Ministry of Communications
254 4G Mobile Towers to be dedicated to Nation in Arunachal Pradesh tomorrow
21 APR 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on 16th Civil Services Day had said “We consider remotest border village as country’s first village, not last and we shall require sincere efforts and innovative means to attain 100% saturation “
As part of the effort, Government of India has approved 2,605 4G mobile towers for providing connectivity to more than 3,721 villages in Arunachal Pradesh with a total outlay of Rs 2,675 crore.
These 254 4G mobile towers will be dedicated to the Nation on April 22, 2023 by Minister for Communications, Railways and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Arunachal Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu calong with senior officials from the Central and State Governments. The inauguration ceremony will be held at the State Legislative Assembly in Itanagar.
The towers will provide 4G coverage in hitherto uncovered villages, thereby bringing digital connectivity to 336 villages, including several areas which have remained unconnected since Independence. It is expected over 70,000 subscribers shall be benefited and expected data usage may cross 40TB every month.
Access to high-speed network connectivity is being ensured for the state of Arunachal Pradesh through various schemes and projects such as ‘Comprehensive telecom development plan (CTDP-NER) for the North-Eastern Region’, ‘Provisioning of Mobile Services in Uncovered Villages of Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam’ and 4G saturation project.
India is relentlessly working towards ensuring digital and mobile inclusivity across the country and empowering of common citizens through last mile digital revolution and rapid proliferation of mobile and digital services.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش میں کل 254 -4جی موبائل ٹاور ملک کے نام وقف کیا جائے گا
21 APR 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16ویں سول سروسیز ڈے کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا تھا کہ ‘‘ہم دور دراز کے سرحدی گاؤں کو پہلے گاؤں کی طرح ماننے ہیں نہ کہ آخری اور ان علاقوں میں سو فیصد کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں مخلصانہ کوششیں اور اختراعی وسائل کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند نے اروناچل پردیش میں 2675 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ سے زیادہ 3721 گاؤں میں کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 2605 -4جی موبائل ٹاوروں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مواصلات ، ریلوے اور الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر کرن رجیجو، مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان اور مرکزی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب پیما کھانڈو کیلانگ کی موجودگی میں 22 اپریل 2023 کو 254 -4جی موبائل ٹاور ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ افتتاحی تقریب ایٹانگر میں ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
یہ کنیکٹی ویٹی سے محروم گاؤں کو 4جی کوریج فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ اسی طرح متعدد علاقوں سمیت 336 گاؤں کو ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم ہوگی جو آزادی کے بعد سے ان خدمات سے محروم رہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 70 ہزار سے زیادہ صارفین اس سے مستفید ہوں گے اور ہر مہینے ڈیٹا کا استعمال 40 ٹی بی سے عبور کرنے کی امید ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش ریاست میں مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں جیسے ‘‘ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے جامع ٹیلی کام ترقی منصوبہ(سی ٹی ڈی پی- این ای آر)،اروناچل پردیش میں 4 جی سے محروم گاؤں میں موبائل کی فراہمی اور آسام کے دو اضلاع اور 4جی پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ تیز رفتار نیٹ ورک کنیکٹی ویٹی کی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
ہندستان ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل اور موبائل خدمات کو یقینی بنانے اور آخری چھور تک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے ذریعہ عام شہریوں کو بااختیار بناکر اور موبائل اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی تیزی سے فراہمی کی سمت میں مسلسل کام کررہا ہے۔