Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti NMP receives PM's Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2022
Award conferred upon PM GatiShakti NMP in the category 'Innovation-Central'
21 APR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2022, in the category 'Innovation-Central' was conferred by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) today at the 16th Civil Services Day Celebration for the successful implementation of the prestigious ‘PM GatiShakti National Master Plan’ programme.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made under PM GatiShakti and further set the vision ahead for all line Ministries and States/UTs. He highlighted all data layers related to any infrastructure that can be found on a single platform and stressed upon the need to utilize it to the maximum for better planning and execution in the social sector.
The Prime Minister further added that it will greatly benefit in identifying the needs of citizens, tackling issues related to education that might arise in the future, and enhancing communication between Departments, Districts and Blocks while also helping in the formulation of future strategies.
As on date, PM GatiShakti NMP has 1450+ data layers, belonging to Central Ministries (585) and States/UTs (870+). More than 30 Central Ministries / Departments including Infrastructure, Economic and Social sector line Ministries / Departments and all 36 States/UTs have been onboarded. The institutional mechanism of Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) is in place and fully operational at both national and sub-national level.
All Ministries / Departments and States/UTs are using and have benefitted from planning on PM GatiShakti NMP in terms of savings in time and cost, optimized planning, faster clearances, cost effective implementation, reduction in project pendency, ease of inter-ministerial coordination, etc.
Initiatives on comprehensive area development- PM GatiShakti Area Approach with a vision to create adequate infrastructure for catalysing socio-economic development in a sustainable manner within a rational geographical location through a convergence approach are also being undertaken.
For wider adoption of PM GatiShakti, five Regional Workshops covering all 36 States/UTs to bring more vigor and build synergy with all the stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP have been organized between 20th February 2023 and 12th April 2023 at Goa, Kochi, Srinagar, Guwahati and Varanasi.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी ने प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार, 2022 प्राप्त किया
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी को 'नवाचार-केन्द्रीय' श्रेणी में पुरस्कार मिला
21 APR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 16वें सिविल सेवा दिवस समारोह पर उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) को प्रतिष्ठित 'पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान' कार्यक्रम के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए 'नवाचार-केन्द्रीय' श्रेणी में प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार, 2022, प्रदान किये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए आगे का विज़न निर्धारित किया। उन्होंने किसी भी अवसंरचना से संबंधित सभी डेटा स्तरों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो एक ही प्लेटफार्म पर उपलब्ध हैं और सामाजिक क्षेत्र में बेहतर योजना-निर्माण और निष्पादन के लिए इसका अधिकतम उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इससे नागरिकों की जरूरतों की पहचान करने, भविष्य में उत्पन्न होने वाले शिक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने और विभागों, जिलों तथा ब्लॉकों के बीच संचार बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ भविष्य की रणनीति तैयार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
वर्तमान में, पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी में 1450+ डेटा लेयर हैं, जो केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों (585) और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (870+) से संबंधित हैं। अवसंरचना, आर्थिक और सामाजिक क्षेत्र से जुड़े मंत्रालयों/विभागों सहित 30 से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसमें शामिल किया गया है। सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस), नेटवर्क योजना-निर्माण समूह (एनपीजी) और तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) की संस्थागत व्यवस्था मौजूद है और राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर पूरी तरह से संचालन में है।
समय और लागत में बचत, अनुकूल योजना-निर्माण, तेजी से मंजूरी, लागत प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, परियोजना के लंबित होने में कमी, अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय में आसानी आदि के सन्दर्भ में, सभी मंत्रालय/विभाग और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी पर योजना-निर्माण का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
व्यापक क्षेत्र विकास पर पहल - समन्वय आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एक तर्कसंगत भौगोलिक स्थान के भीतर एक सतत तरीके से सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसंरचना-निर्माण के विज़न के साथ पीएम गतिशक्ति क्षेत्र दृष्टिकोण भी शुरू किया जा रहा है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति को व्यापक रूप से अपनाये जाने के लिए, सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए पांच क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं 20 फरवरी, 2023 और 12 अप्रैल, 2023 के बीच गोवा, कोच्चि, श्रीनगर, गुवाहाटी और वाराणसी में आयोजित की गई हैं, ताकि पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के सभी हितधारकों के साथ तालमेल बनाया जा सके।