Ministry of Civil Aviation
BCAS commemorates its 37th Raising Day
Gen Dr. V.K. Singh (Retd.) says that Responsibility of security lies on everyone
Stakeholders need to adopt stringent SOPs to tackle challenges new technologies posing
Minister presents awards to screeners selected as best screeners in different categories
27 APR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Civil Aviation (BCAS), the national Regulator for Civil Aviation Security, today commemorated its 37th raising day in New Delhi. During the inaugural session of the two days program, Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr. V.K. Singh (Retd.) presented awards to list of screeners selected as best screeners in different categories. The Minister also distributed awards to officers of BCAS conferred with President’s Police Medal for distinguished service on the occasion of Republic Day 2022 and Police Medal for meritorious service on the occasion of Republic Day 2023.
The minister addressed the inaugural session. He stressed that security is one of the critical aspects in the aviation sector and the responsibility lies on everyone for keeping flight operations safe and secure.
He said, “BCAS brings a big assurance to all airline passengers, stakeholders need to adopt stringent Standard Operating Procedures to tackle challenges new technologies are posing.”
Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA also addressed the program. He said, “India is world’s fastest growing civil aviation industry and if the world has to grow in aviation sector, it will be on India’s shoulder.”
“In coming time, more technology will be used in the airports to benefit the passengers”, he stated.
Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, DG BCAS also addressed the inaugural session. He said, “BCAS was born to make aviation zero error. The organization now has pan-India presence with 20 regional offices.”
The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security was initially set up as a Cell in the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) in January 1978 on the recommendation of the Pande Committee constituted in the wake of the hijacking of the Indian Airlines flight on 10th September, 1976.
The role of the Cell was to coordinate, monitor, inspect and train personnel in Civil Aviation Security matters. The BCAS was reorganized into an independent department on 1st April, 1987 under the Ministry of Civil Aviation as a sequel to the Kanishka Tragedy in June 1985.
The aim of BCAS is to safeguard civil aviation operations against acts of unlawful interference. The Bureau is responsible for laying down the standards for security in respect of civil flights operating to / from India and ensuring their compliance through regular inspections and security audits.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो ने अपना 37वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा- सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी सभी पर होती है
संबंधित हितधारकों को नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपेक्षित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्क्रीनर्स के रूप में चुने गए कर्मचारियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
27 APR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय नियामक नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना 37वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्क्रीनर्स के रूप में चयनित कर्मियों को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह द्वारा नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों को गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक प्राप्तकर्ता और गणतंत्र दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर सराहनीय सेवा हेतु पुलिस पदक प्राप्त करने वाले अधिकारियों को सम्मानित कर पदक प्रदान किये गए।
नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विमानन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं में से एक है और उड़ान संचालन को सुरक्षित एवं सकुशल रखने की जिम्मेदारी सभी की होती है।
जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह ने कहा कि नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो सभी हवाई यात्रियों को सुरक्षा के प्रति एक महत्वपूर्ण आश्वासन प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हितधारकों को नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपेक्षित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल ने भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे तेजी से बढ़ता नागर विमानन क्षेत्र है और अगर दुनिया को विमानन उद्योग में आगे जाना है, तो यह जिम्मेदारी भारत के कंधों पर ही होगी।
राजीव बंसल ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में यात्रियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से हवाईअड्डों में और अधिक तकनीकी सुविधाओं का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री जुल्फिकार हसन ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो का उदय विमानन क्षेत्र को त्रुटि रहित बनाने के लिए हुआ था। यह संगठन अब 20 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ अखिल भारतीय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराता है।
नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो की स्थापना जनवरी 1978 में नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) में एक प्रकोष्ठ के रूप में की गई थी। 10 सितंबर, 1976 को इंडियन एयरलाइंस की उड़ान के अपहरण के मद्देनजर गठित पांडे समिति की सिफारिश पर इस संगठन की स्थापना करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था।
शुरुआत में नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो की भूमिका नागर विमानन सुरक्षा मामलों में समन्वय, निगरानी, ​​​​निरीक्षण और कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए निर्धारित की गई थी। जून, 1985 में कनिष्क त्रासदी के बाद इसको नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में 1 अप्रैल, 1987 को एक स्वतंत्र विभाग के रूप में पुनर्गठित किया गया था।
नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो का प्राथमिक कर्तव्य गैरकानूनी हस्तक्षेप वाले कार्यों के खिलाफ नागरिक उड्डयन प्रक्रिया के संचालन की पूरी सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। इस ब्यूरो पर भारत के लिए/से संचालित होने वाली नागरिक उड़ानों के संबंध में सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से मानक निर्धारित करने और नियमित निरीक्षण तथा सुरक्षा ऑडिट के माध्यम से उनका अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी है।