Vice President's Secretariat
‘Mann Ki Baat is the foundation to India @ 100’: Vice-President
Mann Ki Baat has generated a market space for local arts and artisans, popularised culture of North East and other States: VP
PM’s addresses through Mann Ki Baat are a beacon of positivity for the nation: VP
Vice President inaugurates conclave ‘Mann Ki Baat @100’, releases two books on the occasion
26 APR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that as the programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’ completes its 100th episode, it will be the foundation to ‘India @ 100’. He said that India will be at the top of the world when it will celebrate its Centenary Celebrations in 2047.
Inaugurating the national conclave ‘Mann Ki Baat @ 100’ in New Delhi organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Dhankhar said Mann Ki Baat reached every nook and corner of the country and is unparalleled in reach and popularity. He also credited the program for giving recognition and brand value to local art and artisans, and for generating a market space for them.
The Vice-President observed that Mann Ki Baat gave a huge impetus to flagship initiatives of the government such as Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and turned them into mass movements. He added that the PM’s addresses on the show were a ‘beacon of positivity’ to the nation during the COVID pandemic.
Noting that the 100th episode of the programme (scheduled to be aired on 30th April 2023) as a historic milestone, Shri Dhankhar lauded the program for serving as an effective platform to popularise and bring to the mainstream the culture and festivals of the North East and other states. ‘Mann Ki Baat, as a matter of fact, is a reflection of our sense of our civilisational ethos’, he observed.
Calling upon everyone to take pride in the achievements of the nation, the Vice-President stressed that one must ‘always keep nation first’. He said that India’s growth story is also underscored by ‘Nari Shakti’ exemplified in the election of a tribal woman as the President of India. He also noted various welfare initiatives such as the Direct Benefit Transfer, PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and others as indicative of the paradigm change in the socio-economic situation in the country.
During the event, Shri Dhankar released the Coffee Table Book 'My Dear Fellow Citizens...'. The book, brought out by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, presents glimpses of over 100 inspiring stories, mentioned by Hon'ble PM in the radio programme. He also released a book “Collective Spirit, Concrete Action”, authored by Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, former CEO, Prasar Bharati, which describes the impact of the programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on the nation.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati accompanied the Vice-President in the inaugural. Eminent personalities such as Ms Kiran Bedi, Shri Aamir Khan, Ms Raveena Tandon, Shri Ricky Kej, Ms Nikhat Zareen and panelists of different sessions following the inaugural were also present. Around 100 esteemed citizens from various parts of the country who have been mentioned by the Prime Minister in various episodes of “Mann Ki Baat” also attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’من کی بات انڈیا @100 کی بنیاد ہے ‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
من کی بات نے مقامی فنون اور کاریگروں کے لئے ایک بازار مہیا کیا ہے، شمال مشرقی اور دیگر ریاستوں کی ثقافت کو مقبول بنایا ہے : نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
من کی بات کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے خطابات قوم کے لئے مثبتیت کی روشنی ہیں : نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’ من کی بات @ 100 ‘ کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا، اس موقع پر دو کتابوں کا اجراء بھی کیا
26 APR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج کہا ہے کہ جیسے ہی پروگرام ’ من کی بات ‘ اپنی 100ویں قسط مکمل کرتا ہے، یہ ’ انڈیا @ 100 ‘ کی بنیاد بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس وقت دنیا میں سرفہرست ہوگا ، جب وہ 2047 ء میں اپنی صد سالہ تقریبات منائے گا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے نئی دلّی میں منعقد کی گئی قومی کانفرنس ’ من کی بات @ 100 ‘ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ من کی بات ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچی ہے اور اس کی رسائی اور مقبولیت بے مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو مقامی آرٹ اور دستکاروں کو پہچان اور برانڈ ویلیو دینے اور ان کے لئے مارکیٹ قائم کرنے کا سہرا بھی دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ من کی بات نے حکومت کے اہم اقدامات جیسے کہ سووچھ بھارت، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ کو زبردست حوصلہ دیا ہے اور انہیں عوامی تحریکوں میں بدلا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کووڈ وباء کے دوران قوم کے لئے ’ مثبتیت کی روشنی ‘ کی طرح تھے۔
پروگرام کی 100ویں قسط (30 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو نشر ہونے والی) کو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے شمال مشرق کی ثقافت اور تہواروں کو دیگر ریاستوں میں مقبول بنانے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے لئے پروگرام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’ من کی بات، حقیقت میں، ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات کے احساس کی عکاسی کرتی ہے‘۔
ہر کسی سے قوم کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دیا کہ سبھی کو ملک کو ہمیشہ پہلے رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کو ’ ناری شکتی ‘ نے بھی واضح کیا ہے ، جس کی مثال ایک قبائلی خاتون کے بطور بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر منتخب ہونے سے ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف فلاحی اقدامات جیسے براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی، پی ایم اجوولا یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سماّن ندھی اور دیگر کو ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورتِ حال میں مثالی تبدیلی کے اشارے کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب دھنکر نے ’ مائی ڈیئر فیلو سٹیزنز... ‘ نامی کافی ٹیبل بک جاری کی۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے شائع کی گئی اس کتاب میں 100 سے زیادہ متاثر کن کہانیوں کی جھلکیاں پیش کی گئی ہیں ، جن کا تذکرہ محترم وزیر اعظم نے ریڈیو پروگرام میں کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے پرسار بھارتی کے سابق سی ای او جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی کی تصنیف کردہ ایک کتاب ’’ کلیکٹیو اسپرٹ، کنکریٹ ایکشن ‘‘ بھی جاری کی، جس میں پروگرام ’ من کی بات ‘ کے ملک پر اثرات کو بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا ، پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب گورو دیویدی نے افتتاحی تقریب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔ محترمہ کرن بیدی، جناب عامر خان، محترمہ روینہ ٹنڈن، جناب رکی کیج، محترمہ نکہت زرین جیسی نامور شخصیات تقریب کے افتتاح اور اس کے بعد ہونے والے مختلف اجلاسوں میں موجود تھیں ۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 100 معزز شہریوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ، جن کا تذکرہ وزیر اعظم نے ’’من کی بات ‘‘ کی مختلف قسطوں میں کیا ہے۔