President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 26TH CONVOCATION OF HIMACHAL PRADESH UNIVERSITY
INSTITUTIONS LIKE HIMACHAL PRADESH UNIVERSITY SHOULD CONTRIBUTE IN ECO-FRIENDLY DEVELOPMENT OF THE REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 APR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 26th convocation of Himachal Pradesh University in Shimla today (April 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since its inception in 1970, Himachal Pradesh University has played a very important role in the field of higher education. The alumni of this University have left their mark in various fields including arts, medical, judiciary, sports, social service, politics and administration.
The President said that the climate of Himachal Pradesh attracts people from across the world. This region of the Himalayas is rich in fauna and flora. But climate change is affecting the ecology of this region also. It is need of hour to move forward together towards the goal of sustainable development while conserving the rich natural heritage of the state. Therefore, it is the duty of institutions like Himachal Pradesh University to promote research and innovation keeping in mind the needs of the local community and the ecological challenges of the region and contribute in eco-friendly development.
The President said that it is the fundamental duty of every citizen to develop scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of inquiry and reform. She told the graduating students that while entering a new phase of life they should connect their individual goals with the national goals and contribute to the development of the country by marching forward in their chosen fields.
The President said that the youth of our country are making a mark across the world with their talent. Many of them have established start-ups and set great examples of success. Innovation is the main element of these start-ups. She was happy to note that Himachal Pradesh University has taken initiative to encourage the spirit of entrepreneurship among youth by setting up Incubation Centres.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی کے 26 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی
ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کو خطے کی ماحول دوست ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کرنا چاہیے: صدر مرمو
19 APR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (19 اپریل 2023) کو شملہ میں ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی کے 26ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 1970 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی کے سابق طلباء نے آرٹس، طب، عدلیہ، کھیلوں، سماجی خدمت، سیاست اور انتظامیہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی پہچان بنائی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش کی آب و ہوا دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ ہمالیہ کا یہ خطہ حیوانات اور نباتات سے مالا مال ہے۔ لیکن موسمیاتی تبدیلی اس خطے کی ماحولیات کو بھی متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ ریاست کے مالامال قدرتی ورثے کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کی طرف مل کر آگے بڑھنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ لہذا، ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کا مقامی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات اور علاقے کے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں اور ماحول دوست ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سائنسی مزاج، انسان دوستی اور تحقیق و اصلاح کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہر شہری کا بنیادی فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء سے کہا کہ زندگی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے انہیں اپنے انفرادی اہداف کو قومی اہداف سے جوڑنا چاہیے اور اپنے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں آگے بڑھ کر ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتوں سے پوری دنیا میں پہچان بنا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی نے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کیے ہیں اور کامیابی کی عظیم مثالیں پیش کی ہیں ۔ اختراع ان اسٹارٹ اپس کا بنیادی عنصر ہے۔ یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی نے انکیوبیشن سنٹرس قائم کرکے نوجوانوں میں صنعت کاری کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پہل کی ہے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -