Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The journey of Baba Saheb Ambedkar – Life, History & Works
13 APR 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
• Baba Saheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar was born on April 14, 1891, he was the 14th and last child of his parents.
• Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar was the son of Subedar Ramji Maloji Sakpal. He was Subedar in British Army. Babasaheb’s father was a follower of Sant Kabir and was also a well-read person.
• Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar was hardly two years old when his father retired from service. His mother died when he was only about six. Babasaheb got his early education in Bombay. Since his school days he realized with intense shock what it was to be an untouchable in India.
• Dr. Ambedkar was taking his school education in Satara. Unfortunately, Dr. Ambedkar lost his mother. His aunt looked after him. Afterwards, they shifted to Bombay. Throughout his school education, he suffered from the curse of untouchability. His marriage took place after his matriculation in 1907 in an open shed of a market.
• Dr. Ambedkar completed his graduation at Elphinston College, Bombay, for which he was getting a scholarship from His Highness Sayajirao Gaikwad of Baroda. After his graduation, he had to join Baroda Sansthan according to the bond. He lost his father when he was in Baroda, 1913 is the year when Dr. Ambedkar was selected as a scholar to go to U.S.A, for the higher studies. This was the turning point of his educational career.
• He got his M.A. and Ph.D. degrees from Columbia University in 1915 and 1916 respectively. He then left for London for further studies. He was admitted there to the Gray’s Inn for Law and also allowed to prepare for the D. Sc. at the London School of Economics and Political Science. But he was called back to India by the Dewan of Baroda. Later, he got his Bar-at-Law and D.Sc. degree also. He studied for some time at Bonn University in Germany.
• In 1916 he read an essay on ‘Castes in India — their Mechanism, Genesis, and Development’. In 1916, he wrote his thesis ‘National dividend for India — A Historic and Analytical Study’ and got his Ph.D. Degree. This was published after eight years under the title — “Evolution of Provincial Finance in British India.” Then after getting this highest degree, he returned to India and was appointed a Military Secretary to the Maharaja of Baroda with a view to groom him as the finance minister in the long run.
• Babasaheb returned to the city in September, 1917 as his scholarship tenure ended and joined the service. But after a brief stay in the city till November, 1917, he left for Mumbai. The maltreatment he faced on grounds of untouchability had forced him to leave the service.
• Dr. Ambedkar returned to Bombay and joined Sydenham College as a Professor of Political Economy. As he was well read, he was very popular among the students. But he resigned his post, to resume his studies in Law and Economics in London. Maharaja of Kolhapur gave him the financial help. In 1921, he wrote his thesis. “Provincial Decentralization of Imperial Finance in British India,’ and got his M.Sc. Degree from the London University. Then he spent some period in Bonn University in Germany. In 1923, he submitted his thesis — “Problem of Rupee its Origin and Solution”, for the D.Sc. Degree. He was called to Bar in 1923.
• After coming back from England in 1924 he started an Association for the welfare of the depressed classes, with Sir Chimanlal Setalvad as the President and Dr. Ambedkar as the Chairman. To spread education, improve economic conditions and represent the grievances of depressed classes were the immediate objects of the Association.
• The Bahiskrit Bharat, newspaper was started in April 3, 1927 to address the cause of the depressed classes in view of the new reform.
• In 1928, he became a Professor in Government Law College, Bombay and on June 1, 1935 he became the Principal of the same college and remained in that position till his resignation in 1938.
• On October 13, 1935, a provincial conference of the depressed classes was held a Yeola in Nasik District. In this conference, he gave the shock to the Hindus by announcing. “I was born in Hinduism but I will not die as a Hindu” Thousands of his followers supported his decision. In 1936 he addressed the Bombay Presidency Mahar Conference and advocated the renunciation of Hinduism.
• On August 15, 1936, he formed Independent Labour Party to safeguard the interest of the depressed classes, which mostly formed the labour population.
• In 1938, Congress introduced a bill making change in the name of untouchables. Dr. Ambedkar criticized it. In his point of view changing the name is not the solution of the problem.
• In 1942, he was appointed to the Executive Council of the Governor General of India as a Labour member, in 1946, he was elected to the Constituent Assembly from Bengal. At the same time he published his book, Who were Shudras?
• After Independence, in 1947, he was appointed as a Minister of Law and Justice in Nehru’s first cabinet. But in 1951, he resigned his ministership, expressing his differences on the Kashmir issue, India’s Foreign Policy and Nehru’s Policy towards the Hindu Code Bill.
• In 1952, Columbia University conferred upon him the degree of LL.D. in recognition of the work done by him in connection with the drafting of India’s Constitution. In 1955, he published his book titled Thoughts on Linguistic States.
• Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was awarded a Doctorate on January 12, 1953, from Osmania University. Ultimately after 21 years, he proved true, what he had announced in Yeola in 1935, that “I will not die as a Hindu”. On 14th Oct. 1956, he embraced Buddhism in a historic ceremony in Nagpur and died on 6th Dec. 1956.
• Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar was conferred with the title of “Bodhisattva” by the Buddhist monks at “Jagatik Buddhism Council” in 1954 in Kathmandu, Nepal. The special thing is that Dr Ambedkar was conferred with the title of Bodhisattva while he was alive.
• He also contributed to India’s Independence struggle and in its reforms post-independence. Apart from this, Babasaheb played a significant role in the formation of the Reserve Bank of India. The Central bank was formed on the concept presented by Babasaheb to the Hilton Young Commission.
• This sparkling life history of Dr. Ambedkar shows that he was a man of study and action. Firstly, he acquired sound knowledge of Economics Politics, Law, Philosophy and Sociology, in pursuing his studies; he had to face many social odds. But he did not spend all his life in reading and studying and in the libraries. He refused the higher posts with attractive salaries because he never forgot his brothers in the depressed class. He dedicated the rest of his life for equality, brotherhood and humanity. He tried his best for the upliftment of the depressed classes.
• After having gone through his life history it is necessary and proper to study and analyze his main contribution and their relevance. According to one opinion there are three points which are more important even today. Today also Indian Economy and Indian Society is facing many economic, and social problems. Dr. Ambedkar’s thoughts and actions may guide us for the solution of these problems.
• Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s death anniversary is observed as Mahaparinirvan Diwas across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا سفر - زندگی، تاریخ اور کام
13 APR 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
• بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر 14 اپریل 1891 کو پیدا ہوئے، وہ اپنے والدین کی 14ویں اور آخری اولاد تھے۔
• ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر صوبیدار رام جی مالوجی سکپال کے بیٹے تھے۔ وہ برطانوی فوج میں صوبیدار تھے۔ بابا صاحب کے والد سنت کبیر کے پیروکار تھے اور ایک تعلیم یافتہ شخص تھے۔
• ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ رام جی امبیڈکر کی عمر بمشکل دو سال تھی جب ان کے والد سروس سے ریٹائر ہوئے۔ ان کی والدہ کا انتقال اس وقت ہوا جب وہ صرف چھ سال کے تھے۔ بابا صاحب نے ابتدائی تعلیم بمبئی میں حاصل کی۔ اپنے اسکول کے زمانے سے ہی انھیں شدید صدمے کے ساتھ احساس ہوا کہ ہندوستان میں اچھوت ہونا کیا ہے۔
• ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر ستارہ میں اپنی اسکولی تعلیم لے رہے تھے۔ بد قسمتی سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اپنی ماں سے محروم ہو گئے۔ ان کی خالہ ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتی تھیں۔ اس کے بعد وہ بمبئی شفٹ ہو گئے۔ اپنی پوری اسکولی تعلیم کے دوران وہ چھوا چھوت کی لعنت کا شکار رہے۔ ان کی شادی میٹرک کے بعد 1907 میں بازار کے ایک کھلے شیڈ میں ہوئی۔
• ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے ایلفنسٹن کالج، بمبئی میں اپنی گریجویشن مکمل کی، جس کے لیے وہ بڑودہ کے ہز ہائینس سیاجی راؤ گائیکواڑ سے اسکالرشپ حاصل کر رہے تھے۔ گریجویشن کے بعد انہیں بانڈ کے مطابق بڑودہ سنستھان میں شامل ہونا پڑا۔ انہوں نے اپنے والد کو اس وقت کھو دیا جب وہ بڑودہ میں تھے، 1913 وہ سال ہے جب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے امریکہ جانے کے لیے بطور اسکالر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ان کے تعلیمی کیریئر کا اہم موڑ تھا۔
• انہوں نے کولمبیا یونیورسٹی سے بالترتیب 1915 اور 1916 میں ایم اے اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ اس کے بعد وہ مزید تعلیم کے لیے لندن چلے گئے۔ انھیں وہاں قانون کے لیے گریز ان میں داخل کرایا گیا اور انھیں لندن سکول آف اکنامکس اینڈ پولیٹیکل سائنس میں ڈی ایس سی کی تیاری کرنے کی بھی اجازت دی گئی۔ لیکن بڑودہ کے دیوان نے انہیں ہندوستان واپس بلایا۔ بعد میں انھوں نے بار ایٹ لاء اور ڈی ایس سی بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے کچھ عرصہ جرمنی کی بون یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کی۔
• 1916 میں انھوں نے ’ہندوستان میں ذاتیں – ان کا طریقہ کار، پیدائش اور ترقی‘ پر ایک مضمون پڑھا۔ 1916 میں، انھوں نے اپنا مقالہ 'نیشنل ڈیویڈنڈ فار انڈیا - ایک تاریخی اور تجزیاتی مطالعہ' لکھا۔ ڈگری۔ یہ آٹھ سال بعد ”برٹش انڈیا میں صوبائی مالیات کا ارتقا“ کے عنوان سے شائع ہوا۔ پھر یہ اعلیٰ ترین ڈگری حاصل کرنے کے بعد، وہ ہندوستان واپس آئے اور انھیں مہاراجہ آف بڑودہ کا ملٹری سیکرٹری مقرر کیا گیا تاکہ انہیں طویل عرصے میں وزیر خزانہ کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکے۔
• ستمبر 1917 میں بابا صاحب شہر واپس آئے کیونکہ ان کی اسکالرشپ کی مدت ختم ہوئی اور سروس میں شامل ہو گئے۔ لیکن نومبر 1917 تک شہر میں مختصر قیام کے بعد وہ ممبئی چلے گئے۔ اچھوت کی بنیاد پر جس ناروا سلوک کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اس نے انہیں سروس چھوڑنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔
• ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بمبئی واپس آئے اور سیاسی اقتصادیات کے پروفیسر کے طور پر سڈنہم کالج میں داخلہ لیا۔ چونکہ وہ پڑھے لکھے تھے، وہ طلبا میں بہت مقبول تھے۔ لیکن انہوں نے لندن میں قانون اور اقتصادیات میں اپنی تعلیم دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے اپنے عہدے سے استعفیٰ دے دیا۔ کولہاپور کے مہاراجہ نے ان کی مالی مدد کی۔ 1921 میں انہوں نے اپنا مقالہ ”برٹش انڈیا میں امپیریل فنانس کی صوبائی ڈی سینٹرلائزیشن“ لکھا، اور لندن یونیورسٹی سے ایم ایس سی کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ پھر کچھ عرصہ جرمنی کی بون یونیورسٹی میں گزارا۔ 1923 میں، انھوں نے ڈی ایس سی کے لیے اپنا مقالہ – ”روپے کا مسئلہ اس کی اصل اور حل“ پیش کیا۔ انہیں 1923 میں بار میں بلایا گیا۔
• 1924 میں انگلینڈ سے واپس آنے کے بعد انہوں نے پسماندہ طبقوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک ایسوسی ایشن کا آغاز کیا جس کے صدر سر چمن لال سیٹلواڈ اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرمین تھے۔ تعلیم کو پھیلانا، معاشی حالات کو بہتر بنانا اور پسماندہ طبقے کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا ایسوسی ایشن کے فوری مقاصد تھے۔
• بہشکرت بھارت، اخبار 3 اپریل 1927 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نئی اصلاحات کے پیش نظر پسماندہ طبقات کی وجہ کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
• 1928 میں وہ گورنمنٹ لاء کالج، بمبئی میں پروفیسر بنے اور یکم جون 1935 کو اسی کالج کے پرنسپل بن گئے اور 1938 میں استعفیٰ دینے تک اسی عہدے پر فائز رہے۔
• 13 اکتوبر 1935 کو ناسک ضلع میں پسماندہ طبقات کی ایک صوبائی کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کانفرنس میں انہوں نے یہ اعلان کر کے ہندوؤں کو جھٹکا دیا۔ ”میں ہندو مذہب میں پیدا ہوا تھا لیکن میں ہندو بن کر نہیں مروں گا“ ان کے ہزاروں پیروکاروں نے ان کے فیصلے کی حمایت کی۔ 1936 میں انہوں نے بمبئی پریذیڈنسی مہار کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا اور ہندو مذہب کو ترک کرنے کی وکالت کی۔
• 15 اگست 1936 کو انھوں نے پسماندہ طبقات کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے آزاد لیبر پارٹی بنائی جس میں زیادہ تر مزدور آبادی تھی۔
• 1938 میں کانگریس نے اچھوت کے نام میں تبدیلی کا بل پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے اس پر تنقید کی۔ ان کے خیال میں نام بدلنا مسئلے کا حل نہیں تھا۔
• 1942 میں، وہ ہندوستان کے گورنر جنرل کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل میں بطور لیبر ممبر مقرر ہوئے، 1946 میں، وہ بنگال سے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔ اسی وقت انہوں نے اپنی کتاب، شودر کون تھے؟ شائع کی۔
• آزادی کے بعد، 1947 میں، وہ نہرو کی پہلی کابینہ میں وزیر قانون و انصاف کے طور پر مقرر ہوئے۔ لیکن 1951 میں، انہوں نے مسئلہ کشمیر، ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی اور ہندو کوڈ بل کے حوالے سے نہرو کی پالیسی پر اپنے اختلافات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی وزارت سے استعفیٰ دے دیا۔
• 1952 میں کولمبیا یونیورسٹی نے ہندوستان کے آئین کے مسودے کے سلسلے میں ان کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کام کے اعتراف میں انہیں ایل ایل ڈی کی ڈگری سے نوازا۔ 1955 میں، انہوں نے لسانی ریاستوں پر خیالات کے عنوان سے اپنی کتاب شائع کی۔
• ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو 12 جنوری 1953 کو عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکٹریٹ سے نوازا گیا۔ بالآخر 21 سال بعد، انھوں نے وہ سچ ثابت کر دیا، جس کا انھوں نے 1935 میں اعلان کیا تھا، کہ ”میں ہندو بن کر نہیں مروں گا“۔ 14 اکتوبر 1956 کو انہوں نے ناگپور میں ایک تاریخی تقریب میں بدھ مت قبول کیا اور 6 دسمبر 1956 کو انتقال کر گئے۔
• ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو 1954 میں کھٹمنڈو، نیپال میں بدھ بھکشوؤں نے ”جاگٹک بدھ مت کونسل“ میں ”بودھی ستوا“ کے خطاب سے نوازا تھا۔ خاص بات یہ ہے کہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو بودھی ستوا کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا تھا جب وہ زندہ تھے۔
• انہوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد اور آزادی کے بعد اس کی اصلاحات میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی تشکیل میں بابا صاحب نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ سنٹرل بینک اس تصور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا جو بابا صاحب نے ہلٹن ینگ کمیشن کو پیش کیا تھا۔
• ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی یہ روشن زندگی کی تاریخ بتاتی ہے کہ وہ مطالعہ اور عمل کے آدمی تھے۔ سب سے پہلے، انھوں نے اپنی تعلیم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے معاشیات، سیاست، قانون، فلسفہ اور سماجیات کا صحیح علم حاصل کیا۔ انھیں کئی سماجی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ لیکن انھوں نے ساری زندگی پڑھنے اور مطالعہ اور لائبریریوں میں ہی گزاری۔ انہوں نے پرکشش تنخواہوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ عہدوں سے انکار کر دیا کیونکہ وہ پسماندہ طبقے میں اپنے بھائیوں کو کبھی نہیں بھولے۔ انہوں نے اپنی باقی زندگی مساوات، بھائی چارے اور انسانیت کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے پسماندہ ہوئے طبقات کی بہتری کے لیے اپنی پوری کوشش کی۔
• ان کی زندگی کی تاریخ سے گزرنے کے بعد ان کی اہم شراکت اور ان کی مطابقت کا مطالعہ اور تجزیہ کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے۔ ایک قول کے مطابق تین نکات ایسے ہیں جو آج بھی زیادہ اہم ہیں۔ آج بھی ہندوستانی معیشت اور ہندوستانی معاشرہ بہت سے معاشی، اور سماجی مسائل کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے افکار اور عمل ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے ہماری رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں۔
• ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی برسی کو ملک بھر میں مہاپری نروان دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔