Ministry of Defence
IMPHAL, INDIAN NAVY’S THIRD SHIP OF PROJECT 15B SAILS FOR MAIDEN SEA TRIALS
28 APR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Imphal, Indian Navy’s third indigenous stealth destroyer of the Project 15B class, planned to be commissioned later this year, undertook her maiden sea sortie today. The ship incorporates several niche technologies and high indigenous content and is designed in-house by the Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and constructed by Mazagon Dock Ltd. (MDL) stands proud testimony to the Indian Navy’s thrust on the national vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Imphal will have the unique distinction of being the largest and most advanced destroyer to be ever named after a city from the North-East. Imphal would thus be a befitting symbol of the growing importance and contribution of the North-Eastern region and the state of Manipur towards national security and development.
Imphal will add significantly to the Indian Navy’s combat capabilities. With the recent commissioning of her predecessor INS Mormugao in December 2022 and the fifth Project 75 submarine INS Vagir in January 2023, commencement of sea trials of Imphal is yet another important milestone in MDL’s continued contribution towards building a strong, modern and self-reliant India.

وزارت دفاع
امپھال، بھارتی بحریہ کا پروجیکٹ 15 بی کلاس کا تیسرا بحری جہاز پہلی سمندری آزمائش کے لیے سفر پر روانہ ہوا
28 APR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ 15 بی کلاس کے تیسرے دیسی سٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائر امپھال نے آج اپنی پہلا سمندری سفر شروع کیا۔ اس جہاز میں کئی خاص ٹکنالوجیاں اور اعلی دیسی مواد شامل ہے اور اسے بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن بیورو نے ان ہاؤس ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور مزگان ڈاک لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
امپھال کو شمال مشرق کے شہر کے نام پر رکھا جانے والا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اور جدید ترین تباہ کن جہاز ہونے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہوگا۔ اس طرح امپھال قومی سلامتی اور ترقی میں شمال مشرقی خطے اور ریاست منی پور کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت اور شراکت کی مناسب علامت ہوگی۔
امپھال بھارتی بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔ دسمبر 2022 میں اس کے پیش رو آئی این ایس مورموگاو اور پانچویں پروجیکٹ 75 آبدوز آئی این ایس واگیر کے ساتھ، امپھال کی بحری آزمائش کا آغاز ایک مضبوط، جدید اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں ایم ڈی ایل کے مسلسل تعاون میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔