Vice President's Secretariat
‘Mann Ki Baat is the foundation to India @ 100’: Vice-President
Mann Ki Baat has generated a market space for local arts and artisans, popularised culture of North East and other States: VP
PM’s addresses through Mann Ki Baat are a beacon of positivity for the nation: VP
Vice President inaugurates conclave ‘Mann Ki Baat @100’, releases two books on the occasion
26 APR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that as the programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’ completes its 100th episode, it will be the foundation to ‘India @ 100’. He said that India will be at the top of the world when it will celebrate its Centenary Celebrations in 2047.
Inaugurating the national conclave ‘Mann Ki Baat @ 100’ in New Delhi organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Dhankhar said Mann Ki Baat reached every nook and corner of the country and is unparalleled in reach and popularity. He also credited the program for giving recognition and brand value to local art and artisans, and for generating a market space for them.
The Vice-President observed that Mann Ki Baat gave a huge impetus to flagship initiatives of the government such as Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and turned them into mass movements. He added that the PM’s addresses on the show were a ‘beacon of positivity’ to the nation during the COVID pandemic.
Noting that the 100th episode of the programme (scheduled to be aired on 30th April 2023) as a historic milestone, Shri Dhankhar lauded the program for serving as an effective platform to popularise and bring to the mainstream the culture and festivals of the North East and other states. ‘Mann Ki Baat, as a matter of fact, is a reflection of our sense of our civilisational ethos’, he observed.
Calling upon everyone to take pride in the achievements of the nation, the Vice-President stressed that one must ‘always keep nation first’. He said that India’s growth story is also underscored by ‘Nari Shakti’ exemplified in the election of a tribal woman as the President of India. He also noted various welfare initiatives such as the Direct Benefit Transfer, PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and others as indicative of the paradigm change in the socio-economic situation in the country.
During the event, Shri Dhankar released the Coffee Table Book 'My Dear Fellow Citizens...'. The book, brought out by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, presents glimpses of over 100 inspiring stories, mentioned by Hon'ble PM in the radio programme. He also released a book “Collective Spirit, Concrete Action”, authored by Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, former CEO, Prasar Bharati, which describes the impact of the programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on the nation.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati accompanied the Vice-President in the inaugural. Eminent personalities such as Ms Kiran Bedi, Shri Aamir Khan, Ms Raveena Tandon, Shri Ricky Kej, Ms Nikhat Zareen and panelists of different sessions following the inaugural were also present. Around 100 esteemed citizens from various parts of the country who have been mentioned by the Prime Minister in various episodes of “Mann Ki Baat” also attended the event.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ@100 ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸਪੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ @100' ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
26 APR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਆਪਣਾ 100ਵਾਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ 'ਇੰਡੀਆ@100' ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਦੋਂ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ @ 100' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸਪੇਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ, ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ, ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੋਅ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ 'ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ' ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ 100ਵੇਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ (30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ, ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ'।
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ' ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ 'ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ' ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਔਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਡਾਈਮ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਕੌਫੀ ਟੇਬਲ ਬੁੱਕ 'ਮਾਈ ਡੀਅਰ ਫੈਲੋ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ...' ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੀਈਓ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵੇਮਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ “ਕੁਲੈਕਟਿਵ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ, ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ” ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਉੱਤੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰਾ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਬੇਦੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਮਿਰ ਖਾਨ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀਨਾ ਟੰਡਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿੱਕੀ ਕੇਜ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਖਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। "ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ" ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਪੀਸੋਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸਤਿਕਾਰਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।