Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Mr Adolfo Urso, Minister for Enterprises and Made in Italy and Mr. Matteo Salvini, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility, holds extensive discussions on issues of mutual interest
14 APR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal met H.E. Mr. Adolfo Urso, Minister for Enterprises and Made in Italy, Government of Italy in Rome yesterday and discussed the range of issues of mutual interest. Shri Goyal was accompanied by senior officials and a high-level business delegation led by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), while Minister Urso was accompanied by his Deputy Minister Valentino Valentini and other senior officials.
Both ministers highlighted the elevation of bilateral relations to strategic partnership during the recent visit of the Prime Minister of Italy, Ms. Giorgia Meloni to India. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s inspirational growth story comprising youth power, digitization, and financial inclusion of 140 billion population with aspirations. He also underscored India’s achievement in clean energy to deal with climate change impact and emphasised that India has achieved 40% of its installed capacity of energy from renewable in 2021 and set an ambitious goal of generation of 500 GW by 2030. He mentioned that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Make in India initiative to make India a manufacturing hub for quality products having zero effect and zero defect. He expressed that India aspires to grow manifold from the present USD 3.5 trillion economy to become a developed country in the next 25 years by 2047.
Shri Goyal also briefed Minister Urso about India’s capital investment of USD 1.4 trillion under the national infrastructure pipeline to build world-class infrastructure. Both ministers acknowledged the complementarities and synergies between Make in India and Made in Italy initiatives and encouraged business communities of India and Italy to invest in each other's market and exchange on technology and innovation. Minister Urso said that both countries should strive to forge partnerships in space, defence, IT, energy and agriculture. He said that India and the EU should have a fair, equitable, and free trade agreement. Shri Goyal extended an invitation to Minister Urso to visit India.
A Business delegation led by CII also met Minister Urso and his colleagues, and had a fruitful interaction. Both Ministers emphasized on more collaboration and cooperation to tap the huge potential in two large economies.
In the evening, Shri Goyal met the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility, Government of Italy, H.E. Mr. Matteo Salvini. Both sides highlighted the need to promote investments in the field of sustainable mobility. Shri Goyal pitched for enhancing Italian investments in the fields of dedicated freight corridors, ports, airports, and high-speed railway lines while underscoring the Government of India’s flagship initiatives - PM GatiShakti and National Infrastructure Pipeline. He mentioned about the USD 1.4 trillion outlay kept for building infrastructure in India. On the sustainability issue, Shri Goyal underlined the government's commitment to build its capacity in renewable energy in order to have a more sustainable and low-carbon economy. Deputy PM Salvini expressed a desire to visit India to view massive progress in infrastructure development. He also shared about the flagship project of building the world's longest suspension bridge to connect Sicily with the mainland. Shri Goyal said that culture, cuisine, languages, and films play an important role in boosting people to people contacts and they are the key drivers in promoting the soft power diplomacy between the two countries.
During his two day long stay in Rome, Shri Goyal had meetings and interactions with 2 Deputy PMs – Mr Tajani and Mr Salvin, 1 cabinet minister – Mr Urso, 3 Deputy Ministers – Mr Cirielli, Mr Silli and Mr Valentini, Vice President of Italian Senate, Sen. Gaspari, President of India-Italy Friendship Group, Mr Sen Terzi, 8 Parliamentarians and almost hundred Chairmen, MDs, CEOs and Heads of business and trade associations from diverse sectors. Engagements also included one-on-one meetings with Heads and CEOs of 8 top Italian companies.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اٹلی کے انٹرپرائزز اور میڈ اِن اٹلی کے وزیر مسٹر اڈولفو اُرسو اور مسٹر میٹیو سالوینی، نائب وزیر اعظم اور انفراسٹرکچر اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا
14 APR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عزت مآب مسٹر اڈولفو اُرسو، وزیر برائے انٹرپرائزز اینڈ میڈ اِن اٹلی، حکومتِ اٹلی سے کل روم میں ملاقات کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ شری گوئل کے ساتھ سینئر حکام اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تجارتی وفد بھی تھا، جب کہ وزیر ارسو کے ساتھ ان کے نائب وزیر ویلنٹینو ویلنٹینی اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی تھے۔
دونوں وزراء نے اٹلی کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ جارجیا میلونی کے ہندوستان کے حالیہ دورہ کے دوران دوطرفہ تعلقات کو سٹریٹجک شراکت داری تک لے جانے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی متاثر کن ترقی کی کہانی پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں نوجوانوں کی طاقت، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور 140 کروڑ آبادی کی امنگوں کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے صاف توانائی کے حصول کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر بھی زور دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے 2021 میں قابل تجدید توانائی سے اپنی نصب شدہ توانائی کی 40 فیصد صلاحیت حاصل کر لی ہے اور 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کی پیداوار کا ایک جرأت مندانہ ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کو منفی اثرات سے پاک اور بے عیب معیاری مصنوعات کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنانے کے مقصد سے میک ان انڈیا پہل کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک یعنی اگلے 25 برسوں میں موجودہ 3.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت سے کئی گنا بڑھ کر ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر ارسو کو عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن کے تحت 1.4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے میک اِن انڈیا اور میڈ اِن اٹلی کے اقدامات کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کیا اور ہندوستان اور اٹلی کی کاروباری برادریوں کو ایک دوسرے کے بازار میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے تبادلے کی ترغیب دی۔ وزیر ارسو نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کو خلا، دفاع، آئی ٹی، توانائی اور زراعت میں شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان منصفانہ، مساوی اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب گوئل نے وزیر ارسو کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔
سی آئی آئی کی قیادت میں ایک تجارتی وفد نے وزیر ارسو اور ان کے ساتھیوں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے دو بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان پائے جانے والے وسیع امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مزید حمایت اور تعاون پر زور دیا۔
شام کو، جناب گوئل نے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر برائے انفراسٹرکچر اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت، حکومت اٹلی، عزت مآب مسٹر میٹیو سالوینی سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ شری گوئل نے حکومت ہند کے اہم اقدامات - پی ایم گتی شکتی اور قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن پر زور دیتے ہوئے پروگرام کےلئےمختص مال بردار راہداریوں، بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور تیز رفتار ریلوے لائنوں کے شعبوں میں اطالوی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے مختص کئے گئے 1.4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کے بارے میں ذکر کیا۔ پائیداری کے معاملے پر، شری گوئل نے مزید پائیدار اور کم کاربن والی معیشت کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی میں اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ نائب وزیر اعظم سالوینی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیش رفت دیکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے سسلی کو زمینی قطعے سے ملانے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے طویل سسپنشن پل کی تعمیر کے فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ثقافت، پکوان، زبانیں اور فلمیں لوگوں کے درمیان رابطوں کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں اور یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی پروگراموں پر مبنی سفارت کاری کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی محرک ہیں۔
روم میں اپنے دو دن طویل قیام کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے 2 نائب وزیر اعظم مسٹر تاجانی اور مسٹر سالوین، ایک کابینی وزیر مسٹر ارسو، 3 نائب وزراء - مسٹر سیرییلی، مسٹر سلی اور مسٹر ویلنٹینی، اطالوی نائب صدر سینیٹ، سین گیسپاری، انڈیا-اٹلی فرینڈشپ گروپ کے صدر، مسٹر سین ترزی، 8 اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور تقریباً سو چیرمین، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرس، سی ای اوز اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری اور تجارتی انجمنوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں اور بات چیت کی۔ مصروفیات میں 8 سرفہرست اطالوی کمپنیوں کے سربراہان اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ون آن ون ملاقاتیں بھی شامل تھیں۔