Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE TO BE ORGANISED IN HYBRID FORMAT FROM 17 APRIL 2023
15 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference (ACC) is an apex-level biannual event which is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army. The first ACC for the year 2023 is scheduled from 17 to 21 April 2023. For the first time, the ACC is being conducted in Hybrid format exploiting available technology for secure communication, wherein Army Commanders and other senior functionaries will meet virtually on the first day and then travel to Delhi for balance physical meetings on matters which require detailed deliberations.
On the first-day of the conference, agenda points sponsored by various Command Headquarters will be discussed, followed by an update from Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command and sessions by Principal Staff Officers of the Army Headquarters. The forum will also review the progress on the activities charted out as part of ‘Year of Transformation-2023’ along with progress on Agnipath Scheme, digitisation & automation initiatives, Combat Engineers tasks, work aspects and budget management.
The apex leadership will also brainstorm current / emerging security scenario and review operational preparedness of Indian Army.
The Hon’ble RM is scheduled to address the conference on 19 April 2023, where he will also review an equipment display focussing on niche techcology, innovation, solutions for surveillance, Artificial Intelligence, Training, Robotics, Virtual Reality, Operational Logistics etc. The senior officers will also be addressed by the Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff and the Chief of the Air Staff.
A talk on future contours of Indo China relations by Mr Vijay Gokhale, former Ambassador to China is also planned during the conference

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आर्मी कमांडर्स परिषदेचे 17 एप्रिल 2023 पासून संमिश्र पद्धतीने केले जाणार आयोजन
15 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्मी कमांडर्स कॉन्फरन्स (ACC) ही एक सर्वोच्च - स्तरीय द्वैवार्षिक परिषद असून भारतीय सैन्यासाठी महत्त्वाचे धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्यासाठी, वैचारिक पातळीवरील विचारमंथनासाठी एक संस्थात्मक व्यासपीठ आहे. वर्ष 2023 मधील पहिली आर्मी कमांडर्स परिषद 17 ते 21 एप्रिल 2023 या कालावधीत नियोजित आहे. प्रथमच सुरक्षित संप्रेषणासाठी उपलब्ध तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून संमिश्र स्वरूपात आर्मी कमांडर्स परिषद आयोजित केली जात आहे. परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी लष्करी कमांडर आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे भेटतील आणि त्यानंतर तपशिलवार विचारविनिमय आवश्यक असलेल्या बाबींवरच्या बैठकीसाठी दिल्लीत प्रत्यक्ष भेटतील.
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, विविध कमांड मुख्यालयांनी मांडलेल्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली जाईल, त्यानंतर कमांडर-इन-चीफ अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड सद्यस्थितीची माहिती देतील आणि लष्करी मुख्यालयाच्या प्रधान कर्मचारी अधिकाऱ्यांचीही सत्रे होतील. अग्निपथ योजना, डिजिटायझेशन आणि ऑटोमेशन उपक्रम, कॉम्बॅट इंजिनिअर्सची कार्ये आणि कार्याचे पैलू तसेच अर्थसंकल्प व्यवस्थापन यावरील प्रगतीसह परिवर्तन वर्ष-2023 चा भाग म्हणून आखलेल्या उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचाही हे व्यासपीठ आढावा घेईल.
सर्वोच्च नेतृत्व सध्याच्या / नव्याने सामोऱ्या येणाऱ्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीवर विचारमंथन करेल आणि भारतीय सैन्याच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेईल.
संरक्षण मंत्री 19 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी परिषदेला संबोधित करणार आहेत. यासोबतच ते विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञान, नवोपक्रम, टेहळणी साठी उपाय, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, प्रशिक्षण, रोबोटिक्स, आभासी वास्तविकता, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक इत्यादींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्या उपकरण प्रदर्शनाचे पुनरावलोकनही करतील. यावेळी सैन्यदल प्रमुख, नौदल प्रमुख आणि हवाई दल प्रमुख देखील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करतील.
या परिषदेत चीनमधले माजी राजदूत विजय गोखले यांचे 'भारत-चीन संबंधांची भविष्यातील रूपरेषा' या विषयावरील मार्गदर्शन नियोजित आहे.