Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to chair meeting of Transport Ministers of all States and Union Territories on 17th April 2023 in New Delhi
17 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair meeting of Transport Ministers from all States and Union Territories (UTs) in New Delhi today. Secretary (Road Transport & Highways), Senior Officers from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Principal Secretary/ Secretary (Transport) & Transport Commissioners from States and UTs will also attend the meeting.
Road Transport plays a significant role in the development of our country, by ensuring smooth movement of goods & people, efficient functioning of economic activities, cohesion of populations and propelling Country’s overall development. Though the road transport sector has made incredible strides across all States and UTs, there is still tremendous potential to make a much larger and more meaningful impact.
Keeping up with technological advancements, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has taken several measures with a view to develop future-ready road transport in India, with safety & sustainability being the key driver of all such measures.
• Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) has been launched to promote the reusability of the resources by extracting the valuable raw materials from the scrapped vehicles, thereby promoting circular economy.
• Extensive work is being undertaken to promote renewable energy and decarbonization including incentives for electric vehicles, adoption of alternate fuels like hydrogen, ethanol blends, bio CNG etc., development of green highways etc.
• Several initiatives have been taken for Road Safety such as road safety audit and remedial/ corrective measures, provision of safety features in vehicles, electronic monitoring & enforcement, setting up driver training institutes, rules for protection of good Samaritans etc.
The aforementioned meeting will provide an opportunity to discuss a range of transport-related issues and find new & innovative solutions through mutual cooperation and consultation. Such a meeting presents a unique opportunity to not only strengthen the foundations of Federalism, but also foster deeper collaboration and coordination between Central and State/UT Governments for the benefit of all.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी 17 अप्रैल 2023 को नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
17 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी आज नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (परिवहन) और परिवहन आयुक्त भी शामिल होंगे।
हमारे देश के विकास में सड़क परिवहन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। सड़क यातायात वस्तुओं और लोगों की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करके आर्थिक गतिविधियों के कुशलतापूर्वक संचालन, लोगों के बीच सम्बद्धता तथा देश के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। यह महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य है कि सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अविश्वसनीय प्रगति की है, फिर भी देश में बहुत विस्तृत और अधिक सार्थक प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है।
तकनीकी क्षेत्र में प्रगति को ध्यान में रखते हुए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने भारत में भविष्य के लिए लाभदायक सड़क परिवहन व्यवस्था को विकसित करने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं, जिसमें सुरक्षा तथा निरंतरता को इन सभी उपायों में प्रमुख स्थान दिया गया है।
स्क्रैप किए गए वाहनों से कीमती अपरिष्कृत उपकरणों या वस्तुओं को निकालना और संसाधनों की पुन: प्रयोज्यता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वॉलंटरी व्हीकल -फ्लीट मॉडर्नाइजेशन प्रोग्राम (वी-वीएमपी) शुरू किया गया है, जिससे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को विस्तार मिलता है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर कार्य किया जा रहा है, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना, हाइड्रोजन का प्रयोग, एथेनॉल मिश्रण और बायो सीएनजी जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन को अपनाना तथा हरित राजमार्गों का विकास आदि शामिल हैं।
सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं जैसे सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट और उपचारात्मक/सुधारात्मक उपाय, वाहनों में सुरक्षा सुविधाओं का प्रावधान करना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप निगरानी और ध्यान दिया जाना, चालक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की स्थापना और मुसीबत में मदद करने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए नियम आदि।
आज की बैठक परिवहन से संबंधित मुद्दों की एक श्रृंखला पर चर्चा करने और आपसी सहयोग तथा परामर्श के माध्यम से अभिनव एवं आधुनिक समाधान ढूंढने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इस तरह की बैठक न केवल संघवाद की नींव को सशक्त करने का एक अनूठा अवसर देती है, बल्कि सभी के फायदे के लिए केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के बीच स्थायी सहयोग तथा तालमेल को भी बढ़ावा देती है।