Ministry of Civil Aviation
BCAS commemorates its 37th Raising Day
Gen Dr. V.K. Singh (Retd.) says that Responsibility of security lies on everyone
Stakeholders need to adopt stringent SOPs to tackle challenges new technologies posing
Minister presents awards to screeners selected as best screeners in different categories
27 APR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Civil Aviation (BCAS), the national Regulator for Civil Aviation Security, today commemorated its 37th raising day in New Delhi. During the inaugural session of the two days program, Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr. V.K. Singh (Retd.) presented awards to list of screeners selected as best screeners in different categories. The Minister also distributed awards to officers of BCAS conferred with President’s Police Medal for distinguished service on the occasion of Republic Day 2022 and Police Medal for meritorious service on the occasion of Republic Day 2023.
The minister addressed the inaugural session. He stressed that security is one of the critical aspects in the aviation sector and the responsibility lies on everyone for keeping flight operations safe and secure.
He said, “BCAS brings a big assurance to all airline passengers, stakeholders need to adopt stringent Standard Operating Procedures to tackle challenges new technologies are posing.”
Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA also addressed the program. He said, “India is world’s fastest growing civil aviation industry and if the world has to grow in aviation sector, it will be on India’s shoulder.”
“In coming time, more technology will be used in the airports to benefit the passengers”, he stated.
Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, DG BCAS also addressed the inaugural session. He said, “BCAS was born to make aviation zero error. The organization now has pan-India presence with 20 regional offices.”
The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security was initially set up as a Cell in the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) in January 1978 on the recommendation of the Pande Committee constituted in the wake of the hijacking of the Indian Airlines flight on 10th September, 1976.
The role of the Cell was to coordinate, monitor, inspect and train personnel in Civil Aviation Security matters. The BCAS was reorganized into an independent department on 1st April, 1987 under the Ministry of Civil Aviation as a sequel to the Kanishka Tragedy in June 1985.
The aim of BCAS is to safeguard civil aviation operations against acts of unlawful interference. The Bureau is responsible for laying down the standards for security in respect of civil flights operating to / from India and ensuring their compliance through regular inspections and security audits.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے سکیورٹی بیورو نے اپنا 37 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا- سیکورٹی کی ذمہ داری سبھی پرہوتی ہے
متعلقہ فریقوں کو نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کاج کے سخت معیاری طورطریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف زمروں میں بہترین اسکرینرز کے طور پر منتخب کئے گئے اسکرینرز کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے
27 APR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی سکیورٹی سے متعلق قومی ریگولیٹر ، شہری ہوابازی کے بیورو (بی سی اے ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنا 37 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ دو روزہ پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے مختلف زمروں میں بہترین اسکرینرز کے طور پر منتخب ملازمین کو ایوارڈز بھی عطا کیے۔ جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ کے ذریعہ شہری ہوابازی کی سکیورٹی کے بیورو کے افسران کو یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے موقع پرامتیازی خدمات کے لئے پریزیڈنٹ پولیس میڈل یافتہ اور یوم جمہوریہ 2023 کے موقع پر قابل تعریف ٰ خدمات کے لیے پولیس میڈل حاصل کرنے والے افسران کی عزت افزائی کرکے میڈل عطا کئے گئے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں سکیورٹی سب سے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک ہے اور پرواز کے آپریشن کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ذمہ داری سبھی کی ہوتی ہے۔
جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے۔ سنگھ نے کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی کی سکیورٹی کا بیورو سبھی فضائی مسافروں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے تئیں ایک اہم یقین دہانی کراتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فریقوں کو نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کاج کے سخت معیاری طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل نے بھی اس پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا شہری ہوابازی کا شعبہ ہے اور اگر دنیا کو ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں آگے جاناہے تو یہ ذمہ داری ہندوستان کے کندھوں پر ہی ہوگی۔
راجیو بنسل نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں مسافروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد سے ہوائی اڈوں میں اور زیادہ تکنیکی سہولیات کا استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی سکیورٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ذوالفقار حسن نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی کے سکیورٹی بیورو کا وجود ہوابازی کے شعبے کو خامیوں سے پاک بنانے کے لئے ہوا تھا ۔ یہ ادارہ اب 20 علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ آل انڈیا سطح پر موجودگی درج کراتا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی سکیورٹی بیورو کا قیام جنوری 1978 میں شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) میں ایک سیل کے طور پر عمل میں آیا تھا۔ تنظیم 10 ستمبر 1976 کو انڈین ایئر لائنز کی پرواز کے ہائی جیکنگ کے مدنظر تشکیل دی گئی پانڈے کمیٹی کی سفارش پر اس ادارے کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی۔
بی سی اے ایس کا مقصد غیرقانونی مداخلت کی حرکتوں کے خلاف شہری ہوابازی کے آپریشن کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس بیورو پر ہندوستان کے لیے/سے آپریٹ ہونے والی شہری پروازوں کے تعلق سے سکیورٹی کے مقصد سے معیارات طے کرنے اور باقاعدہ معائنہ اور سکیورٹی آڈٹ کے توسط سے ان کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔