Ministry of Defence
India has ushered into the era of cultural renaissance under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Somnath
17 APR 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has ushered into the era of cultural renaissance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam in Somnath, Gujarat on April 17, 2023. He stated that the Government is taking a number of steps to connect the people with the nation’s centuries-old traditions and cultures. He added that India’s deep-rooted traditions depict strength & unity, providing ability & capability to withstand any challenge.
The Raksha Mantri stressed the need to ensure ‘cultural security’, describing it as equally essential as security of the borders and other aspects such as food, energy, environment, cyber and space. He asserted that the Government is laying emphasis on cultural security and special attention is being paid towards maintaining cultural unity. He termed the event – a confluence of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu - as a celebration of India’s cultural unity and a shining example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
On the cultural connect between Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the ties date back more than a thousand years. “Saurashtra was attacked several times by foreign invaders around the eleventh century. It was that period when a large number of people from Saurashtra migrated to South India. During that time the people of Tamil Nadu welcomed them and helped in starting a new life,” he said. He gave numerous examples of the centuries-old connect between Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, describing it as one of the shining chapters of a unified India.
Governor of Telangana Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के युग में प्रवेश किया है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
17 APR 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के युग में प्रवेश किया है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 17 अप्रैल, 2023 को गुजरात के सोमनाथ में आयोजित सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार लोगों को इस देश की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं और संस्कृतियों से जोड़ने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी मजबूत जड़ों के साथ भारत की परंपराएं किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने का सामर्थ्य एवं क्षमता प्रदान करते हुए हमारी शक्ति और एकता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ‘सांस्कृतिक सुरक्षा’ सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया और इसे सीमाओं की सुरक्षा तथा भोजन, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, साइबर एवं अंतरिक्ष जैसे अन्य पहलुओं के समान ही जरूरी बताया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार सांस्कृतिक सुरक्षा पर जोर दे रही है और सांस्कृतिक एकता बनाए रखने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस आयोजन - सौराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु के समागम - को भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता का एक उत्सव और ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया।
सौराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु के बीच के सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ये संबंध एक हजार साल से भी अधिक पुराने हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “सौराष्ट्र पर ग्यारहवीं शताब्दी के आसपास विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों द्वारा कई बार हमला किया गया था। यह वह दौर था जब सौराष्ट्र से बड़ी संख्या में लोग दक्षिण भारत की ओर पलायन कर गए थे। उस दौरान तमिलनाडु के लोगों ने उनका स्वागत किया और उन्हें एक नया जीवन शुरू करने में मदद की।” उन्होंने सौराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने जुड़ाव के कई उदाहरण दिए और इसे एकीकृत भारत के सुनहरे अध्यायों में से एक बताया।
इस अवसर पर तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।