Department of Atomic Energy
India to collaborate in enhancing the facility at UK’s premier Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
28 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the United Kingdom's premier institution, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) and met researchers, including those working on the UK- India iSiS project.
The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) is one of the national scientific research laboratories in the UK operated by the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). In addition to hosting facilities for the UK, RAL also operates departments to co-ordinate the UK programme of participation in major international facilities. The largest of these are the areas of particle physics, and space science. The site hosts some of the UK's major scientific facilities, including: the ISIS Neutron and Muon Source (1984), a spallation neutron source, the Central Laser Facility, the Diamond Light Source synchrotron.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that in this year of India’s G-20 presidency when Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ meaning the whole world is one single family, India is ready to offer its experiences in Science and Innovation to other countries for the larger benefit of mankind. The United Kingdom being a traditional partner has been collaborating with India in the field of science and innovation for a very long time, he said.
The Minister appreciated Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) for coordinating the UK programme of participation in major international facilities. Under Mega Facilities for Basic Research, Indian researchers are having collaboration with international institutions like CERN (Geneva), FAIR (Germany), TMT (USA), Fermilab (USA) and LIGO (USA). Major achievements from these international collaborations include about 500+ collaborative research publications, 150 PhDs, creation of R&D infrastructure in the country, involvement of 150+ Institutions and 75 Indian industries, development, prototyping of a large number of in-kind items for these mega projects and technology transfers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India has a major collaborative project under the Nano Mission, which enabled Indian researchers to pursue collaborative research with the ISIS Neutron and Muon Source and to have access to all of the neutron and muon beamlines of the facility at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK. The ISIS accelerator in RAL is one of the few leading research centres to carry out neutron scattering studies in materials research.
The Minister appreciated DST for contributing to the construction cost of a new beamline ZOOM dedicated to small-angle scattering in TS2 of the ISIS facility. The tenure of the project is up till 30th Sept 2023 with total project cost of £ 2.5 million. Over 25 research papers have already been published, encompassing various disciplines.
The proposal for Phase II (2023-28) is under consideration which have 5 components, namely (a) provision for the visits of two scientists for each experiment (b) Provision of cash contribution of £ 3 Million towards the upgrade of mutually beneficial instrumentation, including the “Indian motivated” ZOOM beamline (C) Provision of Fellowships for one postdoctoral fellow (D) Provision for the visit of two researchers obtained their beam time under direct access (E) Fund to organise Steering Committee meetings every year in India and UK alternately and fund for organising the "India-UK Neutron Scattering Workshop" alternate year starting from the first year of the project.
Talking about another breakthrough in the field of Science and Innovation, Dr Jitendra Singh said that he was happy to inform that the Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the LIGO-India project to build an advanced gravitational-wave detector in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of Rs 2,600 crore. The facility’s construction is expected to be completed by 2030. The observatory will be the third of its kind, made to the exact specifications of the twin Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatories (LIGO), in Louisiana and Washington in the U.S. LIGO-India will work in tandem with them.
The Minister concluded by saying that he is looking forward to more opportunities for India UK collaboration in sharing of R & D infrastructure to get more from less.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत, यूके की प्रमुख रदरफोर्ड एपलटन प्रयोगशाला में सुविधाएं बढ़ाने में सहयोग करेगा
28 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ब्रिटेन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) की प्रमुख संस्था, रदरफोर्ड एपलटन लेबोरेटरी (आरएएल) का दौरा किया और यूके-इंडिया आईएसआईएस परियोजना पर काम करने वालों सहित शोधकर्ताओं से मुलाकात की।
रदरफोर्ड एपलटन लेबोरेटरी (आरएएल) ब्रिटेन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधा परिषद (साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फैसिलिटीज काउंसिल - एसटीएफसी) द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। ब्रिटेन (यूके) के लिए स्वदेशी (होस्टिंग) सुविधाओं के अलावा, आरएएल प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुविधाओं में भागीदारी के यूके कार्यक्रम को समन्वयित करने के लिए विभागों का संचालन भी करता है। इनमें से सबसे बड़े क्षेत्र कण भौतिकी (पार्टिकल फिजिक्स) और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान (स्पेस साइंस) के हैं। यह स्थान साइट यूके की कुछ प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है, जिनमें शामिल हैं: आईएसआईएस न्यूट्रॉन और म्यूऑन सोर्स (1984), एक स्पैलेशन न्यूट्रॉन स्रोत, सेंट्रल लेजर सुविधा, डायमंड लाइट सोर्स सिंक्रोट्रॉन शामिल हैं ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता पद के इस वर्ष में जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेप्‍द्र मोदी ने 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' का विषय दिया है, जिसका अर्थ यह है कि पूरी दुनिया एक ही परिवार है, ऐसे में भारत मानव जाति के बड़े लाभ के लिए अन्य देशों को विज्ञान और नवाचार में अपने अनुभव देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनाइटेड किंगडम एक पारंपरिक भागीदार होने के नाते लंबे समय से विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुविधाओं में भागीदारी के यूके कार्यक्रम के समन्वय के लिए रदरफोर्ड एपलटन प्रयोगशाला (आरएएल) की सराहना की। बुनियादी अनुसंधान के लिए मेगा सुविधाओं के तहत, भारतीय शोधकर्ता सर्न (सीईआरएन - जिनेवा), फेयर (एफएआईआर– जर्मनी), टीएमटी (यूएसए), फर्मीलैब (यूएसए) और एलआईजीओ (यूएसए) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में लगभग 500+ सहयोगी शोध प्रकाशन, 150 शोध (पीएचडी), देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना का निर्माण, 150+ संस्थानों और 75 भारतीय उद्योगों की भागीदारी, इन वृहत परियोजनाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में कई तरह की वस्तुओं के प्रोटोटाइप का विकास प्रोटोटाइप और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के पास नैनो मिशन के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख सहयोगी परियोजना है, जिसने भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को आईएसआईएस न्यूट्रॉन और म्यूऑन स्रोत के साथ सहयोगी अनुसंधान करने और रदरफोर्ड एपलटन प्रयोगशाला, यूके में सुविधा के न्यूट्रॉन और म्यूऑन बीमलाइन तक सभी की पहुंच बनाने में सक्षम बनाया है। आरएएल में आईएसआईएस त्वरक (ऐक्सिलीरेटर) सामग्री अनुसंधान में न्यूट्रॉन प्रकीर्णन अध्ययन करने वाले कुछ प्रमुख अनुसंधान केंद्रों में से एक है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आईएसआईएस सुविधा के टीएस 2 में छोटे-कोण प्रकीर्णन (स्माल एंगल स्कैटरिंग) के लिए समर्पित एक नई बीमलाइन ज़ूम की निर्माण लागत में योगदान के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की सराहना की। 25 लाख पाउंड की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ इस परियोजना की अवधि 30 सितंबर 2023 तक है। विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल करते हुए 25 से अधिक शोध पत्र पहले ही प्रकाशित हो चुके हैं।
चरण II (2023-28) का प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन है जिसमें 5 घटक हैं, अर्थात् (ए) प्रत्येक प्रयोग के लिए दो वैज्ञानिकों के दौरे का प्रावधान (बी) पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी उपकरणों के उन्नयन के लिए 30 लाख पाऊंड के नकद योगदान का प्रावधान, "भारतीय प्रेरित" ज़ूम बीमलाइन सहित (सी) एक पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलो के लिए फैलोशिप का प्रावधान (डी) दो शोधकर्ताओं की यात्रा के लिए प्रावधान ने सीधी पहुँच के अंतर्गत अपना बीम समय प्राप्त किया (ई) भारत और यूके में बारी-बारी से हर साल संचालन समिति की बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए निधि और परियोजना के पहले वर्ष से शुरू होने वाली इंडिया-यूके न्यूट्रॉन स्कैटरिंग वर्कशॉप" के आयोजन हेतु हर दूसरे वर्ष लिए निधि का प्रावधान।
विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एक और सफलता के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में महाराष्ट्र में एक उन्नत गुरुत्वाकर्षण-तरंग डिटेक्टर बनाने के लिए एलआईजीओ-इंडिया परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। 2,600 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर। सुविधा का निर्माण 2030 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। वेधशाला अपनी तरह की तीसरी होगी, जो लुइसियाना और वाशिंगटन में उनके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए ट्विन लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर ग्रेविटेशनल-वेव ऑब्जर्वेटरीज (एलआईजीओ) के सटीक विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप बनाई गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि वह कम से अधिक प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना को साझा करने में भारत यूके सहयोग के लिए और अधिक अवसरों की आशा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यूनाइटेड किंगडम की 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।