Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to chair meeting of Transport Ministers of all States and Union Territories on 17th April 2023 in New Delhi
17 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair meeting of Transport Ministers from all States and Union Territories (UTs) in New Delhi today. Secretary (Road Transport & Highways), Senior Officers from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Principal Secretary/ Secretary (Transport) & Transport Commissioners from States and UTs will also attend the meeting.
Road Transport plays a significant role in the development of our country, by ensuring smooth movement of goods & people, efficient functioning of economic activities, cohesion of populations and propelling Country’s overall development. Though the road transport sector has made incredible strides across all States and UTs, there is still tremendous potential to make a much larger and more meaningful impact.
Keeping up with technological advancements, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has taken several measures with a view to develop future-ready road transport in India, with safety & sustainability being the key driver of all such measures.
• Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) has been launched to promote the reusability of the resources by extracting the valuable raw materials from the scrapped vehicles, thereby promoting circular economy.
• Extensive work is being undertaken to promote renewable energy and decarbonization including incentives for electric vehicles, adoption of alternate fuels like hydrogen, ethanol blends, bio CNG etc., development of green highways etc.
• Several initiatives have been taken for Road Safety such as road safety audit and remedial/ corrective measures, provision of safety features in vehicles, electronic monitoring & enforcement, setting up driver training institutes, rules for protection of good Samaritans etc.
The aforementioned meeting will provide an opportunity to discuss a range of transport-related issues and find new & innovative solutions through mutual cooperation and consultation. Such a meeting presents a unique opportunity to not only strengthen the foundations of Federalism, but also foster deeper collaboration and coordination between Central and State/UT Governments for the benefit of all.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری 17 اپریل 2023 کو نئی دلی میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
17 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری آج نئی دلی میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز ) کے ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری ( سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہو ں )، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور پرنسپل سکریٹری / سکریٹری ( نقل وحمل ) اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ کمشنر ز بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ ، بلارکاوٹ سامان اور لوگوں کی نقل وحرکت ، معاشی سرگرمیوں کے موثر کام کاج ، آبادیوں میں ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناکر اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کوفروغ دے کر ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔حالانکہ سڑک نقل وحمل کے شعبے میں تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں نے ناقابل یقین ترقی کی ہے اوراس شعبے میں اب بھی مزید ترقی کے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں۔
ٹکنالوجی کی پیش رفت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے سڑک ،نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ( ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ) نے تحفظات اور اس طرح کے تمام اقدامات کے اہم عنصر ہونے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں مستقبل کے لئے تیار سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کی تیاری کے نقطہ نظر متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
• رضاکارانہ وھیکل –فلیٹ کی جدید کاری کے پروگرام (V-VMP) کو کباڑوالی گاڑیوں سے قیمتی خام اشیاء کو نکال کر وسائل کے دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔اسی طرح سرکلر معیشت کو بھی فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔
• الیکٹرک گاڑیو ں کے لئے مراعات ، متبادل ایندھن جیسے ہائڈر روجن ، ایتھنول ،مرکبات ، بایو سی این جی اور گرین شاہراہ وغیر ہ کی ترقی سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی اور کاربن ربائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے توسیعی کام کئے جارہے ہیں۔
• سڑک تحفظات آڈٹ اور تدارک /درستگی کے اقدامات ، گاڑیوں میں تحفظاتی خصوصیات کے انتظام ، الیکٹرک نگرانی اور نفاذ ، ڈرائیو ر کے لئے تربیتی اداروں کا قیام ،بہترین مددگاروں وغیرہ کے تحفظ کے لئے ضوابط جیسے سڑک سیفٹی کے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق متعدد مسائل پرتبادلہ خیال کرنے اور باہمی تعاون اور مشاورت کے ذریعہ نئے اور اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی۔اس طر ح کی میٹنگ وفاقیت کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے کا نہ صرف ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرتی ہے بلکہ تمام کے فوائد کے لئے مرکز اور ریاست / یو ٹی حکومتوں کے درمیان گہرے تعاون اور نظم وضبط کو بھی بڑھاوا دیتی ہے۔