Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s global presence growing in the electronics related economy
The Minister visited the University of Surrey in the United Kingdom and undertook a tour of their semiconductor facility
India is becoming an important player in the global electronics value chains: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 APR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's global presence is growing in the electronics related economy.
The Minister was on a visit to the University of Surrey where he undertook a tour of the distinguished semiconductor facility.
While thanking the University for the invitation to visit the facility, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is fast becoming an important player in the global electronics value chains and is ready to collaborate with the electronics industry and academia in the United Kingdom.
The University of Surrey is a public research university in Guildford, Surrey, England. The Surrey Ion Beam Centre (SIBC) has been in operation for over 40 years, providing ion beams for analysis and modification of materials initially to support the UK academic and industrial microelectronics research community. It provides access to academia and industry. The SIBC supports rigorous quality assurance and is ISO9001 certified. It was made a national centre to support microelectronics research in the UK in 1978, providing ion implantation and doping facilities as well as the background research skills to enable UK academia and industry with expertise and facilities for their R&D work. The UK semiconductor market has grown to be worth more than £10bn per year and the UK photonics market is worth around £14bn, with the UK being one of the top three leading countries in photonics.
The Minister mentioned that as India is investing heavily in the semiconductor programme and key supply chains, it can be a potential collaborator to support efforts. He added that in furtherance of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and positioning India as the global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM), the Cabinet approved a comprehensive program for the development of a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country with an outlay of ₹ 76,000 crore (>10 billion USD). The programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains, he said.
The programme will usher in a new era in electronics manufacturing by providing a globally competitive incentive package to companies in semiconductors and display manufacturing as well as design.
In addition to support to industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government of India has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab. Further Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CEERI), PILANI is actively engaged in Semiconductor research and would be interested R&D collaborations to develop innovative meta-material-based tuneable filter for customised transmitter/ detector application and photonic crystal-based sensor-platform for customised healthcare diagnostics, he added.
India is investing heavily in the semiconductor programmes and key supply chains, University of Surrey can be a potential collaborator to support in efforts, the Minister concluded.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की दुनिया में मौजूदगी बढ़ रही है
केंद्रीय मंत्री यूके के सरे विश्वविद्यालय पहुंचे और सेमीकंडक्टर केंद्र का दौरा किया
वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत एक अहम खिलाड़ी बनता जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 APR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत का वैश्विक प्रभाव बढ़ रहा है।
वह सरे विश्वविद्यालय के दौरे पर थे, जहां उन्होंने विशिष्ट सेमीकंडक्टर केंद्र का दौरा किया।
इस केंद्र को देखने आने का न्योता देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय को धन्यवाद देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण खिलाड़ी बनता जा रहा है। भारत यूनाइटेड किंगडम के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग और शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार है।
सरे विश्वविद्यालय इंग्लैंड के गिल्डफोर्ड (सरे) में स्थित एक सार्वजनिक शोध विश्वविद्यालय है। सरे आयन बीम सेंटर (एसआईबीसी) 40 से अधिक वर्षों से काम कर रहा है और शुरुआत से ही यूके के शैक्षणिक एवं औद्योगिक माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अनुसंधान समुदाय का सहयोग कर रहा है। यह सामग्री के विश्लेषण और संशोधन के लिए आयन बीम उपलब्ध कराता है। विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा एवं उद्योग जगत से जुड़ा हुआ है। एसआईबीसी गुणवत्ता का पूरा आश्वासन देता है और आईएसओ9001 प्रमाणित भी है। 1978 में यूके में यह राष्ट्रीय केंद्र माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अनुसंधान में सहयोग के लिए बनाया गया था। यह यूके के शिक्षा एवं उद्योग जगत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों के लिए विशेषज्ञता एवं सुविधा देते हुए आयन आरोपण और डोपिंग सुविधाओं के साथ बैकग्राउंड अनुसंधान में भी मदद करता है। यूके के सेमीकंडक्टर का बाजार बढ़कर सालाना 10 अरब पाउंड से ज्यादा हो गया है और यूके का फोटोनिक्स बाजार करीब 14 अरब पाउंड का है। आज के समय में यूके फोटोनिक्स में दुनिया के तीन शीर्ष देशों में से एक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर कार्यक्रम और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में काफी निवेश कर रहा है और वह इसमें मदद करने वाला एक संभावित सहयोगी हो सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने और देश को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (ईएसडीएम) के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए बड़ी पहल की गई है। मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में एक स्थायी सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए 76,000 करोड़ (>10 अरब डॉलर) के खर्च के साथ एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर, डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और डिजाइन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की व्यापक मौजूदगी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
यह कार्यक्रम सेमीकंडक्टर, डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और डिजाइन में कंपनियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रोत्साहन पैकेज प्रदान करेगा, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण के एक नए दौर की शुरुआत होगी।
उद्योग को सहयोग के अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने ब्राउनफील्ड फैब के रूप में सेमी-कंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला, मोहाली के आधुनिकीकरण को भी मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीईईआरआई), पिलानी पूरी सक्रियता के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर अनुसंधान में जुटा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कस्टमाइज्ड हेल्थकेयर डायग्नोस्टिक के लिए इस संस्थान की कस्टमाइज्ड ट्रांसमीटर/डिटेक्टर एप्लीकेशन और फोटोनिक क्रिस्टल आधारित सेंसर-प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए नवोन्मोषी मेटा-मटेरियल आधारित ट्यूनेबल फिल्टर विकसित करने को लेकर अनुसंधान एवं सहयोग में रुचि होगी।
आखिर में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अर्धचालक (सेमीकंडक्टर) कार्यक्रमों और प्रमुख आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारी-भरकम निवेश कर रहा है और इस प्रयास में सरे विश्वविद्यालय संभावित सहयोगी बन सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अगुआई में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का एक उच्चस्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल 6 दिन के दौरे पर यूनाइटेड किंगडम गया है।