Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti NMP receives PM's Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2022
Award conferred upon PM GatiShakti NMP in the category 'Innovation-Central'
21 APR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2022, in the category 'Innovation-Central' was conferred by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) today at the 16th Civil Services Day Celebration for the successful implementation of the prestigious ‘PM GatiShakti National Master Plan’ programme.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made under PM GatiShakti and further set the vision ahead for all line Ministries and States/UTs. He highlighted all data layers related to any infrastructure that can be found on a single platform and stressed upon the need to utilize it to the maximum for better planning and execution in the social sector.
The Prime Minister further added that it will greatly benefit in identifying the needs of citizens, tackling issues related to education that might arise in the future, and enhancing communication between Departments, Districts and Blocks while also helping in the formulation of future strategies.
As on date, PM GatiShakti NMP has 1450+ data layers, belonging to Central Ministries (585) and States/UTs (870+). More than 30 Central Ministries / Departments including Infrastructure, Economic and Social sector line Ministries / Departments and all 36 States/UTs have been onboarded. The institutional mechanism of Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) is in place and fully operational at both national and sub-national level.
All Ministries / Departments and States/UTs are using and have benefitted from planning on PM GatiShakti NMP in terms of savings in time and cost, optimized planning, faster clearances, cost effective implementation, reduction in project pendency, ease of inter-ministerial coordination, etc.
Initiatives on comprehensive area development- PM GatiShakti Area Approach with a vision to create adequate infrastructure for catalysing socio-economic development in a sustainable manner within a rational geographical location through a convergence approach are also being undertaken.
For wider adoption of PM GatiShakti, five Regional Workshops covering all 36 States/UTs to bring more vigor and build synergy with all the stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP have been organized between 20th February 2023 and 12th April 2023 at Goa, Kochi, Srinagar, Guwahati and Varanasi.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा(एनएमपी) कार्यक्रमाने पटकावला 2022 या वर्षासाठी सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेचा पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार
21 APR 2023 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2023
पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा(एनएमपी) या प्रतिष्ठेच्या कार्यक्रमाची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी केल्याबद्दल सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेचा ‘इनोव्हेशन- सेंट्रल’ या श्रेणीत 2022 या वर्षासाठीचा पुरस्कार उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाला(DPIIT) पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 16व्या नागरी सेवा दिवस सोहळ्यामध्ये प्रदान करण्यात आला.
पीएम गतिशक्ती अंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि याच्याशी संबंधित सर्व मंत्रालये आणि राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी भावी वाटचाल निर्धारित केली. एकाच मंचावर शोधता येऊ शकतील असे कोणत्याही पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पाशी संबंधित माहितीचे विविध स्तर(डेटा लेयर्स) त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले आणि अधिक चांगल्या नियोजनासाठी त्यांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्यावर आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्रात अंमलबजावणीवर भर दिला. नागरिकांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेण्यासाठी, भविष्यात निर्माण होऊ शकणाऱ्या शिक्षणाशी संबंधित मुद्यांच्या हाताळणीसाठी आणि विविध विभाग, जिल्हे आणि तालुक्यांदरम्यान भविष्यातील धोरणांची आखणी करण्यात सहाय्यकारक बनून संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी त्याचा खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर फायदा होईल, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
आतापर्यंत पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीमध्ये 1450+ डेटा लेयर्स असून त्यामध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाचे 585, राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे 870+, पायाभूत सुविधा, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्र मंत्रालये/ विभाग यांच्यासह केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/ विभाग आणि सर्व 36 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांचे 30+ लेयर्स समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत. सर्व मंत्रालये/ विभाग आणि राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश याचा वापर करत आहेत आणि त्यांना पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीचा वेळ आणि खर्चाची बचत, सुयोग्य नियोजन, जलद मंजुरी, किफायतशीर अंमलबजावणी, प्रकल्प प्रलंबित राहण्याच्या वेळेत घट, आंतर मंत्रालयीन समन्वयात सुलभता या सर्व निकषांनुसार फायदा झाला आहे.