Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON COMPRESSED BIOGAS (CBG) 17th – 18th April 2023
15 APR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
· IFGE- CBG PRODUCERS FORUM IS ORGANIZING TWO DAY GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON COMPRESSED BIOGAS ON 17th &18th APRIL 2023
• SHRI HARDEEP S. PURI, HON’BLE UNION MINISTER FOR PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS AND HOUSING & URBAN AFFAIRS, WILL INAGURATE THE CONFERENCE
IFGE- CBG Producers Forum is organizing Two Day Global Conference on Compressed Biogas under theme “Towards Progressive Policy Framework for a Robust CBG Foundation and Growth” supported by Ministry for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India. The Conference is being held on 17th & 18th April 2023 at Silver Oak, Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi, with the objective to apprise the industry regarding the initiatives taken by Government of India for development of Compressed Biogas Industry and to identify the areas where policy modifications are required.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and inaugurate the conference. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Hon’ble Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India will grace the Dinner Session as the Chief Guest and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
India is dedicated to achieve net zero target by 2070, there are several initiatives taken by current leadership and government by various means to reduce emission. Compressed Biogas (CBG) has also an important role in emission reduction and it is being promoted by SATAT Scheme (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation). CBG has higher calorific value and properties similar to CNG and can be utilized as alternative green renewable and can replace CNG in automotive, industrial and commercial areas, given the abundance of biomass availability within the country.
The discussion will focus upon the Feedstock availability, CBG Offtake, Fermented Organic Manure, Carbon Credits, Incentives, Investment and Financing for CBG Industry and Biofuel Policies of different States + CBG producers on state policies & international experiences.
TERI, NAMA Facility, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and LCB Forum (Low Carbon Biofuel Forum), Greece are the institutional partners and organizations like Indian Oil Corporation, Verbio India, Canara Bank, IndianOil Adani Ventures Limited - IAV Biogas, SBI Capital, SIDBI, Praj Industries and Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH are also supporting this conference.
The conference is also providing the facility to exhibit and will seek the participation of more than 200 delegates which includes CBG Plant Developers, LOI Holders of CBG Plant, Contractors, Prospective Investors, Consultants, Policy Makers, Representative from Central and State Government and OMCs like IOCL, HPCL, GAIL.
About Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE)
Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE) is an umbrella organization which represents the interests of the national renewable energy sector in its totality including bio-energy, solar, wind, mini hydel, tidal, geo-thermal etc. IFGE is a partnership of committed groups of visionaries and stakeholders from diverse industries, business and services for creating a sustainable energy ecosystem and mitigate challenges and concerns. IFGE focuses on the area of Green Energy with the mission of promoting energy security in a sustainable manner in every sector of economic development through outreach activities like organizing workshops, conferences & policy advocacy initiatives.
About IFGE: CBG Producer Forum
IFGE: CBG Producer Forum is dedicated forum for CBG Producers which aims the training and awareness programmes for LOI Holders, Stake Holders, Prospective Investors including the policy advocacy for the industry members.
To know more about the conference, interested organizations may visit www.ifge.org.in

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ (సిబిజి) పై 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17,18 తేదీల్లో అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు
15 APR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
* సిబిజి ఉత్పత్తిదారుల వేదిక ఐ ఎఫ్ జీఈ ఆధ్వర్యంలో కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ (సిబిజి) పై 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17,18 తేదీల్లో అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు
* సదస్సును ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువుశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరి
కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ (సిబిజి) పై 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17,18 తేదీల్లో సిబిజి ఉత్పత్తిదారుల వేదిక ఐ ఎఫ్ జీఈ ' పటిష్ట సిబిజి వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రగతిశీల విధానం' అనే అంశంపై సిబిజి ఉత్పత్తిదారుల వేదిక ఐ ఎఫ్ జీఈ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు, గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరై సదస్సును ప్రారంభిస్తారు. న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఇండియన్ హాబిటట్ సెంటర్ లోని సిల్వర్ ఓక్ లో జరిగే సదస్సు నిర్వహణకు కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు సహకారం అందిస్తోంది. కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు వివరించి, విధాన మార్పులు అవసరమైన ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తించడం లక్ష్యంగా సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
సదస్సు ప్రారంభ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరి ముఖ్య అతిధిగా హాజరవుతారు. సాయంకాలం జరిగే సదస్సులో కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ జయరాం గడ్కరీ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొంటారు. కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం మరియు సహజవాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పంకజ్ జైన్ గౌరవ అతిథిగా హాజరవుతారు.
2070 నాటికి శూన్య ఉద్గార స్థాయికి చేరుకోవాలని లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించుకుని భారతదేశం కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. కర్బన ఉద్గారాల స్థాయి తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గించడంలో కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ (సిబిజి) కీలకంగా ఉంటుంది. కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ (సిబిజి) వినియోగాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం SATAT ( రవాణా కోసం సుస్థిర ప్రత్యామ్నాయ మార్గం) కింద ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. సీఎన్జీ తో సమానంగా సిబిజి ఉష్ణ వాహక శక్తి కలిగి ఉంటుంది. దేశంలో బయో మాస్ లభ్యత ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. దీనివల్ల సీఎన్జీ స్థానంలో వాహన, పారిశ్రామిక, వాణిజ్య రంగాలలో సిబిజిని ఉపయోగించడానికి అవకాశాలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
ముడి పదార్థాల లభ్యత, సిబిజి వినియోగం, పులియబెట్టిన సేంద్రియ ఎరువు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు, సిబిజి రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులు, నిధుల సమీకరణ, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు అమలు చేస్తున్న బయో ఇంధనం విధానాలు, సిబిజి ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు అందిస్తున్న ప్రోత్సాహకాలు తదితర అంశాలను సదస్సులో చర్చిస్తారు.
టెరి, నామా ఫెసిలిటీ, డ్యూయిష్ గెసెల్స్చాఫ్ట్ ఫ్యూర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ జుసమ్మెనార్బెయిట్ (జిఐజెడ్) జిఎంబిహెచ్ మరియు ఎల్సిబి ఫోరం (లో కార్బన్ బయోఫ్యూయల్ ఫోరం), గ్రీస్ సదస్సు సంస్థాగత భాగస్వాములుగా వ్యవహరిస్తాయి. ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ కార్పొరేషన్, వెర్బియో ఇండియా, కెనరా బ్యాంక్, ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ అదానీ వెంచర్స్ లిమిటెడ్ - ఐఎవి బయోగ్యాస్, ఎస్బిఐ క్యాపిటల్, సిడ్బి, ప్రజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్, మాస్చినెన్ఫాబ్రిక్ బెర్నార్డ్ క్రోన్ జిఎంబిహెచ్ వంటి సంస్థలు కూడా ఈ సదస్సు నిర్వహణకు సహకారం అందిస్తున్నాయి.
సదస్సులో దాదాపు 200 మంది ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. సిబిజి ప్లాంట్ ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, సిబిజి ప్లాంట్ ఎల్ఓఐ హోల్డర్లు, కాంట్రాక్టర్లు, భావి పెట్టుబడిదారులు, కన్సల్టెంట్లు,విధాన రూపకర్తలు,, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతినిధులు, ఐఓసీఎల్, హెచ్పీసీఎల్, గెయిల్ వంటి ఓఎంసీల ప్రతినిధులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటారు.