Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI records over 59% jump in RE power trading volume during FY 2022-23
Revenue from power trading crosses Rs. 10,000 crore for the first time
India is witnessing transition towards sustainable sources at an unprecedented pace, says Ms. Suman Sharma, MD, SECI
24 APR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) has traded over 35 BU (Billion Units), a jump of over 59% in its Renewable Energy power trading volume during FY 2022-23 over the previous year. Likewise, the revenue from power trading has crossed Rs. 10,000 Crore mark for the first time since its inception.
Speaking on the achievement, Ms. Suman Sharma, MD said, “India is witnessing an energy transition towards sustainable sources at an unprecedented pace and SECI is striving hard to have the maximum contribution in nation’s journey towards 500 GW of non-fossil fuel by 2030, as announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Entire team of employees and management of SECI is tirelessly working towards this goal.”
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) is a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) incorporated in the year 2011. It is the primary implementing agency of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India for Renewable Energy schemes/projects towards fulfillment of India's international commitments.
Till date, SECI has awarded Renewable Energy (RE) project capacities of over 56 GW. SECI is also active in setting up of projects through its own investments as well as for other public sector entities as Project Management Consultant (PMC). SECI enjoys highest credit rating of AAA by ICRA.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सुधारित अंदाजानुसार पॉवर ट्रेडिंग व्हॉल्यूममध्ये 59 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढ नोंदवली
वीज व्यापारातून प्रथमच महसूलाने ओलांडला 10,000 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा
भारत अभूतपूर्व वेगाने शाश्वत संसाधनांच्या दिशेने लक्षणीय प्रगती करत आहे-सुमन शर्मा, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ
24 APR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2023
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाने 35 अब्ज युनिट्सपेक्षा अधिक व्यापार केला असून मागील वर्ष 2022-2023 च्या तुलनेत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा व्यापारात 59 टक्क्यांनी अधिक वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाच्या स्थापनेनंतर प्रथमच वीज व्यापार
महसुलाने 10,000 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.
या यशाबद्दल महामंडळाच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सुमन शर्मा यांनी माहिती दिली. "भारत अभूतपूर्व वेगाने शाश्वत स्त्रोतांकडे ऊर्जा संक्रमण करत आहे. भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या घोषणेनुसार वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॅट बिगर-जीवाश्म इंधनाचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात जास्तीत जास्त योगदान देण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम घेत आहे. महामंडळाचे कर्मचारी आणि व्यवस्थापन या ध्येयासाठी अथक परिश्रम करत आहे."
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ हे मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-I केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम म्हणून 2011 पासून गणले गेले आहे.भारत सरकारच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेसाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा योजना/प्रकल्प राबविणारी ही नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाची प्राथमिक कार्यान्वयन संस्था आहे.
आतापर्यंत भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाने 56 गिगावॅटपेक्षा अधिक अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्प क्षमता प्रदान केली आहे. महामंडळ स्वतःच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या माध्यमातून तसेच प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार म्हणून इतर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संस्थांसाठी प्रकल्प उभारण्याकरिता सक्रिय आहे. आयसीआरएद्वारे भारतातील सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाला प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण आणि लेखाचे AAA हे सर्वोच्च क्रेडिट रेटिंग देण्यात आले आहे.