Ministry of Finance
XIX SCO IBC Council Meeting held in Goa
India is on the way to achieving a net-zero carbon emissions target by 2070 : Secretary, DFS
India is keeping pace with Sustainable Development while building infrastructure projects: MD, IIFCL
26 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 26 April 2023
Under the chairmanship of India, the XIX Council Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Interbank Consortium (SCO IBC) was held today in Goa. The meeting saw participation from representatives of member banks including Development Bank of Kazakhstan, China Development Bank, RSK Bank (Kyrgyzstan), Habib Bank Limited (Pakistan), VEB.RF (Russia), Savings bank of the Republic of Tajikistan Amonatbonk, and National Bank for Foreign Economic Activities of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In his address as the Chair of the Meeting, Shri P.R. Jaishankar, Managing Director of India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL), highlighted India's achievements as the fifth largest economy in the world and its continued rise as a strong and vibrant democracy. He mentioned that India's GDP growth in 2022 stood at 6.8%, outperforming major economies like the US, United Kingdom, and Europe. He also highlighted India's rapid digitization of the economy, sustainable development efforts, and significant growth in exports. India is keeping pace with Sustainable Development while building infrastructure projects, he added.
Shri Jaishankar proposed four areas of cooperation for SCO IBC Members:
1. Expansion of cooperation: Efforts to be made towards taking initiatives to further expand cooperation among member banks.
2. Exchange of experience and skills: Emphasis on exchange of experience, skills, and personnel training among SCO IBC Member Banks, building on positive strides already made in this direction.
3. Electronic Collection of signed documents: Support for the initiative to form an Electronic Collection of the SCO IBC signed documents for the 20th anniversary of the Consortium.
4. Strengthening partnerships: Encouragement for member banks to strengthen partnerships within the framework of SCO IBC.
Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, highlighted India's economic resilience, robust financial infrastructure, and financial sector reforms that have supported India's growth story. He mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched as the National Mission on Financial Inclusion in 2014, as a notable initiative to extend the reach of financial services to the unserved and underserved sections of society.
The SCO IBC Council meeting also focused on the increased sensitivity towards climate change and the need for sustainable development. India's commitment to combat climate change was highlighted, including the pledge by the Prime Minister of India to reduce carbon emissions, achieve net-zero carbon emissions target by 2070, and become a leading producer and supplier of Green Hydrogen in the world.
The XIX Council Meeting of the SCO IBC concluded with a renewed commitment to strengthen cooperation among member banks, exchange of experience and skills, and support for sustainable development initiatives. The proposed SCO-IBC Chair for the year 2023-24 is the ‘Development Bank of Kazakhstan’.

وزارت خزانہ
اُنیسویں ایس سی او آئی بی سی کونسل کی میٹنگ گوا میں منعقد ہوئی
ہندوستان 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن: سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس
ہندوستان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے: ایم ڈی، آئی آئی ایف سی ایل
26 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم انٹربینک کنسورشیم(ایس سی او آئی بی سی) کی انیسویں کونسل میٹنگ آج گوا میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں رکن بینکوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ، جن میں ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف قزاقستان، چائنا ڈیولپمنٹ بینک، آر ایس کے بینک (کرغزستان)، حبیب بینک لمیٹڈ (پاکستان)، وی ای بی، آر ایف (روس)، جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے سیونگ بینک اموناتبونک، اور جمہوریہ ازبکستان کی غیر ملکی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے نیشنل بینک شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے صدر کے طور پر اپنے خطاب میں، انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر فائنانس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ایف سی ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پی آر جے شنکر نے دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں اور ایک مضبوط اور متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر اس کے مسلسل عروج پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 2022 میں ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.8 فیصد رہی، جس نے امریکہ، برطانیہ اور یورپ جیسی بڑی معیشتوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی معیشت کے تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، پائیدار ترقی کی کوششوں اور برآمدات میں نمایاں ترقی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کی رفتار پر گامزن ہے۔
جناب جے شنکر نے ایس سی او آئی بی سی ممبران کے لیے تعاون کے چار شعبوں کی تجویز پیش کی:
1. تعاون کی توسیع: رکن بینکوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
2. تجربے اور مہارتوں کا تبادلہ: ایس سی او آئی بی سی ممبر بینکوں کے درمیان تجربے، مہارتوں اور عملے کی تربیت کے تبادلے پر زور، اس سمت میں پہلے سے ہی مثبت پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانا۔
3. دستخط شدہ دستاویزات کا الیکٹرانک مجموعہ: کنسورشیم کی 20 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایس سی او آئی بی سی کے دستخط شدہ دستاویزات کے الیکٹرانک مجموعہ کی تشکیل کے اقدام کی حمایت۔
4. شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا: ایس سی او آئی بی سی کے فریم ورک کے اندر شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے رکن بینکوں کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات ، وزارت خزانہ کے سکریٹری جناب وویک جوشی نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی لچک، مضبوط مالیاتی ڈھانچہ، اور مالیاتی شعبے کی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کا تذکرہ کیا، جسے 2014 میں مالیاتی شمولیت پر قومی مشن کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ معاشرے کے غیرمحفوظ اور محروم طبقوں تک مالی خدمات کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک قابل ذکر پہل ہے۔
ایس سی او آئی بی سی کونسل کے اجلاس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تئیں بڑھتی ہوئی حساسیت اور پائیدار ترقی کی ضرورت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کا کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے، اور دنیا میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کا ایک سرکردہ پروڈیوسر اور سپلائر بننے کا عہد بھی شامل ہے۔
ایس سی او آئی بی سی کی اُنیسویں کونسل میٹنگ رکن بینکوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، تجربے اور مہارتوں کے تبادلے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اقدامات کے لیے تعاون کے نئے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ سال 24-2023کے لیے مجوزہ ایس سی او آئی بی سی سربراہ’ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف قزقستان ‘ ہے۔