Ministry of Tourism
Seven-day SCO Millets Food Festival begins in Mumbai, chefs from member countries showcase millet cuisines
14 APR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
14th April 2023; Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Tourism Shripad Naik inaugurated a Millets Food Festival of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) at Taj Mahal Palace in Mumbai on Thursday. The public can savour a variety of cuisines made of different millets prepared by chefs from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan, Russia and India for lunch and dinner at Shamiana Restaurant at the hotel till April 19.
The seven-day festival is being organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, at Hotel Taj Mahal Palace to commemorate the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). The food festival features various organic meals made with millets that have been hand-selected by the SCO Member Chefs.
Speaking at the inauguration, minister Shripad Naik said that the SCO countries had an exceptional mix of cultures and traditions, which are aptly reflected in their cuisines. “The cuisines of the SCO countries will offer unique delights to the food lovers. The United Nations declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets with a motto of increasing the production and consumption of millets worldwide. The idea behind it is to promote millets as they are climate resilient,” he said and added that millet consumption can help the world meet at least six UN-mandated sustainable development goals. This is a smart move towards sustainable development, he said.
Spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for IYM 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly. The declaration has been instrumental for India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The Prime Minister has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’, the minister said.
He also congratulated Kazakhstan for the next SCO Presidency and assured that India would continue its efforts to make tourism a successful sector in the SCO region.
While India is hosting Presidency of the SCO for the year 2023, the Millet Food Festival is the fourth and last event being organised by the Ministry of Tourism to celebrate the Presidency. Earlier, the ministry had organised an SCO Tourism Mart from 9th to 11th February, an SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and an SCO Tourism Ministers’ Meeting in Kashi, Varanasi, from 13th to 18th March.
The SCO is an intergovernmental organization comprising eight member states - China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and 14 Dialogue Partners.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सात दिवसीय एससीओ मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल मुंबई में शुरू, सदस्य देशों के शेफ मोटे अनाज से बने व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
14 APR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक ने गुरुवार को मुंबई के ताज महल पैलेस में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें आम जनता 19 अप्रैल तक होटल के शामियाना रेस्तरां में दोपहर और रात्रि के भोजन के लिए कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान उज्बेकिस्तान, रूस और भारत के शेफ द्वारा तैयार किए गए मोटे अनाजों से बने विभिन्न प्रकार के व्यंजनों का स्वाद ले सकती है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम 2023) के उपलक्ष्य में पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की तरफ से होटल ताजमहल पैलेस में इस सात दिवसीय महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। फूड फेस्टिवल में मोटे अनाज से बने विभिन्न जैविक भोजन शामिल हैं जिन्हें एससीओ सदस्य देशों के शेफ द्वारा हाथ से तैयार किया गया है।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा कि एससीओ देशों में संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं का एक असाधारण मिश्रण था, जो उनके व्यंजनों में उपयुक्त रूप से परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा, एससीओ देशों के व्यंजन खानपान के प्रेमियों को खास स्वाद प्रदान करेंगे। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने दुनिया भर में मोटे अनाज के उत्पादन और खपत को बढ़ाने के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया है। इसके पीछे विचार मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देना है क्योंकि वे जलवायु के अनुकूल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटे अनाज की खपत दुनिया को कम से कम छह संयुक्त राष्ट्र-अनिवार्य सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकती है और साथ ही, सतत विकास की दिशा में यह एक अच्छा कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार ने आईवाईएम 2023 के प्रस्ताव को सामने रखा था, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने स्वीकार कर लिया। आईवाईएम को मनाने की घोषणा में भारत की खासी अग्रणी भूमिका रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने आईवाईएम 2023 को जन आंदोलनबनाने के साथ-साथ भारत को 'मोटे अनाज के वैश्विक हब' के रूप में स्थापित करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को भी साझा किया है।
उन्होंने अगले एससीओ अध्यक्ष पद के लिए कजाकिस्तान को बधाई भी दी और आश्वासन दिया कि भारत एससीओ क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को एक सफल क्षेत्र बनाने के अपने प्रयासों को आगे भी जारी रखेगा।
भारत जहां वर्ष 2023 के लिए एससीओ की अध्यक्षता की मेजबानी कर रहा है, मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल इस अध्यक्षता का जश्न मनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की तरफ से आयोजित किया जाने वाला चौथा और अंतिम कार्यक्रम है। इससे पहले, मंत्रालय ने 9 से 11 फरवरी तक एससीओ पर्यटन मार्ट, 13 से 18 मार्च तक काशी, वाराणसी में एससीओ विशेषज्ञ स्तरीय पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक और एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक आयोजित की थी।
एससीओ एक अंतरसरकारी संगठन है जिसमें आठ सदस्य देश - चीन, भारत, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान, चार पर्यवेक्षक देश और 14 डायलॉग पार्टनर शामिल हैं ।