President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI NIWAS, MASHOBRA FOR PUBLIC FROM APRIL 23
VISITORS CAN BOOK THEIR SLOTS AT https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
20 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra for public viewing today (April 20, 2023). It will be open for visitors from April 23, 2023 between 10 am and 5 pm, except Mondays and other government holidays.
During the tour, visitors can have glimpses of the 173 year-old heritage building from inside. They can also walk through its lawns, orchards and nature trails. For visitors’ convenience there will be provision for cloakroom, wheelchair, café, souvenir shop, restrooms, water dispensers and a first aid set up. One can book slot for guided tour of the Rashtrapati Niwas at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
Earlier in the day, the President visited the Indian Institute of Advanced Study in Shimla which was established by the former President of India, Dr S Radhakrishnan, with the aim to promote high-quality academic work in humanities, social sciences and natural sciences.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश येथील "मशोबरा" स्थित राष्ट्रपती निवास 23 एप्रिलपासून जनतेसाठी खुले होणार असल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
20 APR 2023 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2023
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज (20 एप्रिल, 2023) हिमाचल प्रदेश येथील "मशोबरा" स्थित राष्ट्रपती निवास जनतेसाठी खुले करण्याचा कार्यक्रम झाला. हे निवासस्थान23 एप्रिल 2023 पासून सोमवार आणि इतर सरकारी सुट्ट्या वगळता सकाळी 10 ते संध्याकाळी 5 दरम्यान अभ्यागतांसाठी खुले असेल.
अभ्यागतांना 173 वर्षे जुन्या वारसा इमारतीची झलक आतून पाहता येईल. हिरवळ, फळबागा आणि नैसर्गिपायवाटा याचा आनंद अभ्यागत घेऊ शकतात. अभ्यागतांच्या सोयीसाठी अमानत खोली , व्हीलचेअर, कॅफे, स्मरणिका दालन, प्रसाधनगृहे, वॉटर डिस्पेंसर आणि प्राथमिक उपचाराची व्यवस्था असेल. https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर राष्ट्रपती निवासाच्या मार्गदर्शित दौऱ्यासाठी वेळा आरक्षित करू शकतात.
तत्पूर्वी ,राष्ट्रपतींनी शिमला येथील भारतीय प्रगत अध्ययन संस्थेला भेट दिली. ही संस्था माजी राष्ट्रपती डॉ. एस राधाकृष्णन यांच्या द्वारे मानव्यविद्या , समाज विज्ञान आणि नैसर्गिक विज्ञानातील उच्च दर्जाच्या शैक्षणिक कार्याला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने स्थापन करण्यात आली होती.