Ministry of Defence
11th High Level Meeting (HLM) between the Indian Coast Guard and the Korean Coast Guard held in New Delhi
25 APR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th High Level Meeting (HLM) between the Indian Coast Guard and the Korean Coast Guard was held today in New Delhi, on 25 April, 2023. A seven-member delegation of Korean Coast Guard (KCG) led by Commissioner General KIM Jong Wook, Commissioner, Korea Coast Guard held a meeting with the team of Indian Coast Guard headed by Additional Director General Rakesh Pal, Officiating Director General. Both sides discussed the modalities to strengthen the existing relations in accordance with the provisions of the MoU for sharing best practices, conducting joint exercises and enhancing training collaborations.
The High Level Meeting (HLM) between the two Coast Guards is being organised under the provisions of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in 2006. The HLM is focused at augmenting the operational level interaction and capacity building in the areas of Maritime Search & Rescue (M-SAR), Marine Pollution Response (MPR) and Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE).

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆਈ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 11ਵੀਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
25 APR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆਈ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 11ਵੀਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਅੱਜ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੋਰੀਆਈ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ (ਕੇਸੀਜੀ) ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਿਮ ਜੋਂਗ ਵੁੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੀਆਈ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਰਨਲ ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਓ (ਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਏਆਰ), ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ (ਐੱਮਪੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਲਾਅ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਮਐੱਲਈ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।