राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर के जन्म दिन की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
13 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर के जन्म दिन की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मैं हमारे संविधान निर्माता, बाबासाहेब भीमराव रामजी अम्बेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
ज्ञान और विलक्षणता के प्रतीक डॉ. अम्बेडकर ने विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी, एक शिक्षाविद्, कानूनी विशेषज्ञ, अर्थशास्त्री, राजनीतिज्ञ और समाज सुधारक के रूप में अथक रूप से काम किया और राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए ज्ञान का प्रसार किया। उनका मूल मंत्र- वंचित समुदाय को समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए शिक्षित हो, संगठित बनो और संघर्ष करो, का हमेशा ही औचित्य बना रहेगा। कानून के शासन में उनका अटूट विश्वास और सामाजिक और आर्थिक समानता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता हमारे लोकतंत्र का संबल है।
इस अवसर पर, आइए हम अम्बेडकर के आदर्शों और जीवन मूल्यों को अपनाने का संकल्प लें और एक समतावादी और समृद्ध राष्ट्र और समाज बनाने के लिए आगे बढ़ते रहें।”

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTHDAY OF DR B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Birth Anniversary of the architect of our Constitution, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar.
A symbol of knowledge and prodigy, Dr. Ambedkar worked untiringly, even in adverse circumstances, as an educationist, legal expert, economist, politician and social reformer and spread knowledge for the welfare of the nation. His basic mantra – Educate, Organize & Struggle to bring the deprived community into the mainstream of society, will always remain relevant. His unwavering faith in the rule of law and commitment to social and economic equality are the backbone of our democracy.
On this occasion, let us take a pledge to adopt the ideals and life values of Dr. Ambedkar and keep moving forward for creating an egalitarian and prosperous nation & society.”
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi.