Ministry of Defence
44 SQN, THE HARBINGERS OF “STRATEGIC AIRLIFT” IN THE IAF CELEBRATE THEIR DIAMOND JUBILEE
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
44 Squadron of the Indian Air Force is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee this year at Chandigarh. The rich and glorious history of the Sqn is a kaleidoscope of military history and military diplomacy of modern-day India and filled with tales of fortitude, courage, daring, devotion and professionalism which encapsulates all that IAF stands for.
The Squadron was raised on 06 Apr 1961 and equipped with the AN-12 aircraft. It operated the AN-12 till 1985. In March 1985, it brought the IL-76 aircraft into India, which was formally inducted into IAF on 16 Jun 1985. The aircraft continues to in service today. The Diamond Jubilee celebrations due in 2021 had to be postponed due to COVID 19 pandemic.
The harbinger of strategic airlift in the IAF, the Squadron has been a part of all major military and HADR initiatives in the recent history of the nation, which not only saw the IAF and the nation evolve from a tactical to a strategic force, but also enhanced the military might of the sister Services. The Squadron provided succor in times of need to the citizens of the country as well as people all around the world, in keeping with the nation’s belief of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
The Squadron has stayed true to its motto of ‘ISHTAM YATNEN SADHYET’ which means ‘ACHIEVE GOALS THROUGH PERSEVERANCE’. In 1985 the Squadron was renamed as the ‘MIGHTY JETS’.
Since its raising, No. 44 Sqn has been at the forefront of the airlift activities undertaken by IAF. The Squadron continues to remain ever ready to undertake any task that is entrusted to it.

وزارت دفاع
44اسکواڈرن جوکہ ہندوستانی فصائیہ میں ’’اسٹرٹیجک ایئر لفٹ‘‘ کا نقیب ہے اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منا رہاہے
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا 44 اسکواڈرن اس سال چنڈی گڑھ میں اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا 44 اسکواڈرن اس سال چنڈی گڑھ میں اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منارہاہے ۔اس اسکواڈرن کی بھرپور اور شاندار تاریخ جدید دور کے ہندوستان فوجی تاریخ اور فوجی سفارت کاری کا کلائیڈواسکوپ ہے اور یہ استقلال ، بہادری ، ہمت، لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی کہانیوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے جس میں وہ تمام خصوصیات شامل ہیں جنکے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ جانی جاتی ہے۔
اسکواڈرن کو 06 اپریل 1961 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا اوراے این -12 طیاروں سے لیس کیاگیا تھا۔ اس نے اے این -12 طیاروں کو 1985 تک آپریٹ کیا۔ یہ مارچ 1985 میں آئی ایل -76 طیارہ ہندوستان لیکر آیا، جسے 16 جون 1985 کو باقاعدہ طور پر آئی اے ایف میں شامل کیا گیا۔ یہ طیارہ آج بھی خدمت انجام دے رہا ہے۔ ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات 2021 میں ہونی تھیں لیکن کووڈ 19 وباکی وجہ سے ملتوی کرنی پڑی ۔
آئی اے ایف میں اسٹریٹجک ایئر لفٹ کانقیب یہ ا سکواڈرن ملک کی حالیہ تاریخ میں تمام بڑے فوجی اور ایچ اے ڈی آر (انسانی امداد اور آفات راحت ) کے اقدامات کا حصہ رہا ہے، جس نے نہ صرف آئی اے ایف اور ملک کو ایک ٹیکٹیکل سے اسٹریٹجک فورس میں بدلتے ہوئے دیکھاہے بلکہ اس نے ہندوستانی فوج کی دیگر شاخوں کی فوجی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اسکواڈرن نے ’’ وسودھیوکٹمبکم ‘‘ کے ملک کے فلسفے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک کے شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو ضرورت کے وقت مدد فراہم کی۔
اسکواڈرن ’’ ایشٹم یتنین سادھیت ‘‘ کے اپنے نصب العین پر قائم ہے جس کا مطلب ہے استقامت کے ذریعہ اہداف حاصل کرنا۔1985میں اسکواڈرن کا نام بدل کر ’’ مائٹی جیٹس ‘‘ کردیاگیا۔
اسکواڈرن اسے سونپے گئے کسی بھی کام کو کرنےکےلیے ہمیشہ تیار رہتاہے۔