రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ నేతృత్వంలో భార‌త్ సాంస్కృత‌తిక పున‌రుజ్జీవ‌నోద్య‌మానికి నాంది ప‌లికిందిః సోమ్‌నాథ్‌లో ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
17 APR 2023 2:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ నేతృత్వంలో భార‌త్ సాంస్కృత‌తిక పున‌రుజ్జీవ‌నోద్య‌మానికి నాంది ప‌లికింది. ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ 17 ఏప్రిల్‌, 2023న గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని సోమ‌నాథ్‌లో జ‌రుగుతున్న సౌరాష్ట్ర‌- త‌మిళ సంగ‌మాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగిస్తూ పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశంలోని శ‌తాబ్ధాల పురాత‌న‌మైన సంప్ర‌దాయాల‌ను, సంస్కృతుల‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌తో అనుసంధానం చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటోంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు పాతుకుపోయిన సంప్ర‌దాయాలు శ‌క్తిని & ఐక్య‌త‌ను, ఎటువంటి స‌వాలునైనా ఎదుర్కొనే ద‌క్ష‌త‌ను & సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని అందిస్తాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న పేర్కొన్నారు.
స‌రిహ‌ద్దుల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ఆహారం, ఇంధ‌నం, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, సైబ‌ర్‌, అంత‌రిక్షం వంటి అంశాల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌తో స‌మానంగా సాంస్కృతిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌ను క‌లిగి ఉండాల్సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌భుత్వం సాంస్కృతిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు ప్రాధాన్య‌మిస్తోంద‌ని, అదే స‌మ‌యంలో సాంస్కృతిక ఐక్య‌త‌ను కాపాడుకోవ‌డంపై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టిని పెడుతోంద‌ని ఆయ‌న నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని సౌరాష్ట్ర‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడుల సంగ‌మంగా- భార‌త‌దేశ సాంస్కృతిక ఐక్య‌త వేడుక‌గా, ఏక్‌భార‌త్‌, శ్రేష్ఠ భార‌త్‌కు ప్ర‌దీప్త‌మైన ఉదాహ‌ర‌ణ‌గా ఆయ‌న అభివ‌ర్ణించారు.

Ministry of Defence
India has ushered into the era of cultural renaissance under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Somnath
17 APR 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has ushered into the era of cultural renaissance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam in Somnath, Gujarat on April 17, 2023. He stated that the Government is taking a number of steps to connect the people with the nation’s centuries-old traditions and cultures. He added that India’s deep-rooted traditions depict strength & unity, providing ability & capability to withstand any challenge.
The Raksha Mantri stressed the need to ensure ‘cultural security’, describing it as equally essential as security of the borders and other aspects such as food, energy, environment, cyber and space. He asserted that the Government is laying emphasis on cultural security and special attention is being paid towards maintaining cultural unity. He termed the event – a confluence of Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu - as a celebration of India’s cultural unity and a shining example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
On the cultural connect between Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the ties date back more than a thousand years. “Saurashtra was attacked several times by foreign invaders around the eleventh century. It was that period when a large number of people from Saurashtra migrated to South India. During that time the people of Tamil Nadu welcomed them and helped in starting a new life,” he said. He gave numerous examples of the centuries-old connect between Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu, describing it as one of the shining chapters of a unified India.
Governor of Telangana Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.