Ministry of Finance
XIX SCO IBC Council Meeting held in Goa
India is on the way to achieving a net-zero carbon emissions target by 2070 : Secretary, DFS
India is keeping pace with Sustainable Development while building infrastructure projects: MD, IIFCL
26 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 26 April 2023
Under the chairmanship of India, the XIX Council Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Interbank Consortium (SCO IBC) was held today in Goa. The meeting saw participation from representatives of member banks including Development Bank of Kazakhstan, China Development Bank, RSK Bank (Kyrgyzstan), Habib Bank Limited (Pakistan), VEB.RF (Russia), Savings bank of the Republic of Tajikistan Amonatbonk, and National Bank for Foreign Economic Activities of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In his address as the Chair of the Meeting, Shri P.R. Jaishankar, Managing Director of India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL), highlighted India's achievements as the fifth largest economy in the world and its continued rise as a strong and vibrant democracy. He mentioned that India's GDP growth in 2022 stood at 6.8%, outperforming major economies like the US, United Kingdom, and Europe. He also highlighted India's rapid digitization of the economy, sustainable development efforts, and significant growth in exports. India is keeping pace with Sustainable Development while building infrastructure projects, he added.
Shri Jaishankar proposed four areas of cooperation for SCO IBC Members:
1. Expansion of cooperation: Efforts to be made towards taking initiatives to further expand cooperation among member banks.
2. Exchange of experience and skills: Emphasis on exchange of experience, skills, and personnel training among SCO IBC Member Banks, building on positive strides already made in this direction.
3. Electronic Collection of signed documents: Support for the initiative to form an Electronic Collection of the SCO IBC signed documents for the 20th anniversary of the Consortium.
4. Strengthening partnerships: Encouragement for member banks to strengthen partnerships within the framework of SCO IBC.
Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, highlighted India's economic resilience, robust financial infrastructure, and financial sector reforms that have supported India's growth story. He mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched as the National Mission on Financial Inclusion in 2014, as a notable initiative to extend the reach of financial services to the unserved and underserved sections of society.
The SCO IBC Council meeting also focused on the increased sensitivity towards climate change and the need for sustainable development. India's commitment to combat climate change was highlighted, including the pledge by the Prime Minister of India to reduce carbon emissions, achieve net-zero carbon emissions target by 2070, and become a leading producer and supplier of Green Hydrogen in the world.
The XIX Council Meeting of the SCO IBC concluded with a renewed commitment to strengthen cooperation among member banks, exchange of experience and skills, and support for sustainable development initiatives. The proposed SCO-IBC Chair for the year 2023-24 is the ‘Development Bank of Kazakhstan’.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एससीओ आईबीसी परिषद की उन्नीसवीं बैठक गोवा में आयोजित की गई
भारत 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य हासिल करने की राह पर : सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के दौरान सतत विकास पर भारत का ध्यान: प्रबंध निदेशक, इंडियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड
26 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन इंटरबैंक कंसोर्टियम (एससीओ आईबीसी) परिषद की 19वीं बैठक आज भारत की अध्यक्षता में गोवा में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में डेवलपमेंट बैंक ऑफ कजाकिस्तान, चाइना डेवलपमेंट बैंक, आरएसके बैंक (किर्गिस्तान), हबीब बैंक लिमिटेड (पाकिस्तान), वीईबी.आरएफ (रूस), अमोनतबोंक सेविंग्स बैंक ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य और उज्बेकिस्तान के नेशनल बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने संबोधन में इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईआईएफसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक पी.आर. जयशंकर ने दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की सफलता और एक मजबूत और जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत के निरंतर उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 में भारत की विकास दर अमेरिका, इंग्लैंड (यूके) और यूरोप जैसी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पीछे छोड़ते हुए 6.8 प्रतिशत थी। जयशंकर ने प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के तेजी से डिजिटलीकरण, सतत विकास के प्रयासों और निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का निर्माण करते हुए सतत विकास की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
श्री जयशंकर ने एससीओ आईबीसी सदस्यों के बीच सहयोग के चार क्षेत्रों का प्रस्ताव दिया:
1. सहयोग का विस्तार: सदस्य बैंकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए पहल की दिशा में प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
2. अनुभव और कौशल का आदान-प्रदान: इस दिशा में पहले से ही सकारात्मक प्रगति पर निर्माण करते हुए एससीओ आईबीसी सदस्य बैंकों के बीच अनुभव, कौशल और कार्मिक प्रशिक्षण के आदान-प्रदान पर जोर।
3. हस्ताक्षरित दस्तावेजों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संग्रह: कंसोर्टियम की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हस्ताक्षरित दस्तावेजों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संग्रह बनाने के लिए एससीओआईबीसी की पहल का समर्थन।
4. साझेदारी को मजबूत करना: सदस्य बैंकों को एससीओ आईबीसी के ढांचे के भीतर साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री विवेक जोशी ने अपने भाषण में बताया कि कैसे भारत की विकास की कहानी को भारत की मजबूत वित्तीय स्थिति, वित्तीय बुनियादी ढांचे और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में सुधारों से प्रेरणा मिली है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) का उल्लेख किया, जिसे 2014 में राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय समावेशन मिशन के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजेडीवाई समाज के वंचित वर्गों को वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने की एक उल्लेखनीय पहल के रूप में सफल रही है।
एससीओ आईबीसी सम्मेलन की बैठक में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति बढ़ती संवेदनशीलता और सतत विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्धारित कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना और दुनिया का अग्रणी उत्पादक और हरित हाइड्रोजन का आपूर्तिकर्ता बनना शामिल है।
एससीओ आईबीसी की 19वीं बैठक सदस्य बैंकों के बीच सहयोग, अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान और सतत विकास पहलों के समर्थन के लिए नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई। “डेवलपमेंट बैंक ऑफ कजाकिस्तान” वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा।