President's Secretariat
WINNERS OF TATA BUILDING INDIA SCHOOL ESSAY COMPETITION CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
17 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Winners of the Tata Building India School Essay Competition 2019-20, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the winners of the Tata Building India School Essay Competition. She also appreciated the organisers for providing this platform for the young minds to showcase their ideas in writing on a specific topic of national importance or on social issues. She said that it is a good initiative for igniting the imagination of the young and instilling a sense of pride and spirit of nation building in the youth.
The President said that during the ‘Amrit Kaal’, the topic of the essay competition ‘Five things I will do to build a great India’ is quite relevant. She expressed confidence that when India will celebrate its 100 years of independence, the contribution of these young minds would be for the betterment of the country as a whole. She urged children to dream big and try hard to realise their dreams. She said that her message to all children is that they should do good to others.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
टाटा बिल्डिंग इंडिया स्कूल निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं से राष्ट्रपति ने मुलाकात की
17 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
टाटा बिल्डिंग इंडिया स्कूल निबंध प्रतियोगिता 2019-20 के विजेताओं ने आज (17 अप्रैल, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने टाटा बिल्डिंग इंडिया स्कूल निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को बधाई दी। राष्ट्रीय और सामाजिक महत्व के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर युवाओं को अपने विचार व्यक्त करने के लिए यह अवसर उपलब्ध कराने हेतु उन्होंने आयोजकों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने आगे कहा- भारतीय युवा मन की कल्पना शक्ति को जगा कर उनमें राष्ट्र निर्माण और राष्ट्र गौरव की भावना भरने की यह अच्छी शुरुआत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'अमृत काल' के दौरान निबंध प्रतियोगिता का विषय 'एक महान भारत बनाने के लिए मैं पांच चीजें करूंगा' काफी प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने यह विश्वास जताया कि जब देश अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष मना रहा होगा, इन युवाओं का योगदान एक बेहतर भारत के लिए होगा। उन्होंने बच्चों से बड़े सपने देखने और उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए कठिन प्रयत्न करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा सभी बच्चों के लिए उनका संदेश है कि वह दूसरों की बेहतरी के लिए कुछ करें।