Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Mr Adolfo Urso, Minister for Enterprises and Made in Italy and Mr. Matteo Salvini, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility, holds extensive discussions on issues of mutual interest
14 APR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal met H.E. Mr. Adolfo Urso, Minister for Enterprises and Made in Italy, Government of Italy in Rome yesterday and discussed the range of issues of mutual interest. Shri Goyal was accompanied by senior officials and a high-level business delegation led by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), while Minister Urso was accompanied by his Deputy Minister Valentino Valentini and other senior officials.
Both ministers highlighted the elevation of bilateral relations to strategic partnership during the recent visit of the Prime Minister of Italy, Ms. Giorgia Meloni to India. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s inspirational growth story comprising youth power, digitization, and financial inclusion of 140 billion population with aspirations. He also underscored India’s achievement in clean energy to deal with climate change impact and emphasised that India has achieved 40% of its installed capacity of energy from renewable in 2021 and set an ambitious goal of generation of 500 GW by 2030. He mentioned that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Make in India initiative to make India a manufacturing hub for quality products having zero effect and zero defect. He expressed that India aspires to grow manifold from the present USD 3.5 trillion economy to become a developed country in the next 25 years by 2047.
Shri Goyal also briefed Minister Urso about India’s capital investment of USD 1.4 trillion under the national infrastructure pipeline to build world-class infrastructure. Both ministers acknowledged the complementarities and synergies between Make in India and Made in Italy initiatives and encouraged business communities of India and Italy to invest in each other's market and exchange on technology and innovation. Minister Urso said that both countries should strive to forge partnerships in space, defence, IT, energy and agriculture. He said that India and the EU should have a fair, equitable, and free trade agreement. Shri Goyal extended an invitation to Minister Urso to visit India.
A Business delegation led by CII also met Minister Urso and his colleagues, and had a fruitful interaction. Both Ministers emphasized on more collaboration and cooperation to tap the huge potential in two large economies.
In the evening, Shri Goyal met the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility, Government of Italy, H.E. Mr. Matteo Salvini. Both sides highlighted the need to promote investments in the field of sustainable mobility. Shri Goyal pitched for enhancing Italian investments in the fields of dedicated freight corridors, ports, airports, and high-speed railway lines while underscoring the Government of India’s flagship initiatives - PM GatiShakti and National Infrastructure Pipeline. He mentioned about the USD 1.4 trillion outlay kept for building infrastructure in India. On the sustainability issue, Shri Goyal underlined the government's commitment to build its capacity in renewable energy in order to have a more sustainable and low-carbon economy. Deputy PM Salvini expressed a desire to visit India to view massive progress in infrastructure development. He also shared about the flagship project of building the world's longest suspension bridge to connect Sicily with the mainland. Shri Goyal said that culture, cuisine, languages, and films play an important role in boosting people to people contacts and they are the key drivers in promoting the soft power diplomacy between the two countries.
During his two day long stay in Rome, Shri Goyal had meetings and interactions with 2 Deputy PMs – Mr Tajani and Mr Salvin, 1 cabinet minister – Mr Urso, 3 Deputy Ministers – Mr Cirielli, Mr Silli and Mr Valentini, Vice President of Italian Senate, Sen. Gaspari, President of India-Italy Friendship Group, Mr Sen Terzi, 8 Parliamentarians and almost hundred Chairmen, MDs, CEOs and Heads of business and trade associations from diverse sectors. Engagements also included one-on-one meetings with Heads and CEOs of 8 top Italian companies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इटली के उद्यम और 'मेड इन इटली' मंत्री श्री एडोल्फ़ो उर्सो और उप प्रधानमंत्री और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर व सस्टेनेबल मोबिलिटी के मंत्री श्री मातेओ साल्विनी से मुलाकात की; दोनों ने पारस्परिक हितों के मसलों पर व्यापक चर्चा की
14 APR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल रोम में इटली की सरकार के उद्यम और 'मेड इन इटली' मंत्री श्री एडोल्फ़ो उर्सो से मुलाकात की और पारस्परिक हितों के कई मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। श्री गोयल के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल था, वहीं मंत्री उर्सो के साथ उनके उप मंत्री वैलेंटीनो वैलेंटीनी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने हाल ही में इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी की भारत यात्रा के दौरान रणनीतिक साझेदारी को लेकर दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई तरक्की पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गोयल ने भारत की प्रेरणा भरी ग्रोथ स्टोरी का जिक्र किया जिसमें युवा शक्ति, डिजिटलीकरण और 140 करोड़ की आबादी का वित्तीय समावेशन शामिल है। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की दिशा में भारत की उपलब्धि को भी रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने 2021 में अपनी स्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमता का 40 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से हासिल किया है और 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट उत्पादन का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने जिक्र किया कि भारत की सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल की शुरुआत की, ताकि 'जीरो इफेक्ट और जीरो डिफेक्ट' के साथ भारत को गुणवत्ता भरे उत्पादों का मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मौजूदा 3.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था से कई गुना बढ़ने की आकांक्षा रखता है ताकि 2047 तक, अगले 25 वर्षों में एक विकसित देश बन सके।
श्री गोयल ने विश्व स्तरीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने के लिए नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के तहत भारत के 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के पूंजी निवेश के बारे में भी मंत्री उर्सो को बताया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने मेक इन इंडिया और मेड इन इटली की पहलों के बीच पूरकता और तालमेल को स्वीकार किया और भारत व इटली के कारोबारी समुदायों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे एक दूसरे के बाजार में निवेश करें और टेक्नोलॉजी व इनोवेशन का आदान-प्रदान करें। मंत्री उर्सो ने कहा कि दोनों देशों को अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, आईटी, ऊर्जा और कृषि में साझेदारी बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और मुक्त व्यापार समझौता होना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने मंत्री उर्सो को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
सीआईआई के नेतृत्व में एक व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भी मंत्री उर्सो और उनके सहयोगियों से मुलाकात की, और उनके बीच उपयोगी बातचीत हुई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने ज्यादा सहयोग और सहभागिता पर जोर दिया ताकि दोनों देशों की बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की विशाल क्षमता का दोहन किया जा सके।
शाम को श्री गोयल ने इटली सरकार के उप प्रधानमंत्री और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर व सस्टेनेबल मोबिलिटी मंत्री श्री मातेओ साल्विनी से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने सस्टेनेबल मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गोयल ने भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों - पीएम गतिशक्ति और नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन - को रेखांकित करते हुए डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों और हाई-स्पीड रेलवे लाइनों के क्षेत्र में इटली का निवेश बढ़ाने की वकालत की। उन्होंने भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए तय किए गए 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के परिव्यय का जिक्र किया। सस्टेनेबिलिटी के मुद्दे पर श्री गोयल ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्मित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया ताकि ज्यादा टिकाऊ और कम कार्बन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित हो सके। उप प्रधानमंत्री साल्विनी ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में इस भारी प्रगति को देखने के लिए भारत आने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इटली में सिसिली को मेनलैंड से जोड़ने के लिए दुनिया के सबसे लंबे सस्पेंशन ब्रिज के निर्माण की अपनी प्रमुख परियोजना के बारे में भी बताया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि संस्कृति, खान-पान, भाषा और फिल्में लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और ये दोनों देशों के बीच सॉफ्ट पावर कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देने में प्रमुख चालक हैं।
रोम में अपने दो दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान श्री गोयल ने 2 उप प्रधानमंत्रियों - श्री ताजानी और श्री साल्विनी, 1 कैबिनेट मंत्री - श्री उर्सो, 3 उप मंत्रियों - श्री सिरिएली, श्री सिल्ली और श्री वैलेंटीनी, इटली की सेनेट के वाइस प्रेज़िडेंट सेनेटर गैस्पारी, भारत-इटली मैत्री समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री सेन तेर्जी, 8 सांसदों और अलग अलग क्षेत्रों के अध्यक्षों, एमडी, सीईओ, कारोबार और व्यापार संघों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठकें और बातचीत की। इस दौरान इटली की टॉप 8 कंपनियों के प्रमुखों और सीईओ के साथ भी आमने-सामने की बैठकें शामिल थीं।