Ministry of Defence
44 SQN, THE HARBINGERS OF “STRATEGIC AIRLIFT” IN THE IAF CELEBRATE THEIR DIAMOND JUBILEE
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
44 Squadron of the Indian Air Force is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee this year at Chandigarh. The rich and glorious history of the Sqn is a kaleidoscope of military history and military diplomacy of modern-day India and filled with tales of fortitude, courage, daring, devotion and professionalism which encapsulates all that IAF stands for.
The Squadron was raised on 06 Apr 1961 and equipped with the AN-12 aircraft. It operated the AN-12 till 1985. In March 1985, it brought the IL-76 aircraft into India, which was formally inducted into IAF on 16 Jun 1985. The aircraft continues to in service today. The Diamond Jubilee celebrations due in 2021 had to be postponed due to COVID 19 pandemic.
The harbinger of strategic airlift in the IAF, the Squadron has been a part of all major military and HADR initiatives in the recent history of the nation, which not only saw the IAF and the nation evolve from a tactical to a strategic force, but also enhanced the military might of the sister Services. The Squadron provided succor in times of need to the citizens of the country as well as people all around the world, in keeping with the nation’s belief of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
The Squadron has stayed true to its motto of ‘ISHTAM YATNEN SADHYET’ which means ‘ACHIEVE GOALS THROUGH PERSEVERANCE’. In 1985 the Squadron was renamed as the ‘MIGHTY JETS’.
Since its raising, No. 44 Sqn has been at the forefront of the airlift activities undertaken by IAF. The Squadron continues to remain ever ready to undertake any task that is entrusted to it.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
త‌మ వ‌జ్రోత్స‌వాల‌ను జ‌రుపుకోనున్న ఐఎఎఫ్ వ్యూహాత్మ త‌ర‌లింపుల అగ్ర‌గామి 44 స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
బార‌తీయ వైమానిక ద‌ళం (ఐఎఎఫ్‌)44 స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్ (వాయు సేనాద‌ళం) ఈ ఏడాది ఛండీగ‌ఢ్‌లో త‌న వ‌జ్రోత్స‌వాల‌ను జ‌రుపుకోనుంది. స్కాడ్ర‌న్ సుసంప‌న్న‌, ఘ‌న చ‌రిత్ర ఆధునిక భార‌త‌దేశ సైనిక చ‌రిత్ర‌, సౌనిక‌దౌత్యపు ధీరోదాత్త‌త‌, సాహ‌సం, ధైర్యం, అంకిత భావం, వృత్తి నైపుణ్యం స‌హా భార‌త వైమానిక ద‌ళం క‌ట్టుబ‌డిన విలువ‌ల‌తో కూడిన క‌థ‌ల‌తో కూడిన చిత్ర ద‌ర్శిక‌.
స్వ్కాడ్ర‌న్‌ను 06 ఏప్రిల్ 1961ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి, ఎఎన్‌-12 విమానాల‌ను స‌మ‌కూర్చారు. ఈ ద‌ళం 1985వ‌ర‌కు ఎఎన్‌-12ల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించింది. అనంత‌రం, 1985 మార్చిలో ఐఎల్ -76ను భార‌త్ లోకి తీసుకువ‌చ్చిన త‌ర్వాత 16 జూన్ 1985లో ఐఎఎఫ్‌లో ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టారు. నేటికి కూడా ఈ విమానాలు సేవ‌ల‌ను అందిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ వ‌జ్రోత్స‌వాల‌ను 2021లో జ‌రుపుకోవ‌ల‌సి ఉన్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా వాయిదా వేయ‌వ‌ల‌సి వ‌చ్చింది.
ఐఎఎఫ్‌లో వ్యూహాత్మ‌క విమాన త‌ర‌లింపులో అగ్ర‌గ్రామిగా ఉన్న ఈ ద‌ళం దేశ స‌మ‌కాలీన చ‌రిత్ర‌లో అన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన సైనిక‌, హెచ్ఎడిఆర్ చొర‌వ‌ల్లో భాగంగా ఉంది. ఇది ఐఎఎఫ్‌, దేశ యుద్ధ కుశ‌ల శ‌క్తి నుంచి వ్యూహాత్మ‌క శ‌క్తిగా అభివృద్ధి చెంద‌డ‌మే కాక సోద‌ర సేవ‌ల సైనిక శ‌క్తిని పెంచింది.
వ‌సుధైక కుటుంబ‌కం అన్న దేశ విశ్వాసానికి అనుగుణంగా, దేశ , ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కుఈ స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్ స‌హాయాన్ని అందించింది.
ఇష్టం య‌త్నేన సాధ్య‌యేత్ , అంటే కావాల‌నుకుంటే లేదా ప‌ట్టుద‌ల ఉంటే ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను సాధించ‌గ‌లం అన్న నినాదానికి స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్ క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది. స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్ పేరును 1985లో మైటీ జెట్స్‌గా మార్చారు.
ఏర్పాటు చేసిన‌ప్ప‌టి నుంచీ నెం.44 స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్ ఐఎఎఫ్ చేప‌ట్టిన వైమానిక త‌ర‌లింపుల కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో ముందువ‌ర‌స‌లో ఉంది. త‌మ‌కు అప్ప‌గించిన ఏ బాధ్య‌త‌నైనా చేప‌ట్టేందుకు స్క్వాడ్ర‌న్‌ ఎల్ల‌వేళ‌లా సంసిద్ధంగా ఉండ‌టాన్ని కొన‌సాగిస్తోంది.