Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE TAKES KEY DECISIONS
27 APR 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The latest edition of Army Commanders Conference which was organised for the first time in a hybrid model from 17-21 April 23 saw deliberations over wide-ranging Strategic, Training, Human Resource Development, and Administrative aspects and took key decisions in shaping the Army for the future.
The Army Commanders and other senior functionaries took stock of the current / emerging security scenarios and reviewed the operational preparedness and readiness of the Indian Army.
The forum reviewed the pan-India, quantified progress on the ongoing transformational initiatives in the key domains of Force Structuring & Optimisation, Modernisation & Technology Infusion, Processes & Functions, Human Resources Management, and Jointness and Integration as part of “Year of Transformation” announced in January 2023.
Progress on efficient implementation of the Agnipath Scheme was deliberated upon in detail.
The Apex leadership also identified specific areas and actionable points for promoting jointness and integration with other Services and government agencies.
A number of welfare measures and initiatives were decided to be implemented for troops as well as veterans during the conference.
With rapid migration towards net centricity, which entails an increased reliance on modern communication systems, the forum reviewed the requirement to safeguard the networks and decided to operationalise Command Cyber Operations and Support Wings (CCOSW) in the immediate future.
In order to augment the capabilities of the forces by absorption of Niche Technologies and equipment, it was decided to nominate Lead Directorates and 'Test Bed' Formations to evolve optimal employment philosophies and scaling to facilitate better exploitation Pan Army.
Training initiatives to optimise on infrastructure, time and resources to maintain an effective and lethal fighting force were widely deliberated upon. In the TES entry scheme for entry of officers, it was decided to transit from the existing 1+3+1 years Technical Entry Scheme (TES) model for to 3 + 1 TES model from Jan 2024 onwards. This change will also accrue benefits of the availability of more number of officers in the units and address officers' shortages. Simulator training is also planned to be given a significant push through procurement of 435 simulators at an estimated cost of 791 crores this year.
The work for construction of Thal Sena Bhawan at Delhi Cantt which commenced in Mar 2023, was highlighted. The work once completed in 2025 will not only address the shortage of office spaces but enhance the operational and functional efficiency of the Army HQ by bringing all the directorates under one roof. The state of the art building will incorporate a robust, technologically advanced architecture and will be smart, green and future-ready project.
In order to harness the indomitable spirit and never say die attitude of the soldiers who are Battle and Physical Casualties, it was decided to identify and train selected motivated soldiers for Paralympic Events by training them at Army Sports and Mission Olympic Nodes in nine sporting events.
The welfare of soldiers is an abiding responsibility of the leadership and the organisation. In a significant step towards welfare of specially abled children of those soldiers who die in harness, it was decided to double the sustenance allowance to such children through AGIF.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی کمانڈرز کانفرنس میں اہم فیصلے کئے گئے
27 APR 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
آرمی کمانڈرز کانفرنس کا تازہ ترین ایڈیشن جو پہلی بار ہائبرڈ ماڈل میں 17-21 اپریل 23 کو منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں وسیع پیمانے پر اسٹریٹجک، تربیت، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، اور انتظامی پہلوؤں پر غور کیا گیا اور مستقبل کے لئے فوج کی تشکیل کی غرض سے اہم فیصلے لیے گئے۔
آرمی کمانڈروں اور دیگر سینئر اہلکاروں نے موجودہ / ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی حالات کا جائزہ لیا اور ہندوستانی فوج کی کارروائیوں کےحوالے سے تیاریوں اور آمادگی کا جائزہ لیا۔
فورم نے کا جائزہ لیا، فورس کی ڈھانچہ سازی اور بہترین بنانےکاعمل، جدید کاری اور ٹکنالوجی کا نفوذ ، پروسیسز اور فنکشنز، انسانی وسائل کابندوبست، اور اتحاد اور ا نضمام کے کلیدی میدانوں میں جاری تبدیلی کے اقدامات پر ’’تبدیلی کے سال‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پورے ہندوستان کی متعینہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس کااعلان جنوری 2023 میں کیا گیا۔
اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ پر پیش رفت پر تفصیل سے غور کیا گیا۔
اعلیٰ قیادت نے دیگر خدمات اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ اتحاد اور انضمام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مخصوص شعبوں اور قابل عمل نکات کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران فوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سابق فوجیوں کے لیے کئی فلاحی پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
انٹرنیٹ انحصاریت کی طرف تیزی سے منتقلی کے ساتھ، جس میں جدید مواصلاتی نظام پر زیادہ انحصار شامل ہے، فورم نے نیٹ ورکس کی حفاظت کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیا اور مستقبل قریب میں کمانڈ سائبر آپریشنز اینڈ سپورٹ ونگز (سی سی او ایس ڈبلیو) کو فعال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اہم ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور آلات کو استعمال میں لاتے ہوئے افواج کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ لیڈ ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور ’ٹیسٹ بیڈ‘ اداروں کو نامزد کیا جائے تاکہ روزگار کے بہترین فلسفے اور اسکیلنگ کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال میں لانےوالی تمام افواج کو سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
ایک موثر اور مہلک جنگی قوت کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد سے بنیادی ڈھانچے، وقت اور وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیتی اقدامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر غور کیا گیا۔ افسران کے داخلے کے لیے ٹی ای ایس انٹری اسکیم میں، جنوری 2024 سے موجودہ 1+3+1 سالہ ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم (ٹی ای ایس ماڈل سے ٹی ای ایس 3+1 ماڈل میں منتقل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اس تبدیلی سے یونٹس میں زیادہ تعداد میں افسران کی دستیابی کے فوائد بھی حاصل ہوں گے اور افسران کی کمی کو دور کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال 791 کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 435 سمیلیٹروں کی خریداری کے ذریعے سمیلیٹر کی تربیت کو بھی ایک زبردست رفتار دینے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
دہلی کینٹ میں تھل سینا بھون کی تعمیر کا کام جو مارچ 2023 میں شروع ہوا تھا، اس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ یہ کام 2025 میں مکمل ہونے کے بعد نہ صرف دفتری جگہوں کی کمی کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ تمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لا کر آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر کی آپریشنل اور فعال کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ جدید ترین اور بہترین طرز کی عمارت میں ایک مضبوط، تکنیکی طور پر جدید فن تعمیر کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور یہ اسمارٹ، ماحول دوست اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار پروجیکٹ ہوگا۔
دوران جنگ زخمی ہوکر ہلاک ہونے والے فوجیوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو بروئے کار لانے اور کبھی شکست تسلیم نہ کرنے کے رویے کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پیرا اولمپک مقابلوں کے لیے منتخب حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے فوجیوں کو آرمی اسپورٹس اور مشن اولمپک نوڈس میں نو کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں تربیت دے کر ان کو شناخت اور تربیت دی جائے۔
فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود قیادت اور تنظیم کی مستقل ذمہ داری ہے۔ ان فوجیوں کے خصوصی طور پر معذور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پراےجی آئی ایف کے ذریعے ایسے بچوں کے لیے گزربسر کےالاؤنس کو دوگنا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔