President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI NIWAS, MASHOBRA FOR PUBLIC FROM APRIL 23
VISITORS CAN BOOK THEIR SLOTS AT https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
20 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra for public viewing today (April 20, 2023). It will be open for visitors from April 23, 2023 between 10 am and 5 pm, except Mondays and other government holidays.
During the tour, visitors can have glimpses of the 173 year-old heritage building from inside. They can also walk through its lawns, orchards and nature trails. For visitors’ convenience there will be provision for cloakroom, wheelchair, café, souvenir shop, restrooms, water dispensers and a first aid set up. One can book slot for guided tour of the Rashtrapati Niwas at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
Earlier in the day, the President visited the Indian Institute of Advanced Study in Shimla which was established by the former President of India, Dr S Radhakrishnan, with the aim to promote high-quality academic work in humanities, social sciences and natural sciences.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति मशोबरा स्थित राष्ट्रपति निवास को 23 अप्रैल से जनता के लिए खोले जाने से संबंधित कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं
आगंतुक अपने स्लॉट https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ पर बुक कर सकते हैं
20 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 अप्रैल, 2023) मशोबरा स्थित राष्ट्रपति निवास को जनता के अवलोकन के लिए खोले जाने से संबंधित कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं। यह निवास सोमवार और अन्य सरकारी छुट्टियों को छोड़कर 23 अप्रैल, 2023 से सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5 बजे के बीच आगंतुकों के लिए खुला रहेगा।
दौरे के दौरान, आगंतुक 173 साल पुराने इस विरासत भवन की झलक अंदर से देख सकते हैं। वे इसके लॉन, बागों और प्राकृतिक पगडंडियों से भी गुजर सकते हैं। आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए अमानती सामान घर, व्हीलचेयर, कैफे, स्मारिका दुकान, शौचालय, पानी की मशीन और प्राथमिक उपचार की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। कोई भी आगंतुक राष्ट्रपति निवास के निर्देशित दौरे के लिए https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ पर स्लॉट बुक कर सकता है।
इससे पहले दिन में, राष्ट्रपति ने शिमला में इंडियन इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी का दौरा किया। इस संस्थान को पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य मानविकी, सामाजिक विज्ञान और प्राकृतिक विज्ञान में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शैक्षणिक कार्य को बढ़ावा देना था।