Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy Conduct Successful Trial of BMD Interceptor from Naval Platform
22 APR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully conducted a maiden flight trial of sea-based endo-atmospheric interceptor missile off the coast of Odisha in the Bay of Bengal on April 21, 2023. The purpose of the trial was to engage and neutralize a hostile ballistic missile threat thereby elevating India into the elite club of Nations having Naval BMD capability.
Prior to this, DRDO has successfully demonstrated land-based BMD system with capability to neutralize ballistic missile threats, emerging from adversaries.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and Industry involved in successful demonstration of ship based Ballistic Missile defence capabilities.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the teams involved in the design and development of the missile. He said that nation has achieved self-reliance in developing highly-complex network-centric anti-ballistic missile systems.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और भारतीय नौसेना ने नौसेना बेस से बीएमडी इंटरसेप्टर मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया
22 APR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय नौसेना ने 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को बंगाल की खाड़ी में ओडिशा के तट पर समुद्र आधारित एंडो-ऐटमौसफेयरिक बीएमडी इंटरसेप्टर की पहली उड़ान परीक्षण का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया। परीक्षण का उद्देश्य दुश्मन के बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल खतरे के प्रभाव को लक्षित करना और नष्ट करना था। यह भारतीय नौसेना को बीएमडी क्षमताओं वाले देशों के विशिष्ट समूह में स्थान दिला सकता है।
इससे पहले, डीआरडीओ ने सतह आधारित बीएमडी प्रणाली की क्षमता का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया था और इस तरह दुश्मन की तरफ से आने वाली बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल के खतरों को बेअसर करने की क्षमता हासिल की थी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जहाज आधारित बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रक्षा क्षमताओं के सफल प्रदर्शन में शामिल डीआरडीओ, भारतीय नौसेना एवं उद्योग को बधाई दी।
डीडीआरएंडडी के सचिव एवं डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने मिसाइल की डिजाइन और विकास में शामिल टीमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने बेहद जटिल नेटवर्क केंद्रित बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रोधी प्रणाली का विकास करने में आत्म निर्भरता हासिल की है।