Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA reports all-time high PAT of Rs. 865 Cr. in FY 2022-23; PAT up 36% over FY 2021-22
Net NPAs down by 47% from 3.12% in FY 2021-22 to 1.66% in FY 2022-23
Loans sanctioned and disbursed grow by over 35%; achieve all-time high of Rs. 32,587 crores and Rs. 21,639 crores respectively in Financial Year 2022-23
IREDA fully committed to Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrita’ targets and goal of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based installed capacity by 2030: Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA
25 APR 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest Renewable Energy funding company in the country, has reported an all-time high annual Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 865 crores and Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs. 1,139 crores in the financial year 2022-23. The figures represent a significant growth of 36% and 37% respectively over the previous financial year 2021-22. IREDA's Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) have been reduced to 1.66% in FY 2022-23 from 3.12% in FY2021-22, a significant reduction of 47% (in percentage terms)on Year-on-Year basis.
The Board of Directors of IREDA approved the Audited Financial Results for Financial Year 2022-23 in a meeting held today while lauding the company’s outstanding performance and continued growth.
The Loan Book of IREDA has grown from Rs. 33,931 crores as on 31st March 2022 to Rs. 47,076 crores as on 31st March 2023 (registering a growth of 39%). The company has achieved all-time high annual Loan Sanctions of Rs. 32,587 crores and Disbursements of Rs. 21,639 crores in Financial Year 2022-23, registering an increase of 36% and 35% respectively, over previous financial year loan sanctions of Rs.23,921 crore and disbursements of Rs.16,071 crores. This marks the highest annual loan disbursement and sanction in the company's history.
The net-worth of the company as on 31st March 2023 has reached to Rs. 5,935 crores as against Rs. 5,268 crores, year ending 31st March 2022 (increased by 13%).
The annual financial highlights for the FY 2022-23 as against FY 2021-22 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax:Rs. 1,139 crores as against Rs. 834 crores (up by 37%)
• Profit After Tax:Rs. 865crores as against Rs. 634crores(up by 36%)
• Loan Sanction:Rs. 32,587 crores as against 23,921 crores (up by 36%)
• Loan Disbursement:Rs. 21,639 crores as against 16,071 crores (up by 35%)
• Loan Book:Rs. 47,076 crores as against Rs. 33,931 crores(up by 39%)
• Net-worth: Rs. 5,935 crores as against Rs. 5,268 crores (up by 13%)
• Net NPAs: 1.66% as against 3.12% (reduction by 47% in percentage terms)
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, attributed the growth of the company to the trust and support of stakeholders. Shri Das reaffirmed that IREDA stands fully committed towards achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrita’ targets and to be an integral part in achieving the 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based installed capacity by 2030.
CMD, IREDA lauded the dedicated team of employees of IREDA for their commitment and relentless efforts that made the historical financial results possible. The organization's continued focus on innovation, sustainability, and effective risk management is expected to drive its growth and success in the years to come.
IREDA is the 1st PSU, that has made history by publishing its Annual Audited Financial Results in just 25 days, despite SEBI's 60-day deadline. In the previous year, IREDA had published its Annual Audited Financial Results in 30 days.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی ٓر ای ڈی اے (ایریڈا) نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 865 کروڑ روپے کا ،اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ پی اے ٹی درج کیا؛ پی اے ٹی نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں 36 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
خالص این پی اے پچھلے مالی سال 22-2021 کے 3.12 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 47 فیصد نیچے آکر مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 1.66 فیصد تک آیا
منظور شدہ اور تقسیم شدہ قرضہ جات میں 35 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا، مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران باالترتیب 32 ہزار 587 کروڑ روپے اور 21 ہزار 639 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ بلندی درج کی
ایریڈا وزیراعظم ‘پنچ امرت’ کے ہدف اور 2030 تک غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر مبنی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کے 500 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بند ہے – ایریڈا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس
25 APR 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی سب سے بڑی قابل تجدید توانائی مالی امدادی کمپنی ہے۔ انڈین رینوایبل اینرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 865 کروڑ روپے کا ،ابھی تک کا سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ٹیکس مابعد ٹیکس (پی اے ٹی) اور 1139 کروڑ روپے پی ڈی ٹی درج کیا۔ یہ اعداد و شمار پچھلے مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 36 اور 37 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایریڈا کا خالص عدم کارکردگی اثاثہ (این پی اے) پچھلے مالی سال 22-2021 کے 3.12 فیصد کے مقابلے میں گر کر مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 1.66 فیصد تک رہ گیا ہے، جو سال در سال کی بنیاد پر 47 فیصد (فیصد کے معاملے میں ) کی قابل ذکر گراوٹ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ایریڈا کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹر نے کمپنی کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی اور مسلسل اضافے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے آج منعقد ایک میٹنگ میں مالی سال 23-2022 میں حساب کتاب شدہ مالی نتائج کو منظوری دے دی۔
ایریڈا کی قرض کھاتہ بہی 31 مارچ 2022 کے 33931 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 31 مارچ 2023 کو 47076 کروڑ روپے (39 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کمپنی نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 32587 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ قرض منظوری اور 21639 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم کے ساتھ اب تک کی سب سے اعلی شرح حاصل کی۔ یہ پچھلے مالی سال کے 23921 کروڑ روپے کی قرض منظوری اور 16071 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 36 اور 35 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی کی تاریخ میں اب تک کا سب سے اعلیٰ سالانہ قرض تقسیم کاری اور منظوری دکھاتی ہے۔
کمپنی کا کل اثاثہ 31 مارچ 2023 تک بڑھ کر 5935 کروڑ روپے تک (13 فیصد کا اضافہ) پہنچ گیا ہے، جو 31 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہونے والے مالی سال کے دوران 5268 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے سالانہ مالیات سے متعلق اہم باتیں اس طرح ہیں ۔
• ٹیکس سے قبل فائدہ – 834 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 1139 کروڑ روپے (37 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• ٹیکس کے بعد کا فائدہ - 634 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 865 کروڑ روپے (36 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• منظور شدہ قرض – 23921 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 32587 کروڑ روپے (36 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• تقسیم شدہ قرض – 16071 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 21639 کروڑ روپے (35 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• لون بک – 33931 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 47076 کروڑ روپے (39 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• کل اثاثہ – 5268 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 5935 کروڑ روپے ( 13 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• خالص این پی اے – 3.12 فیصد کے مقابلے1.66 فیصد (فیصد کے لحاظ سے 47 فیصد کی کمی)
ایریڈا کے سربراہ اور مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کمپنی کے اضافے کا کریڈٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے اعتماد اور حمایت کو دیا ہے۔ جناب داس نے ایک بار پھر تصدیق کی کہ ایریڈا وزیراعظم کے ‘پنچ امرت’ کے ہدف اور 2030 تک غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر مبنی تنصیبی صلاحیت کے 500 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کے تئیں پوری طرح سے عہد بند ہے۔
ایریڈا کے سربراہ اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے ایریڈا کے ملازمین کی وقف ٹیم کی ، ان کی عہد بندی اور انتھک کوششو کے لئے ستائش کی، جس نے ایسا تاریخی اور مالیاتی نتائج کو ممکن بنایا۔ اختراعات ، استحکام اور مؤثر جوکھم نظم پر کمپنی کے مستقل فوکس سے آگے آنے والے برسوں میں اس کی ترقی اور کامیابی کو مزید رفتار ملنے کی امید ہے۔
ایریڈا ایک ایسا پی ایس یو ہے ، جس میں سیبی (ایس ای بی آئی) کے ذریعہ مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ 60 دنوں کی آخری وقف کی حد کے باوجود محض 25 دنوں میں اپنا سالانہ آڈیڈٹ مالیاتی نتیجہ شائع کرنے کے ذریعہ تاریخ مرتب کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران ایریڈا نے 30 دنوں میں اپنا سالانہ آڈیڈٹ مالیاتی نتیجہ شائع کردیا تھا۔