Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI records over 59% jump in RE power trading volume during FY 2022-23
Revenue from power trading crosses Rs. 10,000 crore for the first time
India is witnessing transition towards sustainable sources at an unprecedented pace, says Ms. Suman Sharma, MD, SECI
24 APR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) has traded over 35 BU (Billion Units), a jump of over 59% in its Renewable Energy power trading volume during FY 2022-23 over the previous year. Likewise, the revenue from power trading has crossed Rs. 10,000 Crore mark for the first time since its inception.
Speaking on the achievement, Ms. Suman Sharma, MD said, “India is witnessing an energy transition towards sustainable sources at an unprecedented pace and SECI is striving hard to have the maximum contribution in nation’s journey towards 500 GW of non-fossil fuel by 2030, as announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Entire team of employees and management of SECI is tirelessly working towards this goal.”
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) is a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) incorporated in the year 2011. It is the primary implementing agency of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India for Renewable Energy schemes/projects towards fulfillment of India's international commitments.
Till date, SECI has awarded Renewable Energy (RE) project capacities of over 56 GW. SECI is also active in setting up of projects through its own investments as well as for other public sector entities as Project Management Consultant (PMC). SECI enjoys highest credit rating of AAA by ICRA.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 59% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਊਰਜਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਲੀਆ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਨ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ
24 APR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ 35 ਬੀਯੂ (ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 59% ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਨ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਨ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਨੀਰਤਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-1 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਅਮਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 56 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਆਰਏ ਦੀ ਏਏਏ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਹੈ।