Ministry of Communications
254 4G Mobile Towers to be dedicated to Nation in Arunachal Pradesh tomorrow
21 APR 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on 16th Civil Services Day had said “We consider remotest border village as country’s first village, not last and we shall require sincere efforts and innovative means to attain 100% saturation “
As part of the effort, Government of India has approved 2,605 4G mobile towers for providing connectivity to more than 3,721 villages in Arunachal Pradesh with a total outlay of Rs 2,675 crore.
These 254 4G mobile towers will be dedicated to the Nation on April 22, 2023 by Minister for Communications, Railways and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Arunachal Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu calong with senior officials from the Central and State Governments. The inauguration ceremony will be held at the State Legislative Assembly in Itanagar.
The towers will provide 4G coverage in hitherto uncovered villages, thereby bringing digital connectivity to 336 villages, including several areas which have remained unconnected since Independence. It is expected over 70,000 subscribers shall be benefited and expected data usage may cross 40TB every month.
Access to high-speed network connectivity is being ensured for the state of Arunachal Pradesh through various schemes and projects such as ‘Comprehensive telecom development plan (CTDP-NER) for the North-Eastern Region’, ‘Provisioning of Mobile Services in Uncovered Villages of Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam’ and 4G saturation project.
India is relentlessly working towards ensuring digital and mobile inclusivity across the country and empowering of common citizens through last mile digital revolution and rapid proliferation of mobile and digital services.

संचार मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कल दो सौ चौवन 4जी मोबाइल टावर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए जाएंगे
21 APR 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16वें सिविल सेवा दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में कहा था कि हम भारत में सुदूर सीमावर्ती गांवों को देश के पहले गांव मानते हैं, आखिरी नहीं और हमें शत प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास करने तथा नवीन संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होगी।
भारत सरकार ने इन्हीं प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में 2,675 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 3,721 से अधिक गांवों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 2,605, 4जी मोबाइल टावरों को स्थापित करने की स्वीकृति प्रदान की है।
ये 254, 4जी मोबाइल टावर 22 अप्रैल, 2023 को संचार, रेलवे तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवू सिंह चौहान और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू तथा केंद्र राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उनके साथ उपस्थित रहेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह राजधानी ईटानगर में राज्य विधान सभा परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
ये टावर बेहतरीन कनेक्टिविटी से अब तक वंचित रहे गांवों में 4जी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे अरुणाचल के 336 गांवों को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी आसानी से मिलेगी। इन गांवों में कई ऐसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं जो आजादी के बाद से अब तक बिना कनेक्टिविटी के रहे हैं। उम्मीद है कि इस पहल से 70,000 से अधिक ग्राहक लाभान्वित होंगे और अपेक्षित डाटा उपयोग हर महीने 40 टीबी को पार कर सकता है।
विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए हाई-स्पीड नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा रही है, जैसे कि 'पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए विस्तृत दूरसंचार विकास योजना (सीटीडीपी-एनईआर), 'अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दूर-दराज के बिना डाटा कनेक्टिविटी वाले गांवों और असम के 2 जिलों में मोबाइल सेवाओं का प्रावधान' तथा 4जी परिपूर्णता परियोजना।
भारत, देश भर में डिजिटल और मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने और देश के अंतिम छोर तक डिजिटल क्रांति तथा मोबाइल एवं डिजिटल सेवाओं के तेजी से प्रसार के माध्यम से आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है।