Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE and MoE to organize one of its kind exhibition under G20 EdWG — Future of Work from 23rd till 28th April at Bhubaneswar
Over 100 exhibitors will showcase future technologies and modules
20 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Education (MoE) are organizing Future of Work exhibition on the sidelines of the 3rd Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting under G20 presidency from April 23rd to 28th at CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT), Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has assumed the G20 presidency to embark on a journey to make tech-enabled learning more qualitative at every level and build capacities in the context of the Future of Work. The exhibition will be inaugurated by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and it will act as a unique platform for technology leaders, influencers, and academia.
The exhibition will feature participants from diverse sectors displaying technologies that will drive future of work, constant innovations in modern workplace, inclusion of technology in traditional crafts, future skills, and innovative delivery models. On April 26th, the exhibition will be accessible only by the G20 delegates.
During the exhibition, more than 100 exhibitors from India and G2O member countries will demonstrate their products, publications, artefacts, and other promotional materials to the attendees visiting the exhibition. These exhibitors include organizations offering new-age products/technology, companies in traditional crafts sectors adopting technology, institutions providing future skills and education, and think tanks.
The event will be attended by an esteemed panel including the delegates of G20 member countries, representatives from various ministries and organizations, skill universities, along with key stakeholders in the skill ecosystem and industry experts. Moreover, the exhibitors will showcase the impact of technology across priority sectors such as agriculture, automotive, retail, healthcare, media and more.
During the exhibition the visitors will get to be a part of the following highlights:
1. Future of work exhibit focusing on 3 sectors - Agriculture, Mobility & Healthcare and future of skills using immersive technology, interactive walls, Holographic displays, etc
2. Metaverse - AR/VR based solutions and experiences.
3. Reverse engineering and automated design solutions as displays
4. Drone technology along with live demos
5. Ed-tech solutions leveraging AR/VR & Experiential learning product demos and 3D models displaying rich heritage, AGVC demos, etc
6. Applied & Action learning labs for industry 4.0 skills
7. Vernacular learning-based tech solutions, virtual internship solutions, immersive tech learning solutions
8. Assistive technology & Tactile display for inclusion along with live demo of assistive technology innovation
A unique Future of Work Experience Zone is also being setup along with the exhibition by MSDE and MoE. The showcase aims to display to the youth that how the Future of work will evolve by getting a preview of the required advanced technical skills and softer transferrable skills at this experience zone, to remain market relevant. The zone will entail the use of cutting-edge technologies such as holograms, interactive surface tables, and interactive walls which will enable the visitors to engage in a fully immersive experience that showcases the Future of Work. The visitors will be able to visualize and experience first-hand that how automation and digitization are transforming the way we work in several sectors.
From the perspective of enhancing the education and skilling ecosystems, the exhibition will showcase the pace of change initiating the need for frequent upskilling and reskilling. It will bring NEP 2020 to the fore addressing the need for building foundational skills in the future workforce efficaciously.
The G20 summit aims to bring global stakeholders representing academics, government, and industry on a common platform to contextualize the emerging future of work to prioritize reforms, re-imagine learning, and redefine talent. The planned sessions and workshops at the event will help identify policies and practices across multiple themes for building capacities to strengthen foundational skills and promote lifelong learning, establishing a skill ecosystem that can create a sustained, balanced, and inclusive world of work.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा G 20 सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत "फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क" का आयोजन 23 से 28 अप्रैल तक भुवनेश्वर में होने जा जा रहा है
प्रदर्शनी में 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक तकनीकों और मॉड्यूल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
20 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) द्वारा 23 से 28 अप्रैल तक जी20 की अध्यक्षता में तीसरी शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। प्रर्दशनी का आयोजन भुवनेश्वर के खनिज और सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएमएणटी) में किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और भविष्य में कार्य क्षमता निर्माण की अपनी यात्रा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसी कड़ी में आयोजित होने वाली प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान करेंगे। यह टेक्नोलॉजी लीडर्स, प्रभावित करने वालों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए एक अभिनव मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां जो काम के भविष्य को संचालित करेंगी, आधुनिक कार्यस्थल में निरंतर नवाचार, पारंपरिक शिल्प में प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण, भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियां और नवीन वितरण मॉडल यहां प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। 26 अप्रैल को सिर्फ जी20 के प्रतिनिधि ही प्रदर्शनी में आ सकेंगे।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, भारत और जी20 सदस्य देशों के 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक आगंतुकों को अपने उत्पादों, प्रकाशनों, कलाकृतियों और अन्य प्रचार सामग्री का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। विशेष रूप से, नए युग के उत्पाद/प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रदान करने वाले संगठन, पारंपरिक शिल्प क्षेत्र की कंपनियां जिन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया है, भविष्य के कौशल और शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले संस्थान और विचारक प्रदर्शकों के रूप में प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में G20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों, कौशल विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के प्रमुख हितधारकों सहित एक सम्मानित पैनल द्वारा भाग लिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, प्रदर्शक कृषि, मोटर वाहन, खुदरा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मीडिया और अन्य जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान आगंतुक के पास निम्नलिखित पहलुओं का हिस्सा होने का अवसर होगा:
1. कृषि, परिवहन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे तीन क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता के साथ काम के भविष्य पर एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी। इसके साथ ही इमर्सिव टेक्नोलॉजी, इंटरएक्टिव वॉल, होलोग्राफिक डिस्प्ले आदि का उपयोग कर प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य पर प्रदर्शनियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
2. मेटावर्स - एआर/वीआर आधारित समाधान और अनुभव।
3. रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग और स्वचालित डिजाइन समाधान प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
4. लाइव डेमो के साथ ड्रोन तकनीक
5. एआर/वीआर, एजीवीसी डेमो आदि का उपयोग करते हुए एड-टेक समाधानों और लागू शिक्षण उत्पादों के डेमो और समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 3डी मॉडल।
6. उद्योग 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एप्लाइड और एक्शन लर्निंग प्रयोगशाला
7. वर्नाक्युलर लर्निंग बेस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशंस, वर्चुअल इंटर्नशिप सॉल्यूशंस, इमर्सिव टेक लर्निंग सॉल्यूशंस
1. सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों के लाइव डेमो के साथ शामिल करने के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और स्पर्श प्रदर्शन
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ एक अभिनव कार्य भविष्य अनुभव क्षेत्र स्थापित कर रहा है। इस जोन में युवाओं के लिए काम का भविष्य कैसे बदलेगा, इस पर प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी। इस क्षेत्र में युवा बाजार में प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए आवश्यक आधुनिक तकनीकी कौशल और सॉफ्ट ट्रांसफरेबल कौशल के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। होलोग्राम, इंटरएक्टिव टेबल और इंटरेक्टिव वॉल जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए, यह ज़ोन काम के भविष्य को प्रदर्शित करेगा जो दर्शकों को पूरी तरह से जोड़ेगा। यहां, दर्शक यह पता लगा सकते हैं कि कैसे स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने के तरीके को बदल रहे हैं।
शिक्षा और स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण से, प्रदर्शनी लगातार अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग की आवश्यकता को शुरू करने वाले परिवर्तन की गति को प्रदर्शित करेगी। प्रदर्शनी भविष्य के कार्यबल में बुनियादी कौशल विकास को प्रभावी ढंग से बनाने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक, सरकार और उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वैश्विक हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाना है। कार्यक्रम में नियोजित सत्र और कार्यशालाएं मूलभूत कौशल को मजबूत करने, क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कई विषयों में नीतियों और प्रथाओं की पहचान करने में मदद करेंगी, साथ ही एक ऐसा तंत्र स्थापित करेगी जो काम की निरंतर, संतुलित और समावेशी दुनिया बना सके।