President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 26TH CONVOCATION OF HIMACHAL PRADESH UNIVERSITY
INSTITUTIONS LIKE HIMACHAL PRADESH UNIVERSITY SHOULD CONTRIBUTE IN ECO-FRIENDLY DEVELOPMENT OF THE REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 APR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 26th convocation of Himachal Pradesh University in Shimla today (April 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since its inception in 1970, Himachal Pradesh University has played a very important role in the field of higher education. The alumni of this University have left their mark in various fields including arts, medical, judiciary, sports, social service, politics and administration.
The President said that the climate of Himachal Pradesh attracts people from across the world. This region of the Himalayas is rich in fauna and flora. But climate change is affecting the ecology of this region also. It is need of hour to move forward together towards the goal of sustainable development while conserving the rich natural heritage of the state. Therefore, it is the duty of institutions like Himachal Pradesh University to promote research and innovation keeping in mind the needs of the local community and the ecological challenges of the region and contribute in eco-friendly development.
The President said that it is the fundamental duty of every citizen to develop scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of inquiry and reform. She told the graduating students that while entering a new phase of life they should connect their individual goals with the national goals and contribute to the development of the country by marching forward in their chosen fields.
The President said that the youth of our country are making a mark across the world with their talent. Many of them have established start-ups and set great examples of success. Innovation is the main element of these start-ups. She was happy to note that Himachal Pradesh University has taken initiative to encourage the spirit of entrepreneurship among youth by setting up Incubation Centres.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठाच्या 26 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या
हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठासारख्या संस्थांनी प्रदेशाच्या पर्यावरणपूरक विकासात योगदान द्यायला हवे: राष्ट्रपती
19 APR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 एप्रिल 2023
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (19 एप्रिल, 2023) सिमला इथे हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठाच्या 26 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या आणि कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
समारंभाला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, 1970 मध्ये, आपल्या स्थापने पासून हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठाने उच्च शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. या विद्यापीठाच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांनी कला, वैद्यकीय क्षेत्र, न्यायव्यवस्था, क्रीडा, सामाजिक सेवा, राजकारण, प्रशासन अशा विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपला ठसा उमटवला आहे. राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, हिमाचल प्रदेशचे हवामान जगभरातील लोकांना आकर्षित करते.हिमालयातील हा प्रदेश प्राणी आणि वन-संपदेने समृद्ध आहे. परंतु हवामान बदलाचा परिणाम या भागातील पर्यावरणावरही होत आहे.राज्याच्या समृद्ध नैसर्गिक वारशाचे जतन करून शाश्वत विकासाच्या ध्येयाकडे एकत्रितपणे वाटचाल करणे, ही काळाची गरज आहे. म्हणूनच, स्थानिक समुदायाच्या गरजा आणि या प्रदेशातील पर्यावरणाशी संबंधित आव्हाने लक्षात घेऊन, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि पर्यावरणपूरक विकासात योगदान देणे हे हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठासारख्या संस्थांचे कर्तव्य आहे.राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोन, मानवतावाद आणि चौकस बुद्धी आणि सुधारणा, याची भावना विकसित करणे हे प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे मूलभूत कर्तव्य आहे.आज पदवी प्राप्त झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी, जीवनाच्या नवीन टप्प्यात प्रवेश करताना आपल्या वैयक्तिक ध्येयांना देशाच्या ध्येयांशी जोडायला हवे आणि आपण निवडलेल्या क्षेत्रात पुढे जाताना देशाच्या विकासात योगदान द्यायला हवे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की,आपल्या देशातील तरुण आपल्या प्रतिभेने जगभरात ठसा उमटवत आहेत. त्यांच्यापैकी अनेकांनी स्टार्ट-अप स्थापन केले असून, आपल्या यशाचे उत्तम उदाहरण जगासमोर ठेवले आहे. नवोन्मेष, हा या स्टार्ट अप्स चा महत्वाचा पैलू आहे.
हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठाने इन्क्युबेशन केंद्रे स्थापन करून तरुणांमधील उद्योजकतेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.