रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 17 अप्रैल, 2023 से हाईब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा
15 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन (एसीसी) साल में दो बार आयोजित होने वाला एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम है। यह वैचारिक स्तर के विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच है। यह विचार-विमर्श भारतीय सेना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णय लेने में मददगार होता है। वर्ष 2023 के लिए पहला एसीसी 17 से 21 अप्रैल, 2023 तक निर्धारित किया गया है। पहली बार, उपलब्ध तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए एसीसी का आयोजन हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें सेना के कमांडर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी पहले दिन वर्चुअल तौर पर बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे। फिर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श की आवश्यकता वाले मुद्दों पर शेष बैठक में व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लेने के लिए दिल्ली आएंगे।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, विभिन्न कमान मुख्यालयों द्वारा प्रायोजित एजेंडे के बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इसके बाद कमांडर-इन-चीफ अंडमान-निकोबार कमान से अपडेट और सेना मुख्यालय के प्रधान अधिकारियों द्वारा सत्र आयोजित होंगे। फोरम 'परिवर्तन के वर्ष -2023' के हिस्से के रूप में तैयार की गई गतिविधियों की प्रगति के साथ-साथ अग्निपथ योजना, डिजिटलीकरण और स्वचालन पहल, कॉम्बैट इंजीनियरों के कार्य, कार्य संबंधी पहलुओं और बजट प्रबंधन पर प्रगति की भी समीक्षा करेगा।
शीर्ष नेतृत्व वर्तमान/उभरते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य पर भी मंथन करेगा और भारतीय सेना की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा करेगा।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को सम्मेलन को संबोधित करने वाले हैं, जहां वे उच्च तकनीक, नवाचार, निगरानी के लिए समाधान, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, प्रशिक्षण, रोबोटिक्स, वर्चुअल रियलिटी, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि पर केंद्रित एक उपकरण डिस्प्ले की भी समीक्षा करेंगे। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, चीफ ऑफ द नेवल स्टाफ और चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ भी संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान चीन में पूर्व राजदूत श्री विजय गोखले द्वारा भारत-चीन संबंधों की भावी रूपरेखा पर वार्ता की भी योजना है।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE TO BE ORGANISED IN HYBRID FORMAT FROM 17 APRIL 2023
15 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference (ACC) is an apex-level biannual event which is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army. The first ACC for the year 2023 is scheduled from 17 to 21 April 2023. For the first time, the ACC is being conducted in Hybrid format exploiting available technology for secure communication, wherein Army Commanders and other senior functionaries will meet virtually on the first day and then travel to Delhi for balance physical meetings on matters which require detailed deliberations.
On the first-day of the conference, agenda points sponsored by various Command Headquarters will be discussed, followed by an update from Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command and sessions by Principal Staff Officers of the Army Headquarters. The forum will also review the progress on the activities charted out as part of ‘Year of Transformation-2023’ along with progress on Agnipath Scheme, digitisation & automation initiatives, Combat Engineers tasks, work aspects and budget management.
The apex leadership will also brainstorm current / emerging security scenario and review operational preparedness of Indian Army.
The Hon’ble RM is scheduled to address the conference on 19 April 2023, where he will also review an equipment display focussing on niche techcology, innovation, solutions for surveillance, Artificial Intelligence, Training, Robotics, Virtual Reality, Operational Logistics etc. The senior officers will also be addressed by the Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff and the Chief of the Air Staff.
A talk on future contours of Indo China relations by Mr Vijay Gokhale, former Ambassador to China is also planned during the conference