பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைர விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் 44-வது படைப்பிரிவு
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 44-வது படைப்பிரிவு சண்டிகரில் இந்த ஆண்டு வைர விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த படைப்பிரிவின் புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாறு, நவீன கால இந்தியாவின் ராணுவ வரலாறு மற்றும் ராணுவ இராஜதந்திரத்தின் கலவையாகும். தைரியம், துணிவு, வீரம், பக்தி மற்றும் தொழில்முறை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு பெயர் போன இந்திய விமானப்படை, இப்படையின் சாகசங்களால் நிரம்பியுள்ளது.
1961-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 7-ம் தேதி தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த படை, 1985-ம் ஆண்டு வரை AN-12 விமானம் கொண்டு இயக்கப்பட்டது. 1985-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இப்படை IL-76 விமானத்தை இந்தியாவிற்கு கொண்டு வந்தது. அதே ஆண்டு ஜூன் 16-ம் தேதி இப்படை முதன்முறையாக இந்திய விமானப் படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக 2021-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெறவிருந்த வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டன.
"வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்" என்ற தேசத்தின் நம்பிக்கைக்கு இணங்க, நாட்டின் குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு தேவைப்படும் நேரங்களில் இப்படை பல்வேறு உதவிகளை வழங்கியது. ‘ விடாமுயற்சியின் மூலம் இலக்குகளை அடையுங்கள்’ என்ற நோக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப இப்படை செயல்படுகிறது. 1985-ம் ஆண்டில், இப்படைப்பிரிவுக்கு 'மைட்டி ஜெட்ஸ்' என மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டது.
இப்படை தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டலிருந்து விமானப் படையின் நடவடிக்கைகளில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. தன்னிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட எந்தப் பணியையும் மேற்கொள்வதற்குப் இப்படை எப்போதும் தயாராக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
44 SQN, THE HARBINGERS OF “STRATEGIC AIRLIFT” IN THE IAF CELEBRATE THEIR DIAMOND JUBILEE
22 APR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
44 Squadron of the Indian Air Force is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee this year at Chandigarh. The rich and glorious history of the Sqn is a kaleidoscope of military history and military diplomacy of modern-day India and filled with tales of fortitude, courage, daring, devotion and professionalism which encapsulates all that IAF stands for.
The Squadron was raised on 06 Apr 1961 and equipped with the AN-12 aircraft. It operated the AN-12 till 1985. In March 1985, it brought the IL-76 aircraft into India, which was formally inducted into IAF on 16 Jun 1985. The aircraft continues to in service today. The Diamond Jubilee celebrations due in 2021 had to be postponed due to COVID 19 pandemic.
The harbinger of strategic airlift in the IAF, the Squadron has been a part of all major military and HADR initiatives in the recent history of the nation, which not only saw the IAF and the nation evolve from a tactical to a strategic force, but also enhanced the military might of the sister Services. The Squadron provided succor in times of need to the citizens of the country as well as people all around the world, in keeping with the nation’s belief of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
The Squadron has stayed true to its motto of ‘ISHTAM YATNEN SADHYET’ which means ‘ACHIEVE GOALS THROUGH PERSEVERANCE’. In 1985 the Squadron was renamed as the ‘MIGHTY JETS’.
Since its raising, No. 44 Sqn has been at the forefront of the airlift activities undertaken by IAF. The Squadron continues to remain ever ready to undertake any task that is entrusted to it.