President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI NIWAS, MASHOBRA FOR PUBLIC FROM APRIL 23
VISITORS CAN BOOK THEIR SLOTS AT https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
20 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra for public viewing today (April 20, 2023). It will be open for visitors from April 23, 2023 between 10 am and 5 pm, except Mondays and other government holidays.
During the tour, visitors can have glimpses of the 173 year-old heritage building from inside. They can also walk through its lawns, orchards and nature trails. For visitors’ convenience there will be provision for cloakroom, wheelchair, café, souvenir shop, restrooms, water dispensers and a first aid set up. One can book slot for guided tour of the Rashtrapati Niwas at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
Earlier in the day, the President visited the Indian Institute of Advanced Study in Shimla which was established by the former President of India, Dr S Radhakrishnan, with the aim to promote high-quality academic work in humanities, social sciences and natural sciences.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ, ਮਸ਼ੋਬਰਾ ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਲਾਟ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ 'ਤੇ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
20 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੋਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023) ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ, ਮਸ਼ੋਬਰਾ ਦੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਟੂਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਅੰਦਰੋਂ 173 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਅਨ, ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪਗਡੰਡੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਟਹਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕਲੌਕਰੂਮ, ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ, ਕੈਫੇ, ਸੋਵੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੌਪ, ਰੈਸਟ ਰੂਮ, ਵਾਟਰ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਟ ਏਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਗਾਈਡਿਡ ਟੂਰ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਟੱਡੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।