Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE TAKES KEY DECISIONS
27 APR 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The latest edition of Army Commanders Conference which was organised for the first time in a hybrid model from 17-21 April 23 saw deliberations over wide-ranging Strategic, Training, Human Resource Development, and Administrative aspects and took key decisions in shaping the Army for the future.
The Army Commanders and other senior functionaries took stock of the current / emerging security scenarios and reviewed the operational preparedness and readiness of the Indian Army.
The forum reviewed the pan-India, quantified progress on the ongoing transformational initiatives in the key domains of Force Structuring & Optimisation, Modernisation & Technology Infusion, Processes & Functions, Human Resources Management, and Jointness and Integration as part of “Year of Transformation” announced in January 2023.
Progress on efficient implementation of the Agnipath Scheme was deliberated upon in detail.
The Apex leadership also identified specific areas and actionable points for promoting jointness and integration with other Services and government agencies.
A number of welfare measures and initiatives were decided to be implemented for troops as well as veterans during the conference.
With rapid migration towards net centricity, which entails an increased reliance on modern communication systems, the forum reviewed the requirement to safeguard the networks and decided to operationalise Command Cyber Operations and Support Wings (CCOSW) in the immediate future.
In order to augment the capabilities of the forces by absorption of Niche Technologies and equipment, it was decided to nominate Lead Directorates and 'Test Bed' Formations to evolve optimal employment philosophies and scaling to facilitate better exploitation Pan Army.
Training initiatives to optimise on infrastructure, time and resources to maintain an effective and lethal fighting force were widely deliberated upon. In the TES entry scheme for entry of officers, it was decided to transit from the existing 1+3+1 years Technical Entry Scheme (TES) model for to 3 + 1 TES model from Jan 2024 onwards. This change will also accrue benefits of the availability of more number of officers in the units and address officers' shortages. Simulator training is also planned to be given a significant push through procurement of 435 simulators at an estimated cost of 791 crores this year.
The work for construction of Thal Sena Bhawan at Delhi Cantt which commenced in Mar 2023, was highlighted. The work once completed in 2025 will not only address the shortage of office spaces but enhance the operational and functional efficiency of the Army HQ by bringing all the directorates under one roof. The state of the art building will incorporate a robust, technologically advanced architecture and will be smart, green and future-ready project.
In order to harness the indomitable spirit and never say die attitude of the soldiers who are Battle and Physical Casualties, it was decided to identify and train selected motivated soldiers for Paralympic Events by training them at Army Sports and Mission Olympic Nodes in nine sporting events.
The welfare of soldiers is an abiding responsibility of the leadership and the organisation. In a significant step towards welfare of specially abled children of those soldiers who die in harness, it was decided to double the sustenance allowance to such children through AGIF.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సైనిక కమాండర్ల సదస్సులో కీలక నిర్ణయాలు
27 APR 2023 10:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 17-21 తేదీల్లో తాజా విడత సైనిక కమాండర్ల సదస్సు జరిగింది, మొదటిసారి హైబ్రిడ్ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించారు. విస్తృత వ్యూహాత్మక, శిక్షణ, మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, పరిపాలనాపరమైన అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. సైన్యాన్ని భవిష్యత్‌ సన్నద్ధంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి సదస్సులో కీలక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకున్నారు.
సైనిక కమాండర్లు, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ప్రస్తుత/వర్ధమాన భద్రత అంశాలను పరిశీలించారు, భారత సైనిక కార్యాచరణ సంసిద్ధతను సమీక్షించారు.
2023 జనవరిలో ప్రకటించిన "ఇయర్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్మేషన్‌"లో భాగంగా, సైనిక దళాల నిర్మాణం & ప్రభావవంతంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడం, ఆధునికీకరణ & సాంకేతికత చేర్పు, విధానాలు & విధులు, మానవ వనరుల నిర్వహణ, ఉమ్మడితత్వం & ఏకీకరణ వంటి కీలక అంశాల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతున్న పరివర్తన కార్యక్రమాల్లో పురోగతిని సదస్సు సమీక్షించింది.
అగ్నిపథ్ పథకాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడంలో పురోగతిపైనా సైనిక కమాండర్లు వివరంగా చర్చించారు.
ఇతర సైనిక దళాలు, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలతో ఉమ్మడితత్వాన్ని, ఏకీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించే నిర్దిష్ట విషయాలు, కార్యాచరణ అంశాలను కూడా సదస్సు గుర్తించింది.
సైనిక బలగాలతో పాటు అనుభవజ్ఞుల కోసం అనేక సంక్షేమ చర్యలు, కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేయాలని ఈ సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయించారు.
ఆధునిక సమాచార వ్యవస్థల వైపు వేగంగా మారాల్సిన పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో, సమాచార వ్యవస్థలకు భద్రత కల్పించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని సదస్సు గుర్తించింది. 'కమాండ్ సైబర్ ఆపరేషన్స్ అండ్ సపోర్ట్ వింగ్స్'ను (సీసీవోఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూ) అమలు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
సమర్థవంతమైన సాంకేతికతలు, పరికరాల సమీకరణ ద్వారా బలగాల సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి, పాన్ ఆర్మీ నిర్మాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి లీడ్ డైరెక్టరేట్‌లు, 'టెస్ట్ బెడ్' విధానాలను సిఫార్సు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
సమర్థవంతమైన, వీరోచిత పోరాట పటాలాన్ని నిర్వహించడానికి సౌకర్యాలు, సమయం, వనరులను సమర్థ వినియోగించుకునేలా శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలపై విస్తృతంగా చర్చలు జరిపారు. టీఈఎస్‌ ఎంట్రీ స్కీమ్‌లో అధికారుల ప్రవేశం కోసం, ప్రస్తుత 1+3+1 సంవత్సరాల టెక్నికల్ ఎంట్రీ స్కీమ్ (టీఈఎస్‌) విధానాన్ని 3 + 1 టీఈఎస్‌ విధానానికి 2024 జనవరి నుంచి మార్చాలని నిర్ణయించారు. యూనిట్లలో ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో అధికారులు అందుబాటులో ఉండటం, అధికారుల కొరతను తీర్చడం ద్వారా ఇది ప్రయోజనం పొందుతుంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం 791 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 435 సిమ్యులేటర్లను కొనుగోలు చేసి, సిమ్యులేటర్ శిక్షణకు ఎక్కువ ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించాలని సదస్సులో ప్రణాళిక రచించారు.
దిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్‌లో 2023 మార్చిలో ప్రారంభమైన థల్ సేన భవన్ నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించిన పనులను సదస్సులో చర్చించారు. 2025 నాటికి ఈ భవన నిర్మాణం పూర్తయితే, కార్యాలయ స్థలాల కొరతను తీర్చడమే కాకుండా అన్ని డైరెక్టరేట్‌లను ఒకే కప్పు కిందకు ఇది తీసుకువస్తుంది, తద్వారా సైనిక ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం కార్యాచరణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. ఈ అత్యాధునిక భవనం బలమైన, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికత నిర్మాణంగా, స్మార్ట్, గ్రీన్, భవిష్యత్‌ సంసిద్ధత ప్రాజెక్ట్‌గా నిలుస్తుంది.
యుద్ధంలో, శారీరకంగా గాయపడిన సైనికుల ఎప్పటికీ లొంగని స్ఫూర్తిని ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి, ఎంపిక చేసిన సైనికులకు తొమ్మిది క్రీడాంశాల్లో శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా పారా ఒలింపిక్స్‌కు పంపాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
సైనికుల సంక్షేమం సైనిక నాయకత్వ బాధ్యత. యుద్ధంలో మరణించిన సైనికుల కుటుంబాల్లోని ప్రత్యేక అవసరాల పిల్లల కోసం ఈ సదస్సు ముఖ్యమైన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఏజీఐఎఫ్‌ ద్వారా అటువంటి పిల్లలకు జీవనోపాధి భత్యాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.