Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group to organise third Global Thematic Webinar on ‘Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy’ on 19th April
18 APR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the series of Global Thematic Webinars being organised by the Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency, the third webinar on “Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy” is scheduled on 19 April 2023, from 12.30 pm to 8.30 pm (IST).
The webinar will reflect on the current trends, challenges, and opportunities of the cultural and creative industries, bringing together experts from G20 members and guest nations, as well as relevant international organisations. Organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the webinar is being hosted and facilitated by UNESCO (Paris), knowledge partner of CWG.
The cultural and creative industries and creative economy, play a significant role in shaping our global landscape, contributing 3.1% to the worldwide Gross Domestic Product. This substantial economic impact contributes to the enrichment of our social and cultural fabric. Notably, the cultural and creative sector employs more people in the age group of 15-29, compared to any other and therefore demonstrates a strong potential for fostering youth employment.
Although the cultural sector makes a substantial contribution to the global economy, its long-term growth is hindered by the absence of a standard definition of the creative economy and insufficient collection of cultural data contributing to its informal nature. Today, 60% of the global creative economy is informal. These challenges not only affect the status of cultural practitioners but also have greater impacts on the larger economy.
The objective of this webinar is to foster an inclusive dialogue and facilitate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on promoting cultural and creative industries and creative economy. It seeks to encourage knowledge sharing; capitalise on the best practices and experiences; identify gaps, needs, and opportunities for increasing the creative economy’s share in the global GDP and improving cultural data collection for the creation of satellite accounts for the sector, a key step towards its formalisation. Being a subset of the national accounts, these will help better understand the economic impact of the sector and provide policy-makers with comprehensive data for developing policies and strategies that promote the growth and development of the sector. The webinar will also inform the reflection of the G20 membership in formulating tangible outcomes.
It will have three speaking segments and experts will be distributed across these segments based on their respective time zones. The webinar will be moderated successively by representatives of ILO, UNCTAD and WIPO with expertise on the topic. It will be live streamed on the YouTube channel of UNESCO (Paris). The final global thematic webinar is scheduled on 20 April 2023 and will discuss “Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture”.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ 19 اپریل کو ثقافت اور اختراعی صنعتوں کے علاوہ اختراعی معیشت کے فروغ پر تیسرا عالمی موضوعاتی ویبنار کا اہتمام کرے گا
18 APR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی موضوعات کے سلسلے کے حصے کے طورپربھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت میں ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی جانب سے ویبنارس کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں 19 اپریل کو ثقافت اور اختراعی صنعتوں کے علاوہ اختراعی معیشت کے فروغ پر تیسرا عالمی موضوعاتی ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جو ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق صبح ساڑھے 8 بجے سے دوپہر ساڑھے بارہ بجے تک چلے گا۔
یہ ویبنار موجودہ رجحانات ،چیلنجز اور ثقافت اور اختراعی صنعتوں کے مواقع کی عکاسی کرے گا اور جی 20 کے اراکین اور مہمان ملکوں کے ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ جمع کرسکے گا۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ موجودہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو بھی ایک ساتھ لاکھڑا کرے گا۔ حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے اور سی ڈبلیو جی کے معلوماتی حصہ دار یونیسکو (پیرس ) کی جانب سے اس ویبنار کی سہولت کاری کی گئی ہے ۔
ثقافتی اور اختراعی صنعتیں اور اختراعی معیشت ، ہمار ے عالمی لینڈ اسکیپ میں خاطر خواہ رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا عالمگیر سطح کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں 3.1فیصدکا تعاون ہے۔ یہ خاطر خواہ معاشی اثر ہمارے سماجی اور ثقافتی تانے بانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ثقافتی اور اختراعی سیکٹر 15سے 29 سال کی عمر میں زیادہ لوگوں کو روز گار فراہم کرتے ہیں اور یہ کسی اور سیکٹر کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ لہٰذا یہ نوجوانوں کو روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں ایک مضبوط کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
حالانکہ ثقافتی سیکٹر عالمی معیشت میں ایک خاطر خواہ تعاون ادا کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم اس کی طویل مدتی ترقی اختراعی معیشت اور ایک معیاری تشریح کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے رُک سی گئی ہے اور غیررسمی ہے۔ یہ چیلنجز نہ صرف ثقافتی پریکٹشنر کے اسٹیٹس کو متاثر کرتے ہیں بلکہ بڑی معیشت پر بھی زیادہ اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
اس ویبنار کا مقصد ایک سب کی شمولیت والے مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے اور ثقافتی خلاقانہ صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ماہرین کے تناظر پر مبنی ایک عمیق تبادلہ خیال کے لئے راستہ ہموار کرنا ہے ۔ یہ ویبنار ٹھوس نتائج تشکیل دینے میں جی 20 کی رکنیت کی عکاسی کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کرسکے گا۔
اس ویبنار کے تین حصے ہوں گے اور ماہرین کو ان کے متعلقہ وقت کی بنیاد پر ان حصوں میں تقسیم کردیا جائے گا۔حتمی عالمی موضوعاتی ویبنار 20 اپریل 2023 کو منعقد ہوگا اور اس میں ثقافت کے فروغ اور اس کے تحفظ کے لئے ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔