Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy Conduct Successful Trial of BMD Interceptor from Naval Platform
22 APR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully conducted a maiden flight trial of sea-based endo-atmospheric interceptor missile off the coast of Odisha in the Bay of Bengal on April 21, 2023. The purpose of the trial was to engage and neutralize a hostile ballistic missile threat thereby elevating India into the elite club of Nations having Naval BMD capability.
Prior to this, DRDO has successfully demonstrated land-based BMD system with capability to neutralize ballistic missile threats, emerging from adversaries.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and Industry involved in successful demonstration of ship based Ballistic Missile defence capabilities.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the teams involved in the design and development of the missile. He said that nation has achieved self-reliance in developing highly-complex network-centric anti-ballistic missile systems.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय नौदलाने नौदलाच्या तळावरून बीएमडी इंटरसेप्टर क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी घेतली
22 APR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डीआरडीओ) आणि भारतीय नौदलाने 21 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी बंगालच्या उपसागरात ओडिशाच्या किनार्‍यालगत समुद्रात स्थित तळावरून एंडो-एटमोस्फेरिक इंटरसेप्टर इंटरसेप्टर क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वीपणे पहिली उड्डाण चाचणी घेतली. चाचणीचा उद्देश शत्रूंच्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राच्या धोक्याला लक्ष्य करणे आणि त्याचा प्रभाव नष्ट करणे हा होता. यामुळे भारतीय नौदलाला बीएमडी क्षमता असलेल्या खास राष्ट्रांच्या समूहात स्थान मिळू शकते.
याआधी, डीआरडीओने प्रतिस्पर्ध्यांकडून उद्भवणाऱ्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र धोक्यांना निष्फळ करण्याची क्षमता असलेली जमीनीवरील बीएमडी प्रणालीची यशस्वी चाचणी केली आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ,भारतीय नौदल आणि जहाजावरील बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र संरक्षण क्षमतांच्या यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिकात सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व सहभागी संस्थांचे अभिनंदन केले.
डीडीआर अँड डीचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत यांनी क्षेपणास्त्राच्या रचना आणि विकासामध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या चमूचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, देशाने अत्यंत जटिल नेटवर्क असलेली अँटी-बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात स्वयंपूर्णता साध्य केली आहे.