Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to chair meeting of Transport Ministers of all States and Union Territories on 17th April 2023 in New Delhi
17 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair meeting of Transport Ministers from all States and Union Territories (UTs) in New Delhi today. Secretary (Road Transport & Highways), Senior Officers from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Principal Secretary/ Secretary (Transport) & Transport Commissioners from States and UTs will also attend the meeting.
Road Transport plays a significant role in the development of our country, by ensuring smooth movement of goods & people, efficient functioning of economic activities, cohesion of populations and propelling Country’s overall development. Though the road transport sector has made incredible strides across all States and UTs, there is still tremendous potential to make a much larger and more meaningful impact.
Keeping up with technological advancements, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has taken several measures with a view to develop future-ready road transport in India, with safety & sustainability being the key driver of all such measures.
• Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) has been launched to promote the reusability of the resources by extracting the valuable raw materials from the scrapped vehicles, thereby promoting circular economy.
• Extensive work is being undertaken to promote renewable energy and decarbonization including incentives for electric vehicles, adoption of alternate fuels like hydrogen, ethanol blends, bio CNG etc., development of green highways etc.
• Several initiatives have been taken for Road Safety such as road safety audit and remedial/ corrective measures, provision of safety features in vehicles, electronic monitoring & enforcement, setting up driver training institutes, rules for protection of good Samaritans etc.
The aforementioned meeting will provide an opportunity to discuss a range of transport-related issues and find new & innovative solutions through mutual cooperation and consultation. Such a meeting presents a unique opportunity to not only strengthen the foundations of Federalism, but also foster deeper collaboration and coordination between Central and State/UT Governments for the benefit of all.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीत आज नितीन गडकरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या परिवहन मंत्र्यांची बैठक
17 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत आज केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या परिवहन मंत्र्यांची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. सचिव (रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग), रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (परिवहन) आणि परिवहन आयुक्त देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
मालाची आणि लोकांची सुरळीत वाहतूक ,आर्थिक उपक्रमांचे कार्यक्षम कार्यान्वयन , लोकांना परस्परांशी जोडण्यात आणि देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला चालना देत रस्ते वाहतूक आपल्या देशाच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. जरी रस्ते वाहतूक क्षेत्राने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अतुलनीय प्रगती केली असली तरी,अजूनही खूप मोठा आणि अर्थपूर्ण प्रभाव पाडण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता यात आहे.
तांत्रिक प्रगतीच्या अनुषंगाने, भारतात भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असे रस्ते तयार करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या असून सुरक्षितता आणि शाश्वतता या अशा सर्व उपायांचे प्रमुख संवाहक आहेत.
भंगारात काढलेल्या वाहनांमधून मौल्यवान कच्चा माल काढून या कच्च्या मालाच्या पुनर्वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, ऐच्छिक वाहन-ताफा अत्याधुनिकरण कार्यक्रम (व्ही -व्हीएमपी ) सुरु करण्यात आला आहे, यामुळे चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळत आहे.
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठी प्रोत्साहन, हायड्रोजन, इथेनॉल मिश्रण, जैव सीएनजी इत्यादीसारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा अवलंब, हरित महामार्गांचा विकास इत्यादींसह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी व्यापक काम केले जात आहे.
रस्ता सुरक्षा परीक्षण आणि प्रतिबंधक /सुधारणा उपाय, वाहनांमध्ये सुरक्षा वैशिष्ट्यांची तरतूद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक देखरेख आणि अंमलबजावणी, चालक प्रशिक्षण संस्था स्थापन करणे, अपघातग्रस्तांना मदत करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवकांसाठीच्या संरक्षणाचे नियम इ. रस्ता सुरक्षेसाठीचे अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत
उपरोक्त बैठकीमुळे वाहतुकीशी संबंधित विविध समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्याची तसेच परस्पर सहकार्य आणि सल्लामसलत करून नवीन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. अशाप्रकारची बैठक केवळ संघराज्यवादाचा पाया बळकट करण्याचीच नाही तर सगळ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांमधील दृढ सहकार्य आणि समन्वय वाढवण्याची अनोखी संधी देते.