College London is going to be your Alma mater for the rest of your life, but at the same time you should go back home and dedicate all your knowledge and learning gathered from here, the Minister said.
The Minister highlighted that India has emerged as the third-largest global start-up ecosystem, growing at an annual rate of 12-15%. There are lots of opportunities to expand India-Imperial connect through various programmes to create global impact.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that Prime Minister Modi repeatedly called upon the Indian students to prepare for the next 25 years as independent India is turning 100.
The Minister concluded by saying that for the students interested in going back and pursuing further research careers in Science & Technology and other areas, several new openings have been created in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
लंडनच्या इंपीरियल कॉलेज महाविद्यालयात शिकणाऱ्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 400,000 पाऊंड्सची शिष्यवृत्ती केली जाहीर
29 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2023
महाविद्यालयातील विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारतातील तरुणांसाठी हा सर्वोत्तम काळ आहे, विशेषत: पंतप्रधान मोदींनी गेल्या 9 वर्षांत त्यांच्या मार्गातील अनेक अडथळे दूर केले आहेत आणि एक सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण केले आहे. यामुळे तरुणांना त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करता येतील.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज इंग्लंडची राजधानी लंडन इथल्या इंपीरियल कॉलेजला भेट दिली आणि महाविद्यालयातील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या युवा-केंद्री धोरणांच्या मालिकेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारतातील तरुण आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी हा कदाचित सर्वोत्तम काळ असल्याचे सिंह यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या इम्पीरियल कॉलेज लंडनच्या भेटीच्या प्रसंगी महाविद्यालय व्यवस्थापनाने येथे शिकणाऱ्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 400,000 पाऊंड्सची शिष्यवृत्ती जाहीर केली असून यापैकी 50% शिष्यवृत्ती भारतातील महिला विद्यार्थ्यांना दिली जाणार आहे.
पेनिसिलिन, होलोग्राफी आणि फायबर ऑप्टिक्स यासह इतर अनेक गोष्टी जगाला देणाऱ्या युरोपमधील सर्वात नाविन्यपूर्ण विद्यापीठाला भेट देण्याचा मला आनंद आहे, असे यावेळी विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले.
इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंडन हे इंग्लंडमधील लंडनस्थित सार्वजनिक संशोधन विद्यापीठ आहे. इम्पीरियल कॉलेज लंडन हे संशोधन परिणामांसाठी आणि संशोधन वातावरणासाठी इंग्लंडमध्ये प्रथम, तर संशोधन प्रभावासाठी रसेल विद्यापीठ समुहामध्ये प्रथम क्रमांकावर आहे. ही संशोधन केंद्र, 'मल्टिपल स्क्लेरोसिस, पार्किन्सन रोग आणि संबंधित स्थिती असलेल्या व्यक्तींनी दान केलेल्या केंद्रीय मज्जासंस्थेच्या ऊती नमुन्यांचा संग्रह' असणारी मल्टिपल स्क्लेरोसीस आणि पार्किन्सन्स टिश्यू बँक देखील आहे. या सोबतच हे संशोधन केंद्र इंग्लंडमधील सर्वात मोठी ब्रेन बँक संग्रह बनवणाऱ्या संस्थांपैकी एक आहे. या केंद्रात सुमारे 1,650 मेंदू नमुन्यांच्या रुपात उणे 80ºC तापमानात साठवले जातात. हे नमुने जगभरातील 100 हून अधिक विविध संस्थांमध्ये संशोधन प्रकल्पांमध्ये वापरले जातात.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत इंपीरियलमधील विद्यार्थ्यांनी 300 हून अधिक भारतीय संस्थांमधील भागीदारांसह सुमारे 1,200 संशोधन प्रकाशनांचे सह-लेखन केले आहे. संशोधन भागीदारांमध्ये इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स बंगलोर, ऑल इंडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल सायन्सेस, ख्रिश्चन मेडिकल कॉलेज, राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मुंबई, राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था खरगपूर, भाभा अणु संशोधन केंद्र आणि टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च अशा संस्थांचा समावेश आहे. या महाविद्यालयात सध्या 700 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आहेत आणि भारतात या महाविद्यालयात शिक्षण घेतलेल्या 3,000 पेक्षा जास्त माजी विद्यार्थ्यांचा समूह आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांशी सुमारे तासभर संवाद साधला. भारतातील तरुणांसाठी हा सर्वोत्तम काळ आहे. याचे विशेष कारण म्हणजे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्या 9 वर्षांत अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांच्या मार्गातील अनेक अडथळे दूर केले आहेत, अनेक प्रतिबंधक नियम आणि एक सक्षम वातावरण तयार केले आहे. यामुळे तरुणांना त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करता येतील असे, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
भारतातील होतकरू तरुण विद्यार्थी म्हणून, इम्पीरियल कॉलेज लंडन हे तुमचे आयुष्यभर गुरुकुल राहणार आहे, परंतु त्याच वेळी तुम्ही भारतात परत यावे आणि येथून गोळा केलेले तुमचे सर्व ज्ञान आणि शिक्षण देशाला समर्पित करावे, असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग इंग्लंडच्या 6 दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या उच्चस्तरीय अधिकृत भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.