Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Mr Adolfo Urso, Minister for Enterprises and Made in Italy and Mr. Matteo Salvini, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility, holds extensive discussions on issues of mutual interest
14 APR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal met H.E. Mr. Adolfo Urso, Minister for Enterprises and Made in Italy, Government of Italy in Rome yesterday and discussed the range of issues of mutual interest. Shri Goyal was accompanied by senior officials and a high-level business delegation led by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), while Minister Urso was accompanied by his Deputy Minister Valentino Valentini and other senior officials.
Both ministers highlighted the elevation of bilateral relations to strategic partnership during the recent visit of the Prime Minister of Italy, Ms. Giorgia Meloni to India. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s inspirational growth story comprising youth power, digitization, and financial inclusion of 140 billion population with aspirations. He also underscored India’s achievement in clean energy to deal with climate change impact and emphasised that India has achieved 40% of its installed capacity of energy from renewable in 2021 and set an ambitious goal of generation of 500 GW by 2030. He mentioned that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Make in India initiative to make India a manufacturing hub for quality products having zero effect and zero defect. He expressed that India aspires to grow manifold from the present USD 3.5 trillion economy to become a developed country in the next 25 years by 2047.
Shri Goyal also briefed Minister Urso about India’s capital investment of USD 1.4 trillion under the national infrastructure pipeline to build world-class infrastructure. Both ministers acknowledged the complementarities and synergies between Make in India and Made in Italy initiatives and encouraged business communities of India and Italy to invest in each other's market and exchange on technology and innovation. Minister Urso said that both countries should strive to forge partnerships in space, defence, IT, energy and agriculture. He said that India and the EU should have a fair, equitable, and free trade agreement. Shri Goyal extended an invitation to Minister Urso to visit India.
A Business delegation led by CII also met Minister Urso and his colleagues, and had a fruitful interaction. Both Ministers emphasized on more collaboration and cooperation to tap the huge potential in two large economies.
In the evening, Shri Goyal met the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility, Government of Italy, H.E. Mr. Matteo Salvini. Both sides highlighted the need to promote investments in the field of sustainable mobility. Shri Goyal pitched for enhancing Italian investments in the fields of dedicated freight corridors, ports, airports, and high-speed railway lines while underscoring the Government of India’s flagship initiatives - PM GatiShakti and National Infrastructure Pipeline. He mentioned about the USD 1.4 trillion outlay kept for building infrastructure in India. On the sustainability issue, Shri Goyal underlined the government's commitment to build its capacity in renewable energy in order to have a more sustainable and low-carbon economy. Deputy PM Salvini expressed a desire to visit India to view massive progress in infrastructure development. He also shared about the flagship project of building the world's longest suspension bridge to connect Sicily with the mainland. Shri Goyal said that culture, cuisine, languages, and films play an important role in boosting people to people contacts and they are the key drivers in promoting the soft power diplomacy between the two countries.
During his two day long stay in Rome, Shri Goyal had meetings and interactions with 2 Deputy PMs – Mr Tajani and Mr Salvin, 1 cabinet minister – Mr Urso, 3 Deputy Ministers – Mr Cirielli, Mr Silli and Mr Valentini, Vice President of Italian Senate, Sen. Gaspari, President of India-Italy Friendship Group, Mr Sen Terzi, 8 Parliamentarians and almost hundred Chairmen, MDs, CEOs and Heads of business and trade associations from diverse sectors. Engagements also included one-on-one meetings with Heads and CEOs of 8 top Italian companies.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पियुष गोयल यांनी इटलीचे उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यवहार मंत्री अडोल्फो उर्सो आणि उपपंतप्रधान आणि पायाभूत सुविधा आणि शाश्वत गतिशीलता मंत्री मॅटीओ साल्विनी यांची भेट घेत परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर केली व्यापक चर्चा
14 APR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी इटलीचे उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यवहार मंत्री अडोल्फो उर्सो यांची काल रोम इथं भेट घेऊन परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. गोयल यांच्यासोबत वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (CII) च्या नेतृत्वाखालील उच्चस्तरीय व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधी मंडळ, तर उर्सो यांच्याबरोबर त्यांचे उपमंत्री व्हॅलेंटिनो व्हॅलेंटिनी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.
इटलीच्या पंतप्रधान जॉर्जिया मेलोनी यांच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारत भेटीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंध धोरणात्मक भागीदारीत परावर्तीत करण्यावर भर दिला. युवा शक्ती, अंकेक्षण आणि 140 अब्ज लोकसंख्येचा महत्वाकांक्षी आर्थिक सहभाग भारताच्या प्रेरणादायी विकास गाथा गोयल यांनी यावेळी उलगडली. हवामान बदलाच्या प्रभावांना तोंड देण्यासाठी स्वच्छ उर्जा क्षेत्रातली भारताची कामगिरी अधोरेखित करत भारतानं 2021 मध्ये अक्षय उर्जेची 40% क्षमता गाठली असून 2030 पर्यंत 500 GW निर्मितीचं महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट ठेवल्याचं ठामपणे सांगितलं. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकारनं शून्य दुष्परिणाम आणि शून्य दोष असलेल्या दर्जेदार सामग्रीसाठी भारताला उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याच्या उद्देशान मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रम सुरू केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. येत्या 25 वर्षात 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश होण्यासाठी सध्याच्या 3.5 लाख कोटी अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत अनेक पटींनी वाढ करण्याची भारताची महत्वाकांक्षा असल्याचं त्यांनी स्पष्ट केलं.
जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मिती संकल्पने अंतर्गत भारताच्या 1.4 लाख कोटी अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या भांडवली गुंतवणुकीची माहिती गोयल यांनी उर्सो यांना दिली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी मेक इन इंडिया आणि मेड इन इटली उपक्रमांमधील पूरकता आणि समन्वय मान्य करत भारत आणि इटलीच्या व्यावसायिक समुदायांना एकमेकांच्या बाजारपेठेत गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी तसच तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवनिर्मितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिलं. दोन्ही देशांनी अंतराळ, संरक्षण, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात भागीदारी करण्यासाठी प्यत्न केले पाहिजेत असं उर्सो यांनी सांगितलं. भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियनमध्ये न्याय्य, समसमान आणि मुक्त व्यापार करार असण्याची अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. गोयल यांनी मंत्री उर्सो यांना भारत भेटीवर येण्याचं आमंत्रण दिलं.
भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधी मंडळाने सुद्धा उर्सो आणि त्यांच्या सहकाऱ्यांची भेट घेत त्यांच्याशी फलदायी संवाद साधला. या दोन मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील प्रचंड क्षमतांचा लाभ उठवण्यासाठी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी अधिक सहयोग आणि सहकार्यावर भर दिला.
गोयल यांनी संध्याकाळी उपपंतप्रधान आणि पायाभूत सुविधा आणि शाश्वत गतिशीलता मंत्री मॅटीओ साल्विनी यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही पक्षांनी शाश्वत गतिशीलतेच्या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. भारत सरकारच्या पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती आणि राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाइपलाइन या प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख करत गोयल यांनी समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर, बंदरे, विमानतळ आणि जलदगती रेल्वे मार्गिका क्षेत्रात इटालियन गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याची भूमिका मांडली. भारतात पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी राखून ठेवलेल्या USD 1.4 लाख कोटी गुंतवणुकीचा उल्लेख त्यांनी यावेळी केला. शाश्वततेच्या मुद्द्यावर अधिक शाश्वत आणि कमी-कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी अक्षय ऊर्जेमध्ये आपली क्षमता निर्माण करण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता गोयल यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली. पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासातली भरीव प्रगती पाहण्यासाठी भारताला भेट देण्याची इच्छा इटलीचे उपपंतप्रधान साल्विनी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली. सिसिलीला मुख्य भूभागाशी जोडण्यासाठी जगातील सर्वात लांब झुलता पूल बांधण्याच्या प्रमुख प्रकल्पाबद्दलची माहितीही त्यांनी सामायिक केली. संस्कृती, पाककला, भाषा आणि चित्रपट लोकांचा परस्परांशी संपर्क वाढवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असून दोन्ही देशांमध्ये राजनैतिकतेच्या सौहार्दाला चालना देण्यासाठी ते प्रमुख घटक आहेत
आपल्या रोममधल्या दोन दिवसांच्या मुक्कामादरम्यान गोयल यांनी 2 उपपंतप्रधान - तजानी आणि सॅल्विन, 1 कॅबिनेट मंत्री - उर्सो, 3 उपमंत्री - सिरिएल्ली, सिल्ली आणि व्हॅलेंटिनी इटली सिनेटचे उपाध्यक्ष गॅसपारीभारत-इटली मैत्रीगटाचे अध्यक्ष सेन तेरझी, 8 संसद सदस्य आणि जवळपास शंभर अध्यक्ष, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील व्यवसाय आणि व्यापार संघटनांचे प्रमुख यांच्याशी भेटीगाठी करत संवाद साधला. याशिवाय, 8 शीर्ष इटालियन कंपन्यांचे प्रमुख आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांच्याशी घेतलेल्या वैयक्तिक बैठकांचाही यात समावेश आहे.