Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON COMPRESSED BIOGAS (CBG) 17th – 18th April 2023
15 APR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
· IFGE- CBG PRODUCERS FORUM IS ORGANIZING TWO DAY GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON COMPRESSED BIOGAS ON 17th &18th APRIL 2023
• SHRI HARDEEP S. PURI, HON’BLE UNION MINISTER FOR PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS AND HOUSING & URBAN AFFAIRS, WILL INAGURATE THE CONFERENCE
IFGE- CBG Producers Forum is organizing Two Day Global Conference on Compressed Biogas under theme “Towards Progressive Policy Framework for a Robust CBG Foundation and Growth” supported by Ministry for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India. The Conference is being held on 17th & 18th April 2023 at Silver Oak, Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi, with the objective to apprise the industry regarding the initiatives taken by Government of India for development of Compressed Biogas Industry and to identify the areas where policy modifications are required.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and inaugurate the conference. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Hon’ble Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India will grace the Dinner Session as the Chief Guest and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
India is dedicated to achieve net zero target by 2070, there are several initiatives taken by current leadership and government by various means to reduce emission. Compressed Biogas (CBG) has also an important role in emission reduction and it is being promoted by SATAT Scheme (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation). CBG has higher calorific value and properties similar to CNG and can be utilized as alternative green renewable and can replace CNG in automotive, industrial and commercial areas, given the abundance of biomass availability within the country.
The discussion will focus upon the Feedstock availability, CBG Offtake, Fermented Organic Manure, Carbon Credits, Incentives, Investment and Financing for CBG Industry and Biofuel Policies of different States + CBG producers on state policies & international experiences.
TERI, NAMA Facility, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and LCB Forum (Low Carbon Biofuel Forum), Greece are the institutional partners and organizations like Indian Oil Corporation, Verbio India, Canara Bank, IndianOil Adani Ventures Limited - IAV Biogas, SBI Capital, SIDBI, Praj Industries and Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH are also supporting this conference.
The conference is also providing the facility to exhibit and will seek the participation of more than 200 delegates which includes CBG Plant Developers, LOI Holders of CBG Plant, Contractors, Prospective Investors, Consultants, Policy Makers, Representative from Central and State Government and OMCs like IOCL, HPCL, GAIL.
About Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE)
Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE) is an umbrella organization which represents the interests of the national renewable energy sector in its totality including bio-energy, solar, wind, mini hydel, tidal, geo-thermal etc. IFGE is a partnership of committed groups of visionaries and stakeholders from diverse industries, business and services for creating a sustainable energy ecosystem and mitigate challenges and concerns. IFGE focuses on the area of Green Energy with the mission of promoting energy security in a sustainable manner in every sector of economic development through outreach activities like organizing workshops, conferences & policy advocacy initiatives.
About IFGE: CBG Producer Forum
IFGE: CBG Producer Forum is dedicated forum for CBG Producers which aims the training and awareness programmes for LOI Holders, Stake Holders, Prospective Investors including the policy advocacy for the industry members.
To know more about the conference, interested organizations may visit www.ifge.org.in

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
17 اور 18 اپریل 2023 کو کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پر دو روزہ عالمی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
15 APR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
• آئی ایف جی ای – سی بی جی پروڈیوسرز فورم 17 اور 18 اپریل 2023 کو کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پر دو روزہ عالمی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
• پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
آئی ایف جی ای – سی بی جی پروڈیوسرز فورم وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے کمپریسڈ بایوگیس پر ایک دو روزہ عالمی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے "ایک مضبوط سی بی جی فاؤنڈیشن اور ترقی کے لیے ترقی پسند پالیسی فریم ورک کی جانب"۔ یہ کانفرنس 17 اور 18 اپریل 2023 کو سلور اوک، انڈین ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد صنعت کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے اور ان پہلوؤں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے جہاں پالیسی میں ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے۔
پیٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جئے رام گڈکری عشائیہ کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ جناب پنکج جین، سکریٹری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
بھارت 2070 تک کاربن کا اخراج مکمل طور پر ختم کرے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور موجودہ قیادت اور حکومت نے اس اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کمپریسڈ بایوگیس (سی بی جی) کا اخراج کم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ہے اور اسے پائیدار اسکیم (سسٹین ایبل الٹرنیٹیو ایفورڈ ایبل ٹرانسپورٹ) کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ سی بی جی کی اعلی حرارتی قدر اور خصوصیات سی این جی کی طرح ہیں اور اسے متبادل ماحول کے لیے سازگار قابل تجدید توانائی کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ملک میں بائیو گیس کی وافر دستیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے آٹوموٹیو، صنعتی اور تجارتی شعبوں میں سی این جی کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں فیڈ اسٹاک کی دستیابی، سی بی جی اپٹیک، خمیر شدہ نامیاتی کھاد، کاربن کریڈٹس، مراعات، سی بی جی انڈسٹری کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور فنانسنگ، مختلف ریاستوں کی بائیو فیول پالیسیوں اور سی بی جی مینوفیکچررز اور بین الاقوامی تجربات سے متعلق ریاستی پالیسیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
تیری، ناما ، سہولت،ڈیٹس گیسیلشافٹ فار انٹرنیشنل زوسامیناربیٹ (جی آئی زیڈ) جی ایم بی ایچ اور ایل سی بی فورم (لو کاربن بائیو فیول فورم)، یونان ادارہ جاتی شراکت دار ہیں اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن، وربیو انڈیا، کینرا بینک، انڈین آئل، اڈانی وینچرز لمیٹڈ – آئی اے وی بایو گیس ایس بی آئی کیپیٹل ، سڈبی، پرجا انڈسٹریز اور میسچی نینفیبرک برنارڈ کرون جی ایم بی ایچ جیسی تنظیمیں بھی کانفرنس کی حمایت کر رہی ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں نمائش کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں اور 200 سے زائد مندوبین اس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سی بی جی پلانٹ ڈویلپرز، سی بی جی پلانٹس کے ایل او آئی ہولڈرز، ٹھیکیدار، ممکنہ سرمایہ کار، کنسلٹنٹس، پالیسی ساز، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، او ایم سی جیسے آئی او سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل، گیل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انڈین فیڈریشن آف گرین انرجی (آئی ایف جی ای) کے بارے میں کچھ معلومات:
انڈین فیڈریشن آف گرین انرجی (آئی ایف جی ای) ایک اہم تنظیم ہے جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں کے قومی مفادات کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جس میں بائیو انرجی، سولر ونڈ، منی ہائیڈرو، ٹائیڈل، جیوتھرمل انرجی شامل ہیں۔ آئی ایف جی ای متنوع صنعتوں، کاروباروں اور خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے فریقوں کے گروپ کی شراکت ہے جس کا مقصد ایک پائیدار توانائی کا نظام قائم کرنا اور چیلنجوں اور خدشات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ آئی ایف جی ای اقتصادی ترقی کے ہر شعبے میں توانائی کے تحفظ کو پائیدار طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے مشن کے ساتھ گرین انرجی کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایف جی ای ، سی بی جی پروڈیوسر فورم کے بارے میں کچھ معلومات:
آئی ایف جی ای، سی بی جی پروڈیوسر فورم سی بی جی پروڈیوسرز کا ایک مخصوص فورم ہے جس کا مقصد صنعت کاروں بشمول پالیسی سپورٹ ہولڈرز، ایل او آئی ہولڈرز، متعلقہ فریقین ، ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے تربیت اور بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کرنا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس کے بارے میں مزید جاننے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی تنظیمیں www.ifge.org.in پر جا سکتی ہیں۔