Ministry of Defence
44 SQN, THE HARBINGERS OF “STRATEGIC AIRLIFT” IN THE IAF CELEBRATE THEIR DIAMOND JUBILEE
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
44 Squadron of the Indian Air Force is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee this year at Chandigarh. The rich and glorious history of the Sqn is a kaleidoscope of military history and military diplomacy of modern-day India and filled with tales of fortitude, courage, daring, devotion and professionalism which encapsulates all that IAF stands for.
The Squadron was raised on 06 Apr 1961 and equipped with the AN-12 aircraft. It operated the AN-12 till 1985. In March 1985, it brought the IL-76 aircraft into India, which was formally inducted into IAF on 16 Jun 1985. The aircraft continues to in service today. The Diamond Jubilee celebrations due in 2021 had to be postponed due to COVID 19 pandemic.
The harbinger of strategic airlift in the IAF, the Squadron has been a part of all major military and HADR initiatives in the recent history of the nation, which not only saw the IAF and the nation evolve from a tactical to a strategic force, but also enhanced the military might of the sister Services. The Squadron provided succor in times of need to the citizens of the country as well as people all around the world, in keeping with the nation’s belief of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
The Squadron has stayed true to its motto of ‘ISHTAM YATNEN SADHYET’ which means ‘ACHIEVE GOALS THROUGH PERSEVERANCE’. In 1985 the Squadron was renamed as the ‘MIGHTY JETS’.
Since its raising, No. 44 Sqn has been at the forefront of the airlift activities undertaken by IAF. The Squadron continues to remain ever ready to undertake any task that is entrusted to it.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना की 44 स्क्वाड्रन "रणनीतिक एयरलिफ्ट" के अग्रदूतों ने हीरक जयंती मनाई
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की 44 स्क्वाड्रन इस वर्ष चंडीगढ़ में अपनी हीरक जयंती मना रही है। इस स्क्वाड्रन का समृद्ध और गौरवशाली इतिहास आधुनिक भारत के सैन्य इतिहास और सैन्य कूटनीति का बहुरूपदर्शक है। इसका इतिहास धैर्य, साहस, समर्पण और व्यावसायिकता की गाथाओं से समृद्ध है।
इस स्क्वाड्रन की स्थापना 06 अप्रैल, 1961 को की गई थी और यह एएन-12 वायुयान से लैस थी। इसने 1985 तक एएन-12 का संचालन किया। मार्च 1985 में आईएल-76 विमान को भारत में लाया गया, जिसे औपचारिक रूप से 16 जून, 1985 को भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किया गया। यह विमान आज भी सेवारत है। वर्ष 2021 में कोविड महामारी के कारण हीरक जयंती समारोह स्थगित करना पड़ा था।
भारतीय वायुसेना में रणनीतिक एयरलिफ्ट की अग्रदूत यह स्क्वाड्रन देश में प्रमुख सैन्य मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत पहल का हिस्सा रही है। इसने न केवल भारतीय वायुसेना और राष्ट्र को एक सामरिक बल से रणनीतिक बल के रूप में विकसित होते देखा है, बल्कि इससे जुड़ी अन्य सेवाओं की सैन्य शक्ति में भी वृद्धि हुई है। स्क्वाड्रन ने "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" की देश की मान्यता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कठिनाई के समय, देश के नागरिकों के साथ-साथ विश्व के लोगों को भी सहायता प्रदान की है।
स्क्वाड्रन 'इष्टम यत्नेन साध्यते' के अपने आदर्श वाक्य पर कायम है, इसका अर्थ है 'दृढ़ता के माध्यम से लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करें'। वर्ष 1985 में स्क्वाड्रन का नाम बदलकर 'माइटी जेट्स' कर दिया गया।
भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा की गई एयरलिफ्ट गतिविधियों में 44 स्क्वाड्रन अग्रणी रही है। यह स्क्वाड्रन सौंपे गए किसी भी कार्य को करने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहती है।है।