Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s global presence growing in the electronics related economy
The Minister visited the University of Surrey in the United Kingdom and undertook a tour of their semiconductor facility
India is becoming an important player in the global electronics value chains: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 APR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's global presence is growing in the electronics related economy.
The Minister was on a visit to the University of Surrey where he undertook a tour of the distinguished semiconductor facility.
While thanking the University for the invitation to visit the facility, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is fast becoming an important player in the global electronics value chains and is ready to collaborate with the electronics industry and academia in the United Kingdom.
The University of Surrey is a public research university in Guildford, Surrey, England. The Surrey Ion Beam Centre (SIBC) has been in operation for over 40 years, providing ion beams for analysis and modification of materials initially to support the UK academic and industrial microelectronics research community. It provides access to academia and industry. The SIBC supports rigorous quality assurance and is ISO9001 certified. It was made a national centre to support microelectronics research in the UK in 1978, providing ion implantation and doping facilities as well as the background research skills to enable UK academia and industry with expertise and facilities for their R&D work. The UK semiconductor market has grown to be worth more than £10bn per year and the UK photonics market is worth around £14bn, with the UK being one of the top three leading countries in photonics.
The Minister mentioned that as India is investing heavily in the semiconductor programme and key supply chains, it can be a potential collaborator to support efforts. He added that in furtherance of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and positioning India as the global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM), the Cabinet approved a comprehensive program for the development of a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country with an outlay of ₹ 76,000 crore (>10 billion USD). The programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains, he said.
The programme will usher in a new era in electronics manufacturing by providing a globally competitive incentive package to companies in semiconductors and display manufacturing as well as design.
In addition to support to industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government of India has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab. Further Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CEERI), PILANI is actively engaged in Semiconductor research and would be interested R&D collaborations to develop innovative meta-material-based tuneable filter for customised transmitter/ detector application and photonic crystal-based sensor-platform for customised healthcare diagnostics, he added.
India is investing heavily in the semiconductor programmes and key supply chains, University of Surrey can be a potential collaborator to support in efforts, the Minister concluded.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق معیشت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی موجودگی بڑھ رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے برطانیہ میں یونیورسٹی آف سرے کا دورہ کیا اور ان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت کا جائزہ لیا
ہندوستان عالمی الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چینز میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بن رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 APR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق معیشت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی موجودگی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف یونیورسٹی آف سرے کے دورے پر تھے جہاں انہوں نے ممتاز سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت کا معائنہ کیا۔
اس سہولت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت کے لیے یونیورسٹی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے عالمی الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چینز میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بن رہا ہے اور برطانیہ میں الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
دی یونیورسٹی آف سرے گلڈ فورڈ سرے، انگلینڈ میں ایک عوامی تحقیقی یونیورسٹی ہے۔سری آئیون بیم سینٹر(ایس آئی بی سی) 40 سالوں سے کام کر رہا ہے، ابتدائی طور پریو کے کی تعلیمی اور صنعتی مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس ریسرچ کمیونٹی کی مدد کے لیے مواد کے تجزیہ اور ترمیم کے لیے آئن بیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اکیڈمیا اور صنعت تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ایس آئی بی سی سخت کوالٹی ایشورنس کی حمایت کرتا ہے اورآئی ایس او9001 تصدیق شدہ ہے۔ اسے 1978 میں برطانیہ میں مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس تحقیق کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی مرکز بنایا گیا تھا، جس میں آئن امپلانٹیشن اور ڈوپنگ کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ بیک گراؤنڈ ریسرچ کی مہارتیں فراہم کی گئی تھیں تاکہ برطانیہ کے اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کو ان کے آر اینڈ ڈی کام کے لیے مہارت اور سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ یو کے سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ کی مالیت 10 ارب پاؤنڈ فی سال سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے اور برطانیہ کی فوٹوونکس مارکیٹ کی مالیت تقریباً 14 ارب پاؤند ہے، جس کے ساتھ برطانیہ فوٹوونکس میں سرفہرست تین ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر پروگرام اور کلیدی سپلائی چینز میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے، یہ کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک ممکنہ ساتھی ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے کابینہ نے ملک میں
76,000 کروڑ (10>بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام کو منظوری دی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ماحولی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
یہ پروگرام سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزائن میں کمپنیوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ترغیبی پیکیج فراہم کرکے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔
صنعت کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری، موہالی کو براؤن فیلڈ فیب کے طور پر جدید بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ مزید سنٹرل الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایس آئی آر- سی ای ای آر آئی)،پی آئی ایل اے این آئی فعال طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ میں مصروف ہے اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تشخیص کے لئے ٹرانسمیٹر/ ڈیٹیکٹر ایپلی کیشن اور فوٹوونک کرسٹل پر مبنی سینسر پلیٹ فارم کے لیے جدید میٹا میٹریل پر مبنی ٹیون ایبل فلٹر تیار کرنے کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون میں دلچسپی لے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر پروگراموں اور کلیدی سپلائی چینز میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے، یونیورسٹی آف سرے کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے ایک ممکنہ ساتھی ہو سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ برطانیہ کے 6 روزہ دورے پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔