President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTHDAY OF DR B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Birth Anniversary of the architect of our Constitution, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar.
A symbol of knowledge and prodigy, Dr. Ambedkar worked untiringly, even in adverse circumstances, as an educationist, legal expert, economist, politician and social reformer and spread knowledge for the welfare of the nation. His basic mantra – Educate, Organize & Struggle to bring the deprived community into the mainstream of society, will always remain relevant. His unwavering faith in the rule of law and commitment to social and economic equality are the backbone of our democracy.
On this occasion, let us take a pledge to adopt the ideals and life values of Dr. Ambedkar and keep moving forward for creating an egalitarian and prosperous nation & society.”
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش پر مبارکباد پیش کی
13 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش پر ملک کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’میں ہمارے آئین ساز، بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ رام جی امبیڈکر کی جینتی کے موقع پر سبھی ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
علم اور صلاحیتوں کی علامت ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے مخالف حالات میں بھی، ایک ماہر تعلیم، ماہر قانون، ماہر اقتصادیات، سیاستداں اور سماجی مصلح کے طور پر مثالی کام کیا اور قوم کی فلاح کے لیے علم کی تشہیر کی۔ ان کا اصولی منتر- محروم برادری کو معاشرے کے بنیادی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے تعلیم یافتہ ہو، منظم ہو اور جدوجہد کرو، کی ہمیشہ ہی افادیت بنی رہے گی۔ قانون کی بالا دستی میں ان کا اٹوٹ اعتماد اور سماجی اور اقتصادی برابری کے لیے اول العزمی ہماری جمہوریت کی طاقت ہے۔
اس موقع پر، آئیے ہم امبیڈکر کے اصولوں اور زندگی کی قدروں کو اپنانے کا عہد کریں اور ایک مساوات پر مبنی اور خوشحال ملک اور معاشرہ بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ہندی میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔